1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid langsam."

"Ihr seid langsam."

Translation:You are slow.

June 7, 2013

60 Comments


Nwubasaur

If you are having trouble hearing whether they are saying "ihr" or "Er" listen for the conjugation of the verb. Ihr (pl.) conjugates sein (to be) to seid. Er (sing.) conjugates sein (to be) to ist. Listen to the context of the sentence.


A.H.Hosny

Er is like air Ihr is more like ear


windsorgirl

*winces Harsh, Duolingo. Harsh. ;)


StridingDream17

Slow, as in unintelligent or not fast?


Buzitit

Not fast i think


Jrgen792736

Both is thinkable.


anitadlmar

hahaha i looked it up and you are right!..how embarrasing..my native tongue is spanish :$


CalBR

In Brazilian Portuguese, "lingua" means both, tongue and language.


rsrdjanr82

Like in bosnian also


Durple_Purple

And Turkish too (dil)


MarieKatherine

In my experience as a native English speaker, 'native tongue' is definitely a thing people say. I personally would be likelier to say native language as I think native tongue is a little bit flowerier, a bit more old-fashioned, but it's by no means incorrect.


Arachnophobian

I like the German way of saying it.... die Muttersprache (lit: mother language). ^_^


Komeo

Mothers are the best :) 'Mother tongue' is the corresponding word you are looking for ;)


YongWang410754

then why are you studying spanish?


IntrepidGirl

Du=you, Ihr=you for a group of people.... Why not say, They!?


CallMeAnja

If you were a teacher addressing a class, you wouldn't refer to them as they.


Relinq

Unfortunately I was taught it as 'They'. rather confusing for me at times.


VidhiPatel2

You (as plural, Ihr) is in 2nd person context whereas They (Sei) is in 3rd person


robert.81

Right! In Albanian we say Du=ti, Ihr= ju ... easy


eintroubadour

I just tried to translate this as "You are all slow," but this is wrong according to the program. Is there a reason my phrasing is incorrect compared to the right right response "You all are slow?"


Note-Taker

"You all" is sort of the way people teach English speakers the difference between singular and plural terms, but I don't think duolingo actually recognizes "you all" counts for the one plural word for "you." It just assumes you know that it's the plural you. I don't know how you do it, still too new, but you could report it and request them to add "you all" as valid. But, technically, it isn't "you all." It's just referring to a whole group of people (instead of one person) when it says "you."


mikayce

What is the difference between seid and sind?


Scourgex

Both came from german "sein" On link bellow is info about how it is conjugated: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm


henro0908

Er sounds like air and ihr like ear.


DanielJReynolds

This would be like talking to multiple people, like a mean coach talking to all his students, right? Because it's ihr not du?


NickDriscoll

Props for actually accepting "Y'all are slow"


randyrandy

when is it Er and when is it Ihr?!!? its confusing me!:(


aussielad8

Er is 'He' whereas Ihr is 'You all'


AsaPaulKnox

this isn't a polite sentence ........


Sydney83399

can anyone tell me the differnce between she and they, they are both "sie" so i get thwn mixed up


Olja.

Most often you can determine whether it is 3rd pers. sing. fem. or 3rd pers. plural by taking a look at the inflected verb:

Sie ist langsam. vs. Sie sind langsam.

The polite form 2nd pers. looks like 3rd pers. plural except for the capitalisation: comp. sie (they) / Sie (you):

Ich denke, Sie sind langsam. (sing. polite) vs. Ich denke, sie sind langsam. (plural)


TurkishDelight_

packing groceries away Mutter: Ihr seid langsam! >:O Mich: Nein, du bist schnell! >:E


bnjmnkl

Jajajajaaaa, lachen ist das beste Medizin. :]


JameezDuol

Wait, 'ihr seid' and not 'du bist'??


Kalin155455

The "all" is missing


joelpoel

Långsam in swedish :)


QKtdKx

The translation from German to English is "You all are slow" but in English, that's wrong. It should be "You are all slow"


lexbroch

Personally I prefer "All of you are slow."


Katharina150391

Warum slow und nicht slowly?


joshua969474

Nope correct Appalacian Yall slow


Kongsea

Why "You are low" is not correct?


CallMeAnja

Because "langsam'' means "slow", not "low"

http://www.dict.cc/?s=langsam


Kongsea

But when I put mouse on the word langsam, there is a meaning "low" prompted.


CallMeAnja

I believe that may be a mistake in the hover translations. Also, it's safer typically to use the first translation given.


Kongsea

Thank you for telling me.


SleepingMonkey

why cannot I use "thee are slow"? :D


A757092

Old English to Modern German

Thou = du. Thee = dich. Ye = ihr. You = euch.

Modern English to Modern German

You = du, dich, ihr, euch...


bradley_gillis

I'm doing the best I can!!!


Durple_Purple

This kind of sounds like “long time.”


JameezDuol

Wtf why are you studying 21 languages?!?!?!


NinaSwart0

"Ihr" is in plural form. It should be "you all are slow" or "you people/guys... Are slow.


JameezDuol

Duolingo doesn't recognize this.


SaumyaTewa1

What is the difference between 'Er sein' and 'Du bist'?


xanderclue

"du bist" means "you are" and "er sein" doesn't really make sense; it sounds like "he be" so I'm assuming you meant "ihr seid" which means "you are"

The difference is that "du" is singular and addresses one listener and "ihr" is plural and addresses multiple listeners (i.e. "you all are")


locipro

That's What she said.


Tran99544

This word is similar to the word "långsam" which means "slow" in Swedish!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.