1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid langsam."

"Ihr seid langsam."

Translation:You are slow.

June 7, 2013

74 Comments


Nwubasaur

If you are having trouble hearing whether they are saying "ihr" or "Er" listen for the conjugation of the verb. Ihr (pl.) conjugates sein (to be) to seid. Er (sing.) conjugates sein (to be) to ist. Listen to the context of the sentence.


A.H.Hosny

Er is like air Ihr is more like ear


StridingDream17

Slow, as in unintelligent or not fast?


Burak_Gokalp

Not fast i think


windsorgirl

*winces Harsh, Duolingo. Harsh. ;)


anitadlmar

hahaha i looked it up and you are right!..how embarrasing..my native tongue is spanish :$


Calbr

In Brazilian Portuguese, "lingua" means both, tongue and language.


rsrdjanr82

Like in bosnian also


MarieKatherine

In my experience as a native English speaker, 'native tongue' is definitely a thing people say. I personally would be likelier to say native language as I think native tongue is a little bit flowerier, a bit more old-fashioned, but it's by no means incorrect.


Arachnophobian

I like the German way of saying it.... die Muttersprache (lit: mother language). ^_^


Komeo

Mothers are the best :) 'Mother tongue' is the corresponding word you are looking for ;)


Herol

you must say "my native languaje" no my native tongue but it is wrong. I speak Spanish too.


Lehonti

Hola,

"Tongue" is also correct as far as I know.

I've heard and read many English-only people saying "mother tongue".


mikayce

What is the difference between seid and sind?


Scourgex

Both came from german "sein" On link bellow is info about how it is conjugated: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm


eintroubadour

I just tried to translate this as "You are all slow," but this is wrong according to the program. Is there a reason my phrasing is incorrect compared to the right right response "You all are slow?"


Note-Taker

"You all" is sort of the way people teach English speakers the difference between singular and plural terms, but I don't think duolingo actually recognizes "you all" counts for the one plural word for "you." It just assumes you know that it's the plural you. I don't know how you do it, still too new, but you could report it and request them to add "you all" as valid. But, technically, it isn't "you all." It's just referring to a whole group of people (instead of one person) when it says "you."


henro0908

Er sounds like air and ihr like ear.


IntrepidGirl

Du=you, Ihr=you for a group of people.... Why not say, They!?


CallMeAnja

If you were a teacher addressing a class, you wouldn't refer to them as they.


Relinq

Unfortunately I was taught it as 'They'. rather confusing for me at times.


VidhiPatel2

You (as plural, Ihr) is in 2nd person context whereas They (Sei) is in 3rd person


robert.81

Right! In Albanian we say Du=ti, Ihr= ju ... easy


DanielJReynolds

This would be like talking to multiple people, like a mean coach talking to all his students, right? Because it's ihr not du?


randyrandy

when is it Er and when is it Ihr?!!? its confusing me!:(


aussielad8

Er is 'He' whereas Ihr is 'You all'


randyrandy

but they both sound the same when you say it,.Er/Ihr when do you know in a sentence when you hear it,.that it is for instance Er and not Ihr:/


henro0908

Er sounds like air and ihr like ear.


Scourgex

You can take it from context also. It can't be "Er" if there is "seid". There can be only er ist langsam.


Andrew_WK

Germans shape their mouth and put their tongue in different places to pronounce things that English speakers don't. This is why if you speak German for a prolonged period of time the back of your throat should be sore like you just worked it out. "Er" is the normal pronunciation but the "Ihr" comes from the back of the throat with your tongue on the top of your mouth before the "I" comes out. You should feel the back of your throat straining a little bit.


luckyrabbit9778

It is a lot about context. With Er, you would be talking about a singular male, while Ihr would be speaking about a group of people. And Ihr does have a more "ii" sound, as well as being more in the back of the mouth.


AsaPaulKnox

this isn't a polite sentence ........


Sydney83399

can anyone tell me the differnce between she and they, they are both "sie" so i get thwn mixed up


Olja.

Most often you can determine whether it is 3rd pers. sing. fem. or 3rd pers. plural by taking a look at the inflected verb:

Sie ist langsam. vs. Sie sind langsam.

The polite form 2nd pers. looks like 3rd pers. plural except for the capitalisation: comp. sie (they) / Sie (you):

Ich denke, Sie sind langsam. (sing. polite) vs. Ich denke, sie sind langsam. (plural)


TurkishDelight_

packing groceries away Mutter: Ihr seid langsam! >:O Mich: Nein, du bist schnell! >:E


bnjmnkl

Jajajajaaaa, lachen ist das beste Medizin. :]


Kalin155455

The "all" is missing


joel384309

Långsam in swedish :)


NickDriscoll

Props for actually accepting "Y'all are slow"


QKtdKx

The translation from German to English is "You all are slow" but in English, that's wrong. It should be "You are all slow"


lexbroch

Personally I prefer "All of you are slow."


Kongsea

Why "You are low" is not correct?


CallMeAnja

Because "langsam'' means "slow", not "low"

http://www.dict.cc/?s=langsam


Kongsea

But when I put mouse on the word langsam, there is a meaning "low" prompted.


CallMeAnja

I believe that may be a mistake in the hover translations. Also, it's safer typically to use the first translation given.


Kongsea

Thank you for telling me.


arisandroo

I think the means is "they are slow", because seid is used for Ihr (red : they in english).


SleepingMonkey

why cannot I use "thee are slow"? :D


A757092

Old English to Modern German

Thou = du. Thee = dich. Ye = ihr. You = euch.

Modern English to Modern German

You = du, dich, ihr, euch...


bradley_gillis

I'm doing the best I can!!!


Thomas_Hubbard

This kind of sounds like “long time.”


Nina563614

"Ihr" is in plural form. It should be "you all are slow" or "you people/guys... Are slow.


SaumyaTewa1

What is the difference between 'Er sein' and 'Du bist'?


xanderclue

"du bist" means "you are" and "er sein" doesn't really make sense; it sounds like "he be" so I'm assuming you meant "ihr seid" which means "you are"

The difference is that "du" is singular and addresses one listener and "ihr" is plural and addresses multiple listeners (i.e. "you all are")


locipro

That's What she said.


tophyr

How is that fair? It asks you to translate a new word and doesn't even give you the option to tap it for the meaning... There's no possible way to guess on this one.


pterabite

But none of those words were new? "Ihr seid" has been used since the beginning of the lessons, and "langsam" was used earlier in this one.


RakefetCohen

Why, thank you :/


anitadlmar

im confused :( my teacher said ihr seid as conjugated from sein meant "vosotros" in spanish. which means we or they..not you :(


vikukunta

"vosotros" means you :)


Lehonti

"Vosotros" means "you" in plural.

By the way "Vosotros" is not really used in Latin America anymore, only in Spain.


racosta2

Is this translation to german correct? I mean if I want to call someone, who is not very bright, slow I would use this sentence or it would not make sense?


ElizabethMarsden

In German class at school we used 'langsam' to mean 'boring' is this correct?


YouZuo

Why not du bist but instead of thid DU SEID???


danl_02

It's Ihr seid or du bist;


BolisettyS

Join my club We speak Deutsch. Code RVJBMW


shredjoshi

Seid???...wats dis...its confusing me....words are changing...as far as i know...sind is are


Islacorn

sind is for we so it would be "wir sind" but for you (ihr) it is seid so it is "ihr seid"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.