"Is it yours?"

Translation:Er det jeres?

September 23, 2014

11 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Am I wrong in thinking that det must go with dit and den must go with din?

September 23, 2014

CyclOrBit

Not in this sentence, I guess.

Here the "det" addresses "er" while the pronoun "din" is referred to an object that we don't know. Each of them (det and din) has his own gender. They are not correlated.

So if we would have "hus" as object, the sentence would be: "Er det dit hus?"

If we have"tallerken" as object, it would be: "Er det din tallerken"

This is a guess, but someone with better knowledge than me can confirm!

November 5, 2017

Kheraxis

When to use den and det?

January 4, 2015

nesa62

Why this anserw is er det jeres

November 10, 2014

zakiwis

Er det din Er den din What's the difference and when do you use which?

December 3, 2014

Albertlr

It depends on what you are reffering to. Din for common (n-words), and dit for neuter (t-words)

April 4, 2015

AGreenerWorld

In a question like this, where the subject it unidentified (in this case: "it") how do you know when to use din, det, or dine?

May 29, 2016

ponghissimo

Duolingo needs to teach us also grammar, not only frases

October 27, 2018

DeniseAethyry

They do. Instead of clicking start on your lesson, click the lightbulb and you'll find it.

December 11, 2018

JohnJohnNL

Er det jeres (plural) is correct too

August 23, 2017

UNBALANC3D

When would i use "Jeres" and "din" ?

July 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.