"For over a decade"

Translation:Per oltre un decennio

June 7, 2013

12 Comments


emilyhellard

What the heck? I said the answer should be "per piu di un decennia" and it says it should be "per piu di un un decennia" with two "un"s. That's not right, is it?

June 7, 2013

Pogosticksteve

mmm... no, it's not. However, it's un decenniO, not decenniA. The double un is Duolingo's muck up, though.

January 7, 2014

YehonatanTs

Piu is more, not over

June 19, 2015

Beemz1

My dictionary says that piu di means more than. Is that not correct?

January 20, 2016

Tixor

I am surprised there is no contraction between "oltre" and "un". Such as "oltr' un".

Is there really no contraction here, or is this an oversight by Duolingo?

February 17, 2016

Alice719154

There isn't a contraction. Some people may use it, but it's not gramatically correct.

September 5, 2018

bonbayel

So when do we use contractions, and when not. Is there a lesson that covers it?

May 10, 2019

melodynoa

I don't understand this. I don't think it was taught. What is per oltre?

May 31, 2016

aripsyaman

So the literal translation is "for other one decade". I do think "for over a decade" does not mean "for another decade". It should mean "for the whole ten years and more" responding to questions like "how long have you been here?"

January 5, 2017

poppy546252

I tells me the correct answer is "Per oltro una decade."?????

February 24, 2018

Donata930481

Why is 'Fra più di un decennio' in correct?

August 27, 2018

Alice719154

FRA is wrong in the context. The phrase you wrote means "in over a decade", meaning something will happen after the decade is over. "PER più di un decennio" means that something is happening or happened for more than a decade, not after.

September 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.