"Is it yours?"

Translation:Er det jeres?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Am I wrong in thinking that det must go with dit and den must go with din?

4 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Not in this sentence, I guess.

Here the "det" addresses "er" while the pronoun "din" is referred to an object that we don't know. Each of them (det and din) has his own gender. They are not correlated.

So if we would have "hus" as object, the sentence would be: "Er det dit hus?"

If we have"tallerken" as object, it would be: "Er det din tallerken"

This is a guess, but someone with better knowledge than me can confirm!

1 year ago

Kheraxis

When to use den and det?

3 years ago

nesa62

Why this anserw is er det jeres

4 years ago

zakiwis

Er det din Er den din What's the difference and when do you use which?

4 years ago

Albertlr

It depends on what you are reffering to. Din for common (n-words), and dit for neuter (t-words)

3 years ago

AGreenerWorld

In a question like this, where the subject it unidentified (in this case: "it") how do you know when to use din, det, or dine?

2 years ago

ponghissimo

Duolingo needs to teach us also grammar, not only frases

1 month ago

DeniseAethyry
DeniseAethyry

They do. Instead of clicking start on your lesson, click the lightbulb and you'll find it.

23 hours ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Er det jeres (plural) is correct too

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

When would i use "Jeres" and "din" ?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.