1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, it is her."

"Yes, it is her."

Translation:Ja, det er hende.

September 23, 2014

6 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Seriously, det/den is killing me. I thought det was used for inanimate object, not people.


sumuenkeli

As I got it, det it used more generally, and you'll almost always hear people say 'det' instead of 'den' in everyday speech. Both should be correct though.


Srpskog

I knew she was it (mostly cuz the previous questions said it wasn't me, you or him)


H2O4186

No only is the set/den thing killing me, but I thought "yes" is "jeg", not "ja". Now its getting tough :).


deets54

"Jeg" is "I". I agree it is kind of difficult to get this all straight. :)


FabianRxse

the logical function of "her" here is subject not object.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.