"Er hat zwei Bücher geschrieben."

Translation:He has written two books.

September 23, 2014

5 Comments


royalt213

Let me see if I got this:

He wrote two books = Er hat zwei Bücher geschreibt

and

He has written two books = Er hat zwei Bücher geschrieben

Is this looking right?

February 16, 2018

AtalinaDove

Nope - only "Er hat zwei Bücher geschrieben" is correct. It can mean both "He wrote two books" and "He has written two books".

April 21, 2018

CapnDoug

And "He wrote two books." could be more directly translated word for word as:
Er schrieb zwei Bücher.

June 28, 2018

rokas768126

Is there any system to help to memorize which words should end with -t and which with -en in past participle?

August 24, 2019

Kim208424

Whoa, what's happening with the vowel here?

September 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.