"Sabato viene prima di domenica."

Translation:Saturday comes before Sunday.

June 7, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonPeele

What is the di doing here?


CraigPickering

Same query. Does prima di = after, or just prima?


GuerraAmanda

Is "prima" = first and "prima di" = before?


SanneTofte

When it comes to time, prima di = before. Otherwise prima = before


thenino85

Come si dice "Gotta get down on Friday"?


CarinaPaula

I wrote On Saturday Domenica's cousin comes. Too many languages in my head, haha.


NadiaRausc

My problem has to do with the preposition. Duo corrects my "di domenica" while suggesting " della ...". while in another case they come up with the same "mistake"? in their own translation. Who or what am i supposed to believe?


Bill98991

The construction here is "prima di" which means "before" and not "di domenica" which means "on Sunday.

The literal translation, therefore, is "Saturday comes before Sunday."


marianosman

Would "Saturday comes ahead of Sunday" be a fair translation? Duolingo marked it wrong. :S


lisyaorancrazed

before and ahead mean the same thing but before can have a different connotation. ex. you would say "the word right before the last one." not "the word right ahead of the last one." before is normally used to specify things that come immediately or close to immediately before something and ahead is usually not. and since saturday comes immediately before sunday, that might be the difference.


xyphax

That seems a reasonable translation to me.


cmodestojr

Why I cannot say "Saturday comes first that Sunday"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That does not work in English. "prima di" = "before"


salazaranguis

Would ‘Saturday comes earlier than sunday’ be correct?


AmirYousif3

Can we just right domenica without di ?


UmbraNemesis0011

No, because days of the week require articles


EmmaDolcemascolo

nut the first day of the week is sunday isn't it whatever...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"prima di" = "before"


MariusAxinte

We drink when we're thirsty. Wanna hear another one? Earth spins around the Sun. Life changing...


carmela_ct

Why not to use primo?


UmbraNemesis0011

"Il sabato viene prima della domenica." is also accepted (Jan 25th 2020)


GrandOma

Unless you start the week with Sunday


CarlaCulve

2 questions ago, it was 'della' domenica. Now it's di? How do I get the right answer? I was told della= di+la==of the??????


vjosullivan

“Prima di” = “before”. What is your translation? I can’t see how you would think that “of the” would be an appropriate part of the English version.


Varjot1

It's not about how it would be translated to English. It's that Duolingo asks the same sentence reversed (translater from Italian to English) and the Italian sentence was "Sabato viene prima della domenica". It was translater to "Saturday comes before sunday.", but when entering that exact same Italian sentence here, it says it's wrong and it should be "di domenica" ...


Noxturnum

Il sabato viene prima della domenica means the same thing??


vincemat

I misread this as "Sabaton viene primo di victoria," lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.