"Our car is green."

Translation:La nostra macchina è verde.

June 7, 2013

5 Comments


nullusaum

"Il nostro automobile è verde" is among the correct answers - isn't "automobile" feminine (like in "automobile nuova/usata")? Or can it be both?

May 5, 2014

Stronzia

you're right: the noun "automobile" is feminine, that answer is wrong "automobile" could be masculine only like adjective, in that case it means "automotive" (something that moves itself by hits own) but it is very unusual. With the meaning of car "automobile" can't be masculine at all.

June 16, 2014

HavardF

Oh, come on. Evey Italian I have ever met says macchina for their car.

June 7, 2013

dnovinc

What is the problem ? Duolingo's original translation is "La nostra macchina é verde"

June 7, 2013

HavardF

I wrote exactly that. But it said that "La nostra automobile é verde" was the only correct sentence.

June 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.