"Ella puede tocar batería."

Translation:She can play drums.

5 years ago

143 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

I'd like to point out that this could also mean "she can touch battery." Sometimes when I go to my drumset, I like to say, "Voy a tocar la batería," pick up my drumsticks, go and almost hit the drums, but then I pick up a battery and touch it.

5 years ago

mohrchen

I had the same problem. But I just realized that this would need an article: "tocar una batería" resp. "tocar la batería".

Again the typical doulingo problem: You are left alone with problems in understanding why your translation is wrong.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't see it as a problem, mohrchen. I consider it a benefit because I learn far more from my "mistakes" than I do from the "right" answers.

3 years ago

J_Mewtwo

That's why we have this discussion page. :-)

1 year ago

tonkotsuLover

I see it as the same, because either way you end up with the same amount of knowledge.

9 months ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

Thats why you do not pay a dime... You do the proofreading. Read the small prints... :)

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Sometimes when it is clear it is just one thing the article is dropped. I'm not sure if it applies here though. Anyway I image this as a group of three people with a suspect 9 volt battery and some girl is about to test it on her tongue.

3 years ago

mohrchen

Touché! Nice scenario!

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

except even in such a scenario, it would still be touch THE battery, not just battery!

6 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Es necesario 100%, de otra manera está mal y suena fatal para un español. De hecho yo solo he entrado xk al ver la frase 'me he quedado del otro lado'.

5 months ago

tonibolland

great clarification thanks!! Makes sense now...

4 years ago

CorrinaCou

I see.

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

I had no idea that this meant "play the drums", so I went along with the literal translation thinking this was just another weird Duolingo sentence. And oh boy was I wrong!

1 year ago

Babella

Hahaha, "tocar batería" sounds very weird indeed.

5 years ago

JosephDeVries

Lol. Jajajaja

4 years ago

EllenSierra

lol-hysterical!

3 years ago

RosaMaria9740

Thank you! I needed that laugh :)

1 year ago

rubescube

Ha!

10 months ago

emperorko

I cracked up my three Latina coworkers today when I told them I had lost all faith in a language in which "she can play the drums" and "she can touch the battery" are the same sentence.

4 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Para mí

"she can play the drums" --> "sabe tocar la batería",,,ella ha aprendido a tocar el instrumento (la batería) y por tanto sabe tocarlo, por ejemplo de "kim schifino" se podría decir esto.

"she can touch the drums" --> "puede tocar la batería",,,ella puede con su mano tocar 'físicamente' la bateria, ni bien ni mal ni regular, da igual. Si fuese en negativo se vería mejor, por ejemplo, en el museo de la historia de la música está la batería de AC/DC, hay dos personas de seguridad para evitar que nadie se acerque a la misma, sin embargo viene la directora del museo y uno de los guardias de seguridad le dice al otro, 'ella si puede tocar la batería'

¿Es verdad que si traducimos palabra a palabra las dos se podrían traducir igualmente? Posiblemente, pero para mí es como lo acabo de explicar.. Ahora bien, el artículo en español ponedlo

5 months ago

Itayau
Itayau

I thought it was about touching batteries :((

5 years ago

Jimcar
Jimcar

al recibir una descarga

4 years ago

Penguage

I thought is said "She can't touch bacteria"

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

i put "she can touch bacteria," and I was thinking, what in the world?!? Then the "correct" answer came up "she can touch battery," and I'm like What?!? THAT"S even stranger than touching bacteria, lol!

6 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

They seem to have messed up the mechanism for making corrections. I've noticed that it often just replaces the one wrong word it detects, without it necessarily being a valid sentence. But I'm pretty sure that in the past it would give me a correct sentence even if it it had several different words from my incorrect guess.

6 months ago

rubescube

Me too!

10 months ago

JA_Khan
JA_Khan

Me too! Lol!

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I thought "she can play the drum" should also be correct, but it looks like "batería" is a drum kit, and "tambor" is a single drum.

(Heh, I almost put "she can touch bacteria", but I decided to check the hover help.)

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I was thinking maybe it was because a "battery" of things refers to an array of them, so an "array of drums" (i.e. a drumset/drumkit).

But it turns out the latin root means "to beat", so that's probably the more likely explanation.

3 years ago

Cordell.au

I thought of an artillery battery, and I love that as a metaphor.

My next stop was to look for the etymology, so thanks!

2 years ago

Air291348

An electrial battery is an accumulation of 'cells' or 'piles' so your answer would be more correct for the wrong translation :)

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you Barbara. Again you have answered my question before I asked it.

3 years ago

Nadine723186

What's hover help?

9 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If you put your cursor over the words of the sentences in the lessons, it will show what the word means. Some of the meanings don't make sense in the context of the sentence, but it can still be helpful.

9 months ago

ezaltz

I wonder how to say "to play a single drum" if la bateria is a set of drums.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Generally "a drum" is un tambor, but there are specific names like bombo (bass drum) and bongó (bongo drum).

2 years ago

skepticalways

Thanks; now I see where "tamborine" comes from.

2 years ago

limenchilli

"she can play drums" is quite different to my translation of "she can touch the battery" XD

5 years ago

Lbelay

Sometimes Duolingo wants us to learn by making mistakes :)

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Jejeje. I love these comments!

4 years ago

Brianna_Deleon

lol i put she can touch the bacteria

3 years ago

AveryHD

lol that's what I did too.

3 years ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Jaja...i can't stop laughing

1 year ago

jurekcy1

Duolingo es tramposo como siempre :)

4 years ago

milsmet

I wrote "She can play percussion," but it wasn't close enough to save a heart...

4 years ago

MusikLover

that's what I put too, because I always see batería written on classical percussion parts...why is it incorrect?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Hmm, earlier today I implied that "batería" wasn't a generic word for "percussion", but if percussion parts have "batería" on them, maybe it can mean "percussion" in general.

2 years ago

olso2119

It appears that batería means "drum kit". More specific than percussion.

1 year ago

Ian_Brewer

I thought this sentence was referring to testing a 9-volt with your tongue. I guess the absence of the article makes all the difference here.

3 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

Esa palabra esta aqui como una trampa.

4 years ago

JaynelmX0

Accepting the "she can touch the battery" may not be a common phrase, it is stricty correct and therefore shouldn't loose a heart. To be fair it is also not the strangest phrase avaliable as a correct answer

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's not strictly correct because the Spanish doesn't have "the". Ella puede tocar la batería.

4 years ago

nickos111
nickos111

That actually makes sense. But for those who just started learning Spanish, the touching a battery shows they know at least 1 translation of tocar :)

1 year ago

alibax76

*lose

3 years ago

Dleehii

First time I've learned that bateria also means drums.

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

i know, I'd always my whole life heard "tambor" for drums.

6 months ago

linburnlane

I like that Duo is now teaching us alternate meanings of words instead of the obvious translations. My mistake of "she can touch bacteria" guarantees I'll never forget this one!

3 years ago

HqwX
HqwX

I was surprised by the correct translation too. I read all comments and really, the article is missing and now 'play drums' seems the only correct answer to me. But what if there was the article 'la'. In this case the sentence 'ella puede tocar la bateria' would be ambiguous ('touch the battery' and 'play the drum set'). Am I right?

3 years ago

PaulineReyes

Duolingo is usually correct, but these comments make for great entertainment. Now I will go and touch my bateria!!

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Why was "play the drum" (singular) refused? A lot of drumming styles are done with one drum only, for example, the African Djembe or the Celtic Bodrhán. If there is a different way to refer to a the single drum, what is it?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Tambor

3 years ago

Limbo63
Limbo63

Is this an idiom, or can 'tocar' be a literal translation of 'to play'?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's a literal translation. Tocar means both "touch" and "play" depending on context.

For us, it seems normal to use "play" for musical instruments, but standing back, it kind of seems more reasonable to use the concept of "touch" rather than "play".

Here's the etymology of "play": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=play

3 years ago

Limbo63
Limbo63

Thanks :)

3 years ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

oh this is abOUT DRUMS THAT MAKES SENSE

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

lol, yeah! Sometimes it takes awhile to sink in!! At first I thought she was touching the bacteria, lol!

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Ella sabe tocar la batería" (with the definite article) sounds much more natural to my Spanish ears. Besides, "puede tocar" implies that she has the opportunity or is allowed to play. If we mean that she has the ability to play the drums, then we should use the verb "saber".

1 month ago

SD-77
SD-77

She can touch a battery? :D

5 years ago

AaronTovo

can drum be singular here?

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Why is there no "la" before "batería"?

4 years ago

alibax76

So you know she's not touching batteries

3 years ago

gjonmayerh

She is too short = no puedo

4 months ago

Ellenthealmond

Shouldn't it be " ella puede tocar la batería?"/ no debería ser "ella puede tocar la batería?

4 years ago

PaulineReyes

I used Touch instead of play and battery instead of drums. Actually both are correct right?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes indeed.

Moreover, I said "she can touch the drum", and it marked me incorrect for using "drum" in the singular. One can touch an individual drum, such as the snare or the tom-tom etc. I think it should have been accepted.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

You can also play a single drum like a Bodrhán. I aslo want to know why singular was rejected. Is there another word to be used (i.e., does bateria mean drum set and there is a totally different word for a single drum?)

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Yes, a single drum is tambor, and drum set is batería. :-)

3 years ago

J-Martinez66
J-Martinez66

Creo que también se puede decir tambores no ¿o es que tambores y baterías son distintos? De verdad no he pensado en esto hasta ahora jajajaja. Perhaps they are different types of drums or are they just synonyms? ¡Muchas gracias con antelación! :)

2 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

That was my question too. I was marked wrong for "drum." I never see the answers to my questions. Where do you find them?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See Barbara Morris's answer above.

3 years ago

MohitSoni3

I didnt know bateria means drum so i wrote " she can touch battery" and its a wrong

4 years ago

Carbon_CN
Carbon_CN

'bateria' (having no 's') means 'drums', that's weird.

4 years ago

MichalKiss

She can touch batery. Why not good?

3 years ago

MadalinaAp

Bateria or baterias for drums?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

From google images, it looks like "batería" is more of a drum set. Looks like "tambor" is a single drum.

3 years ago

57flora

So if you leave off the un/una la/el than it is translated drums if added to the sentence it is translated battery is this correct?

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

I don't have drums in my word list. In what lesson was it introduced. My only translation is battery. And this is a spoken sentence so I can't hover over bateria.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

To my knowledge, this is the first time Duo has used "batería" with this meaning. When I translated it as, "she can touch the battery" I figured there was something else going on here. So, I looked it up and found the other definition of "drums, drum set." It always pays to have a good old dictionary around!

3 years ago

neuerhier

Just an idea that came to my mind . Perhaps a possible further interpretation . She is a person with too much energy . Someone who does not come to rest , restless too much Thinks is energized.

3 years ago

OsamaGoraya

Was it only me who thought she can touch the battery :P

3 years ago

CourtniWit

Wow, i totally screwed up. " she can touch the battery "

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

I haven't heard this word before. Does "batería" mean a typical drum set like for rock music, as opposed to like, traditional African drums used in a lot of Latin music?

2 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

I would guess rock music, as "la batterie" in French is used for that

2 years ago

TheDrWho

why did it not allow "she knows how to play drums?"

2 years ago

MusikLover

why isn't percussion an acceptable substitute for drum set (batería)?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"Percussion" is a general term for all percussion instruments. It isn't really a synonym for specific instruments (or sets of instruments in the case of a drum set). Similar to the way "furniture" isn't really a synonym for say "easy chair".

Edit: Maybe I'm wrong on this. See MusikLover's other comment about how classical percussion parts are labeled "batería".

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I believe you are on the right lines BM, but I think it is a lot more more complicated than that.

My instrument (only at school) used to be the violin, but as I understand it:
The "percussion section" of an orchestra (sección de percusión) includes drums and cymbals as in a drumkit (una bateria), but might have additional musicians playing for example kettle drums, xylophone, tubular bells, triangle, cowbells, castanets, and possibly all sorts of other instruments (some genuinely unusual or downright weird) which are struck to make a sound. So percussion is anything that is hit to make a percussive noise. But...

It gets worse. There's a technique where you bounce the bow on the violin strings (and sometimes you actually use the wooden back of the bow). Is that percussion? And if you just wipe a brush on your drum or cymbal is that no longer percussion?

And maybe this complicates matters even further:
A veces se considera al piano como un instrumento de percusión porque produce sonido mediante un macillo que da golpes a las cuerdas.

OK. I'm sure you get the idea that it isn't straightforward. No room for an essay so I'll stop here.

2 years ago

bcucinotta

Is there any difference between "tembor" and "batería?" Or is it just another way of saying drums?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

tambor - drum
bateria - drumkit

2 years ago

Olalesammy

LA bateria

2 years ago

david795616

Tocar 'la' batería..

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

This is an extremely misleading sentence on some days XD.

2 years ago

diennergirl2

Does "bateria" mean drums all the time or just in this sentence? Because I never learned "bateria" means drums.

1 year ago

Yan310373

So drums and battery is the same ?... confused

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Is it more confusing than several different meanings for the word "battery"?

  • an item that stores electrical energy
  • a group of big guns
  • physical violence

Just three off the top of my head! Maybe you can find others.

1 year ago

yuridado

i thought juega is to play ?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

English has two meanings for "play"; one is for playing games, and the other is for playing musical instruments. Spanish uses "jugar" for playing games and "tocar" for musical instruments.

1 year ago

Enrique-_-

I'm one of the people who also put "she can touch the battery" (I realise I'm still wrong because there was no 'la'). However, knowing the difference between tocar and juega are used would help me know what the sentence is really about.

1 year ago

Rachel1774

"Bateria" as drums has not been mentioned in all the days i have been using this app, neither has "tocar" been used as play. Would like some consistency

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Me, I'm glad when they introduce new words or new meanings for words. It's too bad you haven't heard of the "tocar" meaning for playing instruments before, but aren't you glad you have learned it now?

1 year ago

areyounuts.

When you think of the battery in terms of baseball this brings about a whole new meaning!

1 year ago

nickos111
nickos111

I thought that Jugar was used for playing, and Tocar was mainly used for touching. I actually play drums, so im sad i got it wrong...

1 year ago

Ryan386158

How in the world?!

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

Normally in English we would say she plays the drums not she plays drums because it implies a set which is specific. It is not uncommon to see the general form as well however. It is somewhat idiomatic

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

Are all musical instruments played using the verb Tocar rather than Jugar? Violin clarinets piano Etc?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yes. Jugar is only for the game meaning of "play".

1 year ago

Rida866922

I was very confident in my knowledge that she can touch battery

1 year ago

Marisa566478
Marisa566478

Ella puede tocar "LA" batería es lo correcto.

1 year ago

Gustafsson3

this is talking about an artillery battery and the sound it makes. not like the "pilas" or dry cell batteries.

1 year ago

davidni1999

who here in 2017?

11 months ago

Michelle32776

Lol, touch the battery=play the drums.

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

my DUO answer said, "She can touch battery."I'm like, WHAT?!?

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

oh brother. Now after this whole discussion, so the second time around I put, "She can play the drum." Nope, marked wrong, has to be drumS. Aargh!

6 months ago

Umarell

Lol I said playing the battery

5 months ago

yesandmore

I wrote "She can touch the battery" though it seemed weird to me and there is no la in front of batería. Shouldn't there be a "la" in front of batería?

4 months ago

alejoferrando

it also told me "she can touch the battery". I would like to point out to Duolingo that "She can play battery" is totally fine. It would only sound normal to people into marching band and drum corps but still.

2 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Which word is more common, "batería" or "tambores"?

1 month ago

Singingypsy

I put She can touch battery. and it was right. This sentence doesn't even make sense until you get the correct translation. I just learned the word for drums. I still can't believe what I wrote was counted as right... especially after reading all the other comments about needing a grammatical article.

3 weeks ago

BenJMan1

I have never heard "batería(s)" be used for batteries (eg. Duracell, Rayovac, Energizer). I believe the proper word is "pila(s)", at least in the Southwest USA.

When o hear the word "batería(s)" es I hear "batter", as in hit, as in hit a drum. Not as in pancakes. Or baseball.

Oh no I've gone cross-eyed.

6 days ago

ijones744

Have you seen her? Have you heard? The way she plays, there are no words to describe the way I feel.

4 years ago

DerekWade1

Since when does that mean drums? If you're going to change meanings on us, TEACH US THE ALTERNATIVES!

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

They just did.

2 years ago

Nicole602928

i normally say yo puedo jugar bateria

1 year ago

beth447117

really, "is able to" and "can" mean the same thing

1 year ago

ZacharyChe3

First I bang the drum, then I bang ur mum

1 year ago

chantalle.1

Duolingo trolled us all once again XD

3 years ago

jconway453

Stupid sentence. Battery is more common usage than a drum set.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yeah, I talk about touching batteries all the time.

4 years ago

efdfirefighter20

Would touching a battery be considered assaultin' battery?

3 years ago

jaxlyn

Not going to even lie I laughed a bit

3 years ago

HelenWende1

A sentence being nonsensical does not always rule it out in Duo, though.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Very true. But I think if it was about touching a battery it would be "tocar una batería".

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Yes! Thanks - that's the thing a lot of us were missing.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.