1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "For over a decade"

"For over a decade"

Translation:Per oltre un decennio

June 7, 2013

18 Comments


emilyhellard

What the heck? I said the answer should be "per piu di un decennia" and it says it should be "per piu di un un decennia" with two "un"s. That's not right, is it?


Pogosticksteve

mmm... no, it's not. However, it's un decenniO, not decenniA. The double un is Duolingo's muck up, though.


Beemz1

My dictionary says that piu di means more than. Is that not correct?


Tixor

I am surprised there is no contraction between "oltre" and "un". Such as "oltr' un".

Is there really no contraction here, or is this an oversight by Duolingo?


Alice719154

There isn't a contraction. Some people may use it, but it's not gramatically correct.


bonbayel

So when do we use contractions, and when not. Is there a lesson that covers it?


melodynoa

I don't understand this. I don't think it was taught. What is per oltre?


EduardoBud5

For over... And you're learning it now


aripsyaman

So the literal translation is "for other one decade". I do think "for over a decade" does not mean "for another decade". It should mean "for the whole ten years and more" responding to questions like "how long have you been here?"


EduardoBud5

You are thinking about altre. Oltre does mean over


poppy546252

I tells me the correct answer is "Per oltro una decade."?????


Bruce684262

I put "Per piu di decennio", because in English, "For over a decade" = "For more than a decade".


EduardoBud5

I think "per più di un decennio" would be right. Without the "un" you are saying "for over decade" which is also incorrect in English


Donata930481

Why is 'Fra più di un decennio' in correct?


Alice719154

FRA is wrong in the context. The phrase you wrote means "in over a decade", meaning something will happen after the decade is over. "PER più di un decennio" means that something is happening or happened for more than a decade, not after.


CharlesJaz

Are you kidding!! how many different versions of the word "over" will they teach in 1 lesson? It's not right. Sul, spora, oltre! I mean c'mon. We're students, not native speakers. If there is an appropriate place to use the various versions of "over" and should be used in proper context, save it for a further and more advance lesson perhaps. It's ridiculous.


QueenLinda1

Hi, this is an exact example that I have been saying that the Italian course is too hard... Before you ask us to spell out a sentence or phrase in Italian we really should be exposed to it a couple different ways where you give us the answer before we have to figure it out ourselves...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.