Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene pocos amigos."

Translation:She has few friends.

5 years ago

18 Comments


tido_d_clab

How sad!!! I will be her friend! Tengo pocos amigos tambien...

5 years ago

mohrchen

is there a difference between "she has a few friends" and "she has few friends"?

5 years ago

BulbousRumpus

In English I know there is. Because "she has a few friends" could imply that she has an okay number of friends, whereas "she has few friends" implies that she really needs to get out more.

At least that is what it seems like to me. And I also don't know if the same logic transfers over to Spanish.

4 years ago

KarenOwens6

Exactly what I put, but it marked as incorrect. Not sure why as in English this would mean the same.

1 year ago

davgleonard

I put "She has little friends" thinking that she was Snow White :-)

4 years ago

BulbousRumpus

I giggled. Sounds like pretty good logic to me :-P

4 years ago

elienos

I think "She has a few friends" should be accepted.

4 years ago

aidandeno
aidandeno

I disagree. To say you have 'a few' friends implies that you have an average number of friends as opposed to a small number of friends.

4 years ago

Duolite

That would be 'Ella tiene pocos cuantos amigos', I think.

4 years ago

spaceghost

I think it would be "Ella tiene unos cuantos amigos" for "She has a few friends"

4 years ago

Duolite

Right! Haha, mixed it up. Thanks for the reminder :)

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

The story of my life...

4 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

I got it right. But I wonder when to use un poco.

4 years ago

BulbousRumpus

Poco can be an adjective, a noun or an adverb. Leaving the adjective use aside:

<pre> When it is a noun, the usage is un poco de + noun: un poco de agua, un poco de arena... When it is an adverb, it's un poco + adjective: poco alegre, poco moreno... </pre>

Source: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/a/1746

That does make me wonder though, (to anyone who knows) can you ever use "unos pocos"?

4 years ago

KC1313
KC1313

why wouldn't it be - Ella tiene pocos amigas?

4 years ago

BulbousRumpus

You would need to match up the gender of the noun (amigas or amigos) with the quantifier (pocas pocos).

So it would either be "Ella tiene pocos amigos" or "Ella tiene pocas amigas"

4 years ago

KC1313
KC1313

Thanks very much, I understand it now.

4 years ago

Lewisheap2

I put poco meaning little but it said it was few friends hows that work????

7 months ago