Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, it is her."

Translation:Ja, det er hende.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Seriously, det/den is killing me. I thought det was used for inanimate object, not people.

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

As I got it, det it used more generally, and you'll almost always hear people say 'det' instead of 'den' in everyday speech. Both should be correct though.

3 years ago

H2O4186

No only is the set/den thing killing me, but I thought "yes" is "jeg", not "ja". Now its getting tough :).

2 years ago

deets54
deets54

"Jeg" is "I". I agree it is kind of difficult to get this all straight. :)

2 years ago