Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"I like the dog who plays with the cat."

Traduzione:Mi piace il cane che gioca col gatto.

4 anni fa

4 commenti


thesoph33

"Who" in the English sentence is wrong because "who" is used only for people. The correct pronoun is "that"

4 anni fa

TomyTomaso
TomyTomaso

Tranne che! In inglese si usa 'who' (e 'he', 'him', 'she', 'her') quando si parla di animali a cui ci si e' affezionati. Per esempio, parlando del proprio cane, non si usa mai 'it', ma sempre 'lui' o 'lei' :)

2 anni fa

luca371171

I agree, when you wrote "who" is used only for people. I studyed that, in case of animals and things I have to use "which". Is it wrong? May I help me, please, thesoph33 o anyone too?

3 anni fa

thesoph33

Hi luca371171, you are correct; you can use either "which" or "that" with animals and things. For people, you can use "who" or "that". :-)

3 anni fa