"Sabato viene prima di domenica."

Translation:Saturday comes before Sunday.

June 7, 2013

17 Comments


thenino85

Come si dice "Gotta get down on Friday"?

June 7, 2013

DonPeele

What is the di doing here?

March 2, 2014

CraigPickering

Same query. Does prima di = after, or just prima?

March 3, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Is "prima" = first and "prima di" = before?

March 29, 2014

SanneTofte

When it comes to time, prima di = before. Otherwise prima = before

October 22, 2014

CarinaPaula

I wrote On Saturday Domenica's cousin comes. Too many languages in my head, haha.

October 24, 2014

marianosman

Would "Saturday comes ahead of Sunday" be a fair translation? Duolingo marked it wrong. :S

November 3, 2013

lisyaorancrazed

before and ahead mean the same thing but before can have a different connotation. ex. you would say "the word right before the last one." not "the word right ahead of the last one." before is normally used to specify things that come immediately or close to immediately before something and ahead is usually not. and since saturday comes immediately before sunday, that might be the difference.

September 4, 2015

xyphax

That seems a reasonable translation to me.

February 25, 2014

cmodestojr

Why I cannot say "Saturday comes first that Sunday"?

March 29, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That does not work in English. "prima di" = "before"

June 8, 2016

salazaranguis

Would ‘Saturday comes earlier than sunday’ be correct?

January 30, 2018

perb1948
Plus

The voice definitely says vienI. I thought that was wrong but the instruction tell you to write what you hear, not what you think hould have been said

January 16, 2015

AmirYousif3

Can we just right domenica without di ?

January 22, 2016

MariusAxinte

We drink when we're thirsty. Wanna hear another one? Earth spins around the Sun. Life changing...

February 21, 2017

carmela_ct

Why not to use primo?

November 6, 2017

NadiaRausc

My problem has to do with the preposition. Duo corrects my "di domenica" while suggesting " della ...". while in another case they come up with the same "mistake"? in their own translation. Who or what am i supposed to believe?

February 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.