1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har en hvid kjole."

"Kvinden har en hvid kjole."

Translation:The woman has a white dress.

September 23, 2014

13 Comments


DtLim

Nej, det er blå og sort


WhiskeyTuesday

Nej for søren, det er hvid og guld.


DrJohnHouse

Wow, slowed down she the "hvid" sounds like she's choking on her tongue. :/


Afterdark017

Lol, I was thinking exactly the same


FionaOnDuoL

It is a tricky one. I only heard "vil".

Looks like the "h" is silent and the soft "d" is pronounced like an "L".


Louisa219

Yes, we have quite a few of silent letters (a lot is h in the beginning of a word if it comes before v... hvad (what), hvem (who) etc.). However, the soft d is not pronounced like an L. I like to explain it more like the th- sound in the (this is more noticeable in a soft -de ending of a word though, but still more correct than L in my opinion as a Dane)


Fred-3-CMY

I know that it is not a real L sound, but it is far from an English "th" sound, and if you use it when speaking English it sounds weird. :-)


Anne140837

When would it be hvidt or hvide?


jmaurr

Can i ask when to use hvid, hvide, & hvidt? Tak


Lena2492

Hvid: with a common-gender word (n-word) Hvidt: with a neuter-gender word (t-word) Hvide: with a plural & after a definite artikel (det/den) or a possessiv pronoun (in this case the nouns gender does not matter its always hvide)


SergeiBatiashov

Does this sentence mean that she has it (e.g. in her wardrobe) or she is wearing it?


Heimdal2200

She just has it. "Kvinden har en hvid kjole på" means that she is wearing it.


brie324793

Reminds me of "The woman in white" by Wilkie Collins. Or a woman on her wedding day ;-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.