1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sabato viene prima di domeni…

"Sabato viene prima di domenica."

Translation:Saturday comes before Sunday.

June 7, 2013

25 Comments


thenino85

Come si dice "Gotta get down on Friday"?


DonPeele

What is the di doing here?


CraigPickering

Same query. Does prima di = after, or just prima?


GuerraAmanda

Is "prima" = first and "prima di" = before?


SanneTofte

When it comes to time, prima di = before. Otherwise prima = before


CarinaPaula

I wrote On Saturday Domenica's cousin comes. Too many languages in my head, haha.


marianosman

Would "Saturday comes ahead of Sunday" be a fair translation? Duolingo marked it wrong. :S


lisyaorancrazed

before and ahead mean the same thing but before can have a different connotation. ex. you would say "the word right before the last one." not "the word right ahead of the last one." before is normally used to specify things that come immediately or close to immediately before something and ahead is usually not. and since saturday comes immediately before sunday, that might be the difference.


xyphax

That seems a reasonable translation to me.


cmodestojr

Why I cannot say "Saturday comes first that Sunday"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That does not work in English. "prima di" = "before"


salazaranguis

Would ‘Saturday comes earlier than sunday’ be correct?


NadiaRausc

My problem has to do with the preposition. Duo corrects my "di domenica" while suggesting " della ...". while in another case they come up with the same "mistake"? in their own translation. Who or what am i supposed to believe?


Bill98991

The construction here is "prima di" which means "before" and not "di domenica" which means "on Sunday.

The literal translation, therefore, is "Saturday comes before Sunday."


perb1948

The voice definitely says vienI. I thought that was wrong but the instruction tell you to write what you hear, not what you think hould have been said


AmirYousif3

Can we just right domenica without di ?


AnnaBelle854406

No, because days of the week require articles


vjosullivan

But we're being asked to translate "Sabato viene prima di domenica." into English. Definitely no definite articles in that sentence.


EmmaDolcemascolo

nut the first day of the week is sunday isn't it whatever...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"prima di" = "before"


vjosullivan

Not always. Many people think Sunday falls in the weekend and that the week starts on Monday.


MariusAxinte

We drink when we're thirsty. Wanna hear another one? Earth spins around the Sun. Life changing...


carmela_ct

Why not to use primo?


AnnaBelle854406

"Il sabato viene prima della domenica." is also accepted (Jan 25th 2020)


GrandOma

Unless you start the week with Sunday

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.