"What is your specialty?"

Translation:¿Cuál es su especialidad?

5 years ago

30 Comments


Glanrim

What is wrong with asking qué?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think it's because cuál implies a number of possibilities. Your speciality could be cooking, baking, grilling, etc. There are choices implied. Qué is used in expressions implying definitions: What is an aardvark?

5 years ago

Glanrim

Well that makes sense. Thanks for the insight :D

5 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Thanks:)

4 years ago

kgough67

This link provides a good explanation of when to use que and when to use cual: http://www.spanishgrammargenius.com/que_cual_interrogative_pronouns_difference_Spanish.htm

4 years ago

foo15

Cuál usually is used before es and other forms of ser when not seeking a definition. See http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

3 years ago

spanish1911

Mi especialidad? I lift things up and put them down :-)

3 years ago

jedislayer1

Everything

10 months ago

Michardo

My Spanish friend says both tu and su are correct

4 years ago

Will_Eccles

Because of usted, though you'd be more likely to use tu with friends and family.

4 years ago

Nicacarolrs

I was wondering about this also

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

It would seem that the difference between ´what´and ´which` is not the same as in the English language. Is there any rule?

5 years ago

Manoj_Naik

¿Cuál es su especialidad? is granted as correct!!! I thought tu = you and su= his/her

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Tú: You (informal) — Tu: Your (inf.).

Usted: You (formal) — Su: Your (f.), His, Her.

4 years ago

Manoj_Naik

Gracias!

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

De nada. Buena suerte!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

This is the first I heard of this. Thank you.

4 years ago

1An9u4931

I had the same question. We have not been taught any difference about the use of what or which, so how are we supposed to know such a fine point?

5 years ago

vicki.kura

By reading other's posts and following the links they have supplied. There are a couple of good ones supplied above. This is a free program. Don't expect them to do everything for us.

4 years ago

CaptainPringle
CaptainPringle

Also wondering the same thing... Why not "que"? Any native/fluent speakers care to clear the matter up?

5 years ago

ssubirias3

The link provided is for paid subscribers only.

4 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

In that case "Que es su especialidad" means something like "What does 'your specialty' mean", am I right? For example a learner of English would ask that to a native speaker after the native had just used it in a sentence.

3 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

Why am I told that it's wrong to say Cual eres tu especialidad? The correction says that my mistake is "using the tu form eres." I'm very confused

4 years ago

Maitlin

The verb is referring to the specialty, not to "you", so it must be conjugated in third person. Try substituting a different noun for especialidad-- "Cual es tu perro?"

4 years ago

KristinMat9

Que vuestra????

1 year ago

MargaretKo620333

Why is it su and not tu or tus?

1 year ago

ElLBCakeBl

Why is duo telling me "cual es su especialidad" translated to anything other than "which is your specialty"?

11 months ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

Why is it "su especialidad" meaning his especiality instead of "tu especialidad" which translates in Google translator as your speciality???

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.