"Sie trägt einen Hut."

Translation:She wears a hat.

June 7, 2013

52 Comments


katiecski

I'm still confused as to why this is "einen"....I can't seem to remember why the "n" or more likely "en"?

July 30, 2013

Rami841458

In Akkusativ : Der=einen Die=eine Das=ein :)

March 19, 2016

ccollalto

That is the akkusativ case.

August 19, 2013

Libor

If you say I have- manipulate- use- wear or see some(one)thing it would be the akkusative. See the table in images e.g. here https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/kleine-grammatik/id452837158?mt=8

January 7, 2014

Babyfromfnaf5

Its accusitive. (Im american, so different english.)

July 28, 2016

Shen_xiao13

I am also confused.

September 28, 2013

krs777

Sie can also mean they, so why is "They are wearing a hat" incorrect?

July 8, 2013

sparroe

Two reasons: it would be tragen instead of traegt, and also, multiple people wearing one hat doesn't make much sense.

July 9, 2013

paeonia001

The second reason would not apply in Duolingo. Half the sentences here don't make much sense.

December 21, 2013

quinchen

They might not make sense, but the main objective is to get you familiar with verb conjugations, nouns, and sentence structure.

If duolingo gave you a sentence like "Die Frau isst den Hund", why would you use that sentence to apply to real life? As crazy as the sentence might be, it's to teach you that "die Frau" means "The woman", "isst" is the third person conjugation for "essen" which means "to eat" and "den Hund" is "the dog" which "der" switches to "den" when a masculine noun is the direct object.

That's just plain dumb to discredit the nonsensical sentences on Duolingo just because they don't make sense in meaning. The meaning might oddly be put together, but they make sense in the grammatical structure, and that's more important to take in.

March 1, 2014

Faux3

You're kidding, right? Because DL most certainly is NOT tesching us how to determine which case or conjugation applies in various instances; rather, they simply throw a mix of everything at us all at once, leaving many who've never taken real courses in high german wondering just why and when such differences apply, much as Rosetta Stone does. It uses the same assumption of learning theory that if one is simply exposed/immersed to enough examples, one will eventually sort it all out somehow, at least up to this point in the lesson plan. Maybe it will work. But for many, learning another language this way can be very frustrating... If der/die/das and dem/der/den is confusing many, just wait for sie/sie/Sie and sein/dein(e/en/er), Ihr, euch, & Ihnen to pop up. Or the habe/hatte ge-verbed/t/en shows up and confuses even more by using this method. But what else is there in this format, for free?

October 27, 2015

tafel370

you can't learn a language just off of duolingo, or any other one source. i have never had any language classes but i am pretty sure the classes are not just enough to teach everything. yes duolingo has an immersive appraoch to some extent, but you have to realize that to learn a language u have to research and use the internet to understand the differences between der/die/das, etc. To sum up you cant expect duolingo to teach everything.I think duolingo tries to keep u immersed and interested in the language, and does a pretty good job towards it.

January 8, 2019

Babyfromfnaf5

Would this sentence also be translated as," She wears a care"? If not, why not?

July 26, 2016

NeinOderJa

Very well put.

January 19, 2016

RyanL37

you are just amazing!

December 31, 2014

krs777

Thank you.

July 9, 2013

gillbhai

Okay got it, I had the same question as krs777 but had forgotten about the conjugation on the verb would change. I incorrectly took the "einen" as an indication that "Sie" would be "they". Thanks

October 8, 2013

LastRobert

Yet, you can see the box under tragt. It is saying that would be writen "(they) wear"

November 27, 2014

Emma0627

That sounds like you are implying that the hat i being worn by multiple people

April 30, 2015

EcISA

Sie can be they or she.In this case it is she.

May 31, 2019

stefficial

Sie could also be she

March 15, 2016

shoubhikrajmaiti

Why is conjugation of traegt not available?

September 29, 2014

Rami841458

In Akkusativ : Der=einen Die=eine Das=ein :)

March 19, 2016

Das_boobs

If hat is masculine, wouldn't "a hat" be "ein Hut"? What exactly does "einen" mean?

March 5, 2014

barns

It has to do with the four german cases that you will have to learn. This example is einen because it is accusative. Here is a video explanation of the three most important cases as well as a table of the endings that belong to each of the cases. (each case changes the ending of the article before it in a particular way depending on the gender of the noun).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYMSTF8iQWw

http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm

June 27, 2014

amr-sz-2015

She wears hat must be right ?!

September 30, 2015

Camilla.10

Why "she's wearing an hat" is considered wrong?? At worst it should be considered a typo. It's frustrating to get the meaning and grammar implication of a sentence and still been penalized for what is a minor mistake in English, not even in German.

April 10, 2017

Marzell_Limmer

That is because hat starts with a consonant, so it's article should be a instead of an

January 4, 2018

anitadlmar

Hut is masculine right? der Hut. einen Hut in this sentence is accusative then. shouldn't it be she wears one hat ? i guess it can't be she wears an hat because it doesn't sound right..but shouldn't those two be my options? one or an? why is it a hat?

June 7, 2013

Schoenhofer

Well it would be "a hat" which means a singular hat "an hat" is not correct. We only use "an" when the next word starts with a vowel. We use "a" when it is a consonant. A hat. An arrow. A cat. An ocean. In this context "a" means a singular hat. I hope that helps.

June 11, 2013

ThenThereWasMeep

Well its actually only when it starts with a vowel sound. We say an hour for instance

June 19, 2013

Keith_Rhodes

OK, Schoenhofer should have written "when the next word starts with a vowel sound". That covers cases like "hour" where the letter "h" is silent and like "uniform" where the first sound is /j/ (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatal_approximant): "an hour" and "a uniform".

June 21, 2013

Leo969786

I mean like some times it is Sie meaning she and sometimes they. It's HARD

March 17, 2016

niche21stGmail

But why 'einen' while it is used for the object hat Not for the sibject She. Some one explain PLZ

April 30, 2016

Patrick42560

I am not confused at all

June 4, 2016

iheoma

ll

August 17, 2015

trinthetweety

Did anyone else hear "boot"?

November 24, 2015

YokiErdtman

Why this constant use of passive voice in the English translations? "She wears a hat," is proper active voice.

February 13, 2016

muhannad405760

why dont say eins insted of einen

March 20, 2016

NadaAlsama

شو هالجملة العجيبة

July 20, 2016

mehdi1915

why we don't use "ein" instead of "einen"

September 3, 2016

ZeDarkLord

If trägt can mean both "is wearing" and "is carrying", isn't that going to be really confusing?

September 14, 2016

BobDean3

It sounds like 'sie trinkt' to me

November 10, 2016

Puti_S

Why 'einen' instead of 'ein' ?

May 31, 2014

AlaaGem

we say " ein Hut " , (masculine singular) , in accusative case it becomes "einen Hut"

June 21, 2014

Tragicide

Ok what if somebody said sie hut hut?

January 4, 2014

Gottesanbeterin

That would be She hat hat

February 4, 2014

Emma0627

TRUE but very silly sounding

April 30, 2015

Babyfromfnaf5

She hat hat. (Im stifling a laugh currently.) Any one notice this could also be "she wears a care"?

July 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.