1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har en hvid kjole."

"Kvinden har en hvid kjole."

Translation:The woman has a white dress.

September 23, 2014

10 Comments


DtLim

Nej, det er blå og sort


WhiskeyTuesday

Nej for søren, det er hvid og guld.


DrJohnHouse

Wow, slowed down she the "hvid" sounds like she's choking on her tongue. :/


Afterdark017

Lol, I was thinking exactly the same


FionaOnDuoL

It is a tricky one. I only heard "vil".

Looks like the "h" is silent and the soft "d" is pronounced like an "L".


Anne140837

When would it be hvidt or hvide?


jmaurr

Can i ask when to use hvid, hvide, & hvidt? Tak


Lena2492

Hvid: with a common-gender word (n-word) Hvidt: with a neuter-gender word (t-word) Hvide: with a plural & after a definite artikel (det/den) or a possessiv pronoun (in this case the nouns gender does not matter its always hvide)


SergeiBatiashov

Does this sentence mean that she has it (e.g. in her wardrobe) or she is wearing it?


Heimdal2200

She just has it. "Kvinden har en hvid kjole på" means that she is wearing it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started