1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Svaret er historisk."

"Svaret er historisk."

Translation:The answer is historical.

September 23, 2014

9 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Maybe this is a question about English, but what is the difference between "historical" and "historic"? Is there a particular time when one wouldn't use one or the other? And is their a distinction between the concepts in Danish?


kpelle27

Historical means "relating to history", as in "a historical tour through Copenhagen." Historic usually means something closer to "historically important", as in "a historic document." At least that's how I use them.


friswing

It seems English here has two words, both adjectives, for the same concept, or almost, where Danish/Swedish has only one. I found these examples: an historic building, an historic moment. within historic times = meaning something worth to remember (whenever it happened, I suppose?). While an historical document, painting, writing is something made long ago, during some historic era. I can't say I notice a very big difference.


morbrorper

At least in Swedish, I would not use "historisk" for "historical", for something that merely belongs in the past. I would use it for "historic", for something memorable that had an impact on history. But the frequent use of "historisk" in this Danish course makes me wonder whether the Danes use it more freely.


laura.vana

There is a difference in the English words, though they sound similar and are often misused even by English speakers. The signing of a treaty is a historic moment (real and significant), while a fictional tale set in the past is historical (related to history, but not significant in itself).

http://grammarist.com/usage/historic-historical/

(Cred: I am a native speaker of American English, and a fiction writer and proofreader.)


friswing

Is 'historisk' irregular? I guess 'svaret' is neuter, but historisk don't use -t, right?


Xneb
Mod

    Adjectives ending in -sk or -isk tend not to add a t for the neuter form


friswing

    I see! Thank you!


Irma177007

    In UK colloquial English I would say "The answer is history!"

    IG

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.