1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your brother drinks water."

"Your brother drinks water."

Translation:O seu irmão bebe água.

June 7, 2013

9 Comments


RochelleSorenson

Why can't I use você for this: "O irmão de vocês toma água."


somepie

Do "seu irmão bebe água" and "o seu irmão bebe água" mean the same thing?


Paulenrique

Yes, they mean the same...


piolo

Shouldn't teu and seu both be accepted?


wlgomes

Portuguese from Portugal missing... Im so disapointed. You cant believe how many times I miss. Sometimes these people from the Incubator forget from where the portuguese came.


LiamLibbey

They all speak English or spanish there. In brasil almost no one does. Besides brazil is 10 times larger


jorge666520

Why is "Tu irmão bebe água" wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be "teu".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.