"It is not just a book!"

Translation:¡No es simplemente un libro!

5 years ago

19 Comments


dlez
dlez

could "solamente! be correct as well?

5 years ago

venetoblu

I wrote 'solamente'. I've reported this.

4 years ago

msreicher

I was wondering the same thing

5 years ago

mombrell

I thought the translation for just is justo.

5 years ago

SSolheim

If it was referring to justice, then you would be correct.

5 years ago

mombrell

Oh, I see!

4 years ago

clamel
clamel

Apparently ¡No sólo es un libro! is not correct. Really?

5 years ago

collectedsoul

Think it should be 'no es solo un libro'

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

I did that and got it correct.

4 years ago

szymon.kut

Why doesn't está work here?

4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Pienso justo

4 years ago

MattHarri

Justo? No es justo un libro

4 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

Justo is only for being "fair, just, right"

4 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

Justo is also can mean "just". As in "es justo lo que queria" which means "it's just exactly what i wanted". Definition from El Diccionario Oxford. Justo should be accepted.

4 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

I'll agree with that other definition, however, that is using it in the same sense as "exactly" or "precisely". For example, "That is exactly what I needed." could also be said as "That is just what I needed", in which case the spanish 'justo' would be fine.

However, that is not the meaning in this sentence. In this excercise the english word "just" isn't meaning 'exactly or precisely' a book, it is more meaning "only" or "simply" a book.

Therefore I personally would still think the spanish "justo" is incorrect in this case. But I've been known to be wrong! I'm definitely here to learn! :)

4 years ago

eddystreet

What about "No es un libro puro"?

4 years ago

ElRealElCid

No es sólo contestado con sólo!

4 years ago

GeorgiKostadinov

No esta justo un libo - incorrect :(

4 years ago

DominiqueHeino

usually the first translation suggestion is the correct one, but this one tricked me. :(

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.