1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kenne euch nicht."

"Ich kenne euch nicht."

Translation:I do not know you.

June 7, 2013

125 Comments


Fezzent

What is the difference between "euch, du, and dich" i mean when do we use what?


LucasKasecker

Hello, Faisal. The difference is really hard to see for those who have English as their main language. I assume that is your case... right? I'll try to explain. When you use "you" in the singular, you can have "du", "dich" or "dir". The same happens with "I" or "me". You have "ich", "mich" and "mir". So, here's how you use those words: If you want to say "I eat chocolate", then - in German - you will use "ich", the "natural" form of the first person. So: "Ich esse Schokolade" If you want to say: "You talk about me", then you will use MICH, the same way as you use ME instead of I. So you have "Du sprichst über mich" The same will happen with the second person. "Du isst chocolate" = "You eat chocolate" "Ich spreche über dich" = "I talk about you"

EUCH is used the same way as dich, but then with the plural of "you".

Did I make it clear? Let me know!


Fezzent

Thanks Lucas thats perfect. Although English is not my main language arabic is, but i tend to use english for comparison, because beginning to use arabic as comparison is a whole other issue :).

Thanks again.


jbuyaki

So you are supposed to use "mich" and "dich" when something is being done to the person?


DavidHaukenfrers

to phrase it slightly differently we use "mich" and "dich" when they are the direct object of the verb. The accusative case is mostly about being the direct object of the verb. However, as you may know, or learn, the accusative case is also employed with certain prepositions.


NasreenKhan

You, sir, are the king of punctuation.


M.-J.

Who is the king you are referring to ?


NasreenKhan

LucasKasecker, his answer was better punctuated than about 90% of the responses on Duolingo :) I wasn't being sarcastic :)


Simon_Lock

Brilliant, you have explained this very well!


FosterDeutsch

So "euch" is used when addressing more than one person?


DawsonDarl

Yup, think of the "slang" word "ya'll". Despite the insistence of your english teachers "ya'll" has a legitimate important purpose, namely to fill in the gap that "formal English" has of not having an official 2nd person plural pronoun. In other words, us dumb hicks knew better and filled in the conceptual gap.


mizinamo

That's right.

(At least, while doing so informally. The formal pronoun for "you" comes later in the course.)


komalpatil6

Very nice and helpful. Thanks


LadyAzalea

Wait doesn't that mean that "Ich kenne dich nicht" should be correct?


TimHancock1

"euch" is for a group not an individual. I think of it like "youse" which is painfully bad Australian English.


FosterDeutsch

Haha, there is a "dialect" here in the states, especially around Brooklyn and the Bronx where people say "youse" or "yas" (even sounds like "yiz"!) to indicate a plural form of you, e.g. "you all".

"Wadda youse guys doin' here? Beat it!"

"I'm gonna whack alla yiz!"

"Gimme da money or I'm comin' ta getch yas!"

Note most of the above is phonetically pronounced, but pretty accurate if you ask me. :-)

You usually hear these kinds of things said by gangsters in movies from bygone eras. I haven't heard it used in real life because it isn't standard English, but I would laugh if I heard it!


Peter952028

'Youse', is used a lot in the NE of England & in Scotland.


sarah62

In parts of rural Canada you hear "youse" referring to "you all" as well! "How youse doing?"


EdTyrone

I was thinking a little more Joe Pecci: "Youz guys"

Not to be confused with his, "Youts" which I believe would be something closer to "Kinder" or "Jungen".


PamMcCarty

I hear it all the time. I worked with people from New Jersey, and on cop shows on TV it's quite common, in this area.


Kari68778

Nice explanation Lucas!


Mohdfaraz1

After a long time someone cleared all the doubts. Excellent explanation!


potato_nug

how do you use dir and mir?


flyguy07

Another way to think of "euch", and it's nominative form "ihr", is of the American work "Y'all". This probably won't help you much if you're not a native English speaker because of how colloquial it is, but another way to translate it is "you guys"


Mandi_R

This is very helpful, especially for someone from the Texas! Thanks!(:


Steve32837

You're from the Texas? lol. I'm from the Florida.


M.-J.

I'm from the Florida too. What a coincidence.


[deactivated user]

Steve32837

    The way to translate "ya'll" is "you all". It's the same as "don't" meaning "do not".


Sylezxer

    "I know you not" is perfectly acceptable English and should be accepted by this question. It's a tad archaic but grammatical nonetheless.


hello_world_hola

    If enough people report it, Duolingo may start accepting this, but I don't think they should. "I do not know you" is the best translation of the German. I'm sure there's a German sentence that is similarly archaic that would fit more closely with "I know you not". It's rare (at least on this site) that your translation should be structured unusually when there's a more common way available.

    Another reason not to use that structure is it slows progress because it allows you to keep translating individual words, instead of full sentences and their intended meaning. That one is more personal, and I know a lot of users here would disagree with me on it.


adlihtam

    I would note that German is quite conservative in its grammar, and it's very similar to Old English grammar. The formal pronoun 'Sie' would probably be a better translation of "I know you not.", as it sounds quite formal.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, I think the formal should be used anyway. If I don't know you, why am I addressing you with the familiar dich and euch?


mizinamo

      They might be children -- those are always addressed with du/ihr.

      Or you might both be university age; it's not uncommon to use the informal du/ihr with strangers if they're about your age then.


.o_

      I want to tear off my ears whenever I type this and hear the 'wrong' buzzer.


M.-J.

      I received a message stating "we only accept contemporary English". Too bad. There is nothing wrong with saying "I know you not".


arefgee

      In poetry, what we think archaic could be acceptable. I occasionally use "I think not". I have used "whence" and "shall" on occasion; it gets attention!


M.-J.

      It also makes English more interesting. There are so many words and so many ways to use them correctly, it is a shame that we limit ourselves so much.


PamMcCarty

      arefgee, I use "henceforth" and "whence" rather often, and sometimes "hither."


CMTinPHX

      "Archaic" and "perfectly acceptable" are mutually exclusive.


sea-mist

      Though that would be acceptable English, you would not hear "I know you not" being used except in old style poetry, so its best to use "I do not know you"


Olioleo

      LucasKasecker's explanation was Superb


EvaHeeke

      DAS IST MEINE TASCHE


jansanspeur

      Came here purely to look for this comment


bunzoo

      why can't it be Ich kenne ihr nicht? I do not know her...???


Firefightra

      Yes, I'm having the same problem with this. Why can't it be "I don't know her?"


mizinamo

      I don't know her = Ich kenne sie nicht.

      The accusative case of sie is sie.

      ihr means "her" only in the possessive sense (ihr Buch = her book) or in the dative case (ich gebe ihr einen Apfel = I give her an apple), but not in the accusative case.

      English merged dative and accusative into an objective case so it uses (originally dative) "her" for both, but in German you have to keep them apart.


Firefightra

      Ok, that makes complete sense now. Thanks!


Meenu549155

      Thanks a lit..it really helped


nitishch

      Is the sentence "Ich kenne nicht euch" proper?


mizinamo

      That sounds rather odd, as if you're trying to say "It's not you whom I know", i.e. the person that you know is nicht euch, not-you.

      It might make a bit of sense if you follow it with the alternative, e.g. "It's not you whom I know but him" (Ich kenne nicht euch, sondern ihn.).


TatianaIllis

      Anybody els feel like there are A WHOLE LOT of translations for "you" ?


Beethoven-1827

      "I know you not" surely is a fine translation. It means exactly the same as I don't know you.


Nmangamer1

      Why do we use "euch" as opposed to "euer"?


nitishaaa

      why is her not acceptable?


mizinamo

      Because euch does not mean "her".


Bala8866

      I don't get the sentence structure for these in German. Why do we write nicht in the end and know you in the middle??


Option_Person

      It's pretty complicated and has a bunch of exceptions based on case.


tm4ckie

      Shouldn't the formal 'Sie' be used to translate you when it is people you don't know?


mizinamo

      The informal plural euch could be appropriate if the people whom you don't know are children, or if you are around 18-25 and the other people are, too.


vippopper

      Why do you sometimes put nicht at the end of sentences and in other sentences you put nicht in the middle of the sentence?


KPDelinger

      Sometimes the difference is explained by distinguishing between "element negation" (middle of sentence, usually before a noun or noun phrase) and "sentence negation" (where "nicht" is at the end of the sentence). While not completely accurate, it works as a convenient rule of thumb. Imagine we have a book that has also been made into a movie, and someone asks you if you've read the book. You haven't, but you've seen the movie: you would answer "Ich kenne nicht das Buch." "Nicht" here negates "das Buch"; you're saying that you don't know the book--but implicitly that you know/have seen the movie. If you hadn't seen the movie nor read the book, you'd answer, "Ich kenne das Buch nicht" -- i.e., I don't know the book or the movie--I know nothing about the story. "Nicht" is negating the entire sentence. For a more involved (better) explanation, take a look at https://yourdailygerman.com/2016/06/23/position-nicht-german/


JoshG02

      My german class says that ihr (and euch) is a plural pronoun for "you all", but why does doulingo always use it as singular?


copyat300

      You is plural and Singular in English. Done people will use "you all" to stress that it coresponds to the plural you in English when teaching another language.


DerSalz

      "euer" "euch" "ihr" what are the differences??


coximus22

      I love that it accepts " I don't know y'all."


Jeneevers

      Why doesn't "I know you not" work? It is the literal translation of "Ich kenne euch nicht."


mizinamo

      That grammar is archaic in English. You might find it in poetry but it's not how people most naturally speak in the 21st century.


M.-J.

      It is perfectly correct to say "I know you not". Duolingo does not recognize all the possible ways of saying things.


John207875

      Surely, although somewhat antiquated in structure, the answer "I know you not" should also stand correct?


Yunqi4

      "I do not know you all" is not accepted...


eduard565453

      Would "Ich kenne ihr nicht" work for singular?


mizinamo

      No, singular informal would be Ich kenne dich nicht.


mizinamo

      du "you (singular, informal)" and sie "she / they" are nowhere in this sentence.

      It does have euch, though, which is the accusative form of ihr: "you (plural, informal)".


David874046

      This sentence does not make sense to me in German. Why would you use the familiar pronoun "euch" to apply to people that you do not know. I think it should be "Ich kenne sie nicht".


mizinamo

      Ich kenne sie nicht would mean "I don't know them" or "I don't know her". The polite pronoun Sie is always capitalised.

      But you could use Ich kenne euch nicht when speaking to unknown people informally -- for example, children are always addressed with du/ihr whether you know them or not, and if you are in your early twenties, you will often address other strangers of the same age with du/ihr as well.


shareenajeon

      What's the difference between uns and euch?


mizinamo

      uns means "us" and euch means "you" (referring to several people).


sikhosiyotula

      I know you not should work


mizinamo

      That's poetic usage in English, not everyday usage for most speakers, which requires "do-support" for negating most verbs. Use "I do not know you" instead.


RobertBoll5

      So with ich kenne euch nicht, I took that to mean they not know you with the "you" being singular. I take it I have that wrong? I would have thought the sentence would be "ich kenne dich (or du) nicht" (you singular).

      How is you considered plural? ( I could be saying they don't know you john) speaking to or about one person.

      Thanks. Robert


mizinamo

      Ich kenne dich nicht. means "I do not know you" when you are speaking to one person.

      Ich kenne euch nicht. means "I do not know you" when you are speaking to multiple people. (Depending on where you come from, you might also say this as "I do not know you all" or "I do not know y'all" or "I do not know you guys" or "I do not know yinz" or other ways.)

      For many English speakers, "you" on its own can be either singular or plural -- that is the way it is used on this course. "Tom, what are you doing today?" but also "Tom and Mary, what are you doing today?"


mizinamo

      Because ihr is the nominative case, which you would use the subject -- but here, "you" is the direct object and so you need the accusative case, euch.

      (So, for the same reason that you would not say "I do not know she" but would have to say "I do not know her".)


RobertBoll5

      Thanks how do I find out which case types apply to the various pronouns? Is there a list ? That would really help!! What case type is euer in?

      I found this site here: http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm

      Thanks


WoIstDerArzt

      Euer and Eure are possesive adjectives. They describe possesion.

      Euer and eure themselves are used for your in a plural state, for example, when speaking to a group:

      I like your (plural) car - Ich mag euer Auto


Ubeeric

      Why can't it be I don't know her?


mizinamo

      Because that would have been Ich kenne sie nicht.

      euch is the accusative case of ihr ("you", when speaking to more than one person).

      It's not a form of the pronoun sie "she".


KCeAra

      So basically “euch” is “yall” in English?


mizinamo

      Yes. ihr as a subject and euch as an object is for speaking to several people at once, and some English speakers use "y'all" for that.

      Ihr seid Männer = y'all are men. Ich sehe euch = I see y'all.


Monolith2

      "i dont know you" was marked wrong...


mizinamo

      The word "don't" is spelled with an apostrophe.


Monolith2

      normally duo is not a stickler for punctuation. in informal settings "dont" spelled without an apostrophe is acceptable. the apostrophe does not confer any critical information.


mizinamo

      I think it considers apostrophes more like letters than like punctuation -- it can distinguish words such as "cant" and "can't", for example, or "I'll" and "ill".


PamMcCarty

      Monolith2.....I've never seen that it is acceptable to leave off the apostrophe


VartanKarapetyan

      German is beautiful


.SandeeP.

      euch is used because "you" is in the akkusative sense?


Giovanni4-2

      Why isn't "ihr" accepted? What does it mean?


mizinamo

      ihr is the nominative case, euch the dative or accusative case of the second person plural personal pronoun. (Here, the accusative case.)

      Ich kenne ihr nicht would be as ungrammatical as "I do not know he" -- it has to be "I do not know him". Similarly, it has to be Ich kenne euch nicht and not Ich kenne ihr nicht.


Steve32837

      It accepted "I don't know ya'll." lol That makes my day.


EdTyrone

      I went for a bit of a stretch and said, "I don't know any of you." It was marked wrong.

      I think I'm going to report it. But does anyone see a problem with this translation for this lesson? Could you explain why it is wrong if "I don't know ya'll" is accepted?


mizinamo

      It's more specific -- a bit like the difference between "each of you" and "all of you": "each, any" single out the people as individuals while "all" just considers them as a group.

      "I don't know any of you" would be Ich kenne keinen von euch.


EdTyrone

      Thanks....Well put. I reported it anyway. But you explained the difference very well.


YanivDagan

      Why not "ich kenne ihr nicht"?


mizinamo

      For the same reason that "I don't know she" would be wrong.

      "you" is the direct object of "know", so it has to be in the accusative case.

      ihr is nominative, euch is accusative.


CelloHead

      Two options: Euch, and Ihr. Why wouldn't you use Ihr here? It's an option, and it just means "Her." Both of these options make sense to me. "Ich kenne ihr nicht" = "I do not know her." Is that wrong? Should it be "sie" instead of "ihr"? I'm so confused.


mizinamo

      it just means "Her."

      ihr means "her" in the sense of "belonging to that woman": ihr Buch "her book".

      It does not mean "her" in the sense of "that woman (as a direct object)".

      "I do not know her" would be Ich kenne sie nicht.

      "Ich kenne ihr nicht" = "I do not know her." Is that wrong? Should it be "sie" instead of "ihr"?

      Yes. The accusative of sie is sie.


HannahMath5

      I really do not understand the differences between euch, dich, dir...


MSThomme

      Why wouldn't 'ihn' work? Isn't it the accusative form of 'sie' (she?) Or is that dative and in accusative it's still 'sie'?


mizinamo

      Why wouldn't 'ihn' work? Isn't it the accusative form of 'sie' (she?)

      No, it is not.

      The accusative form of sie (she) is sie (her).

      In the dative case, sie (she) becomes ihr ([to] her).

      ihn (him) is the accusative case form of er (he). The dative form is ihm ([to] him).

      You may note that the English object forms are related to the German dative forms: him, her have the same endings as ihm, ihr.


Toysofpara

      Does it mean that Ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr and sie are used to indicate the person that's doing the action? Mich, dich, ihn,ihr, uns, euch and sich are used for an action being done to someone?

      Is it like that always?

      Also, are ihr and ihn the right conjugations there? (I always get mixed up:) What's the accusative for "es"?

      And what are mir, dir... And the others used for? What are they exactly? And when are they used? How do they exactly go in a sentence?

      How could I get to remember when to use them in the right way?

      I'm really confused...


mizinamo

      Does it mean that Ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr and sie are used to indicate the person that's doing the action? Mich, dich, ihn,ihr, uns, euch and sich are used for an action being done to someone?

      Yes, ish.

      The main caveats are (a) with passive voice, where the subject of the verb generally indicates the person or thing that has the action done to it, and (b) German verbs don't always have the same subject/object assignment as the corresponding English verb.

      An example of (a): Er wurde geschlagen. "He was beaten." has er since it's the subject of the verb wurde geschlagen -- though the action of beating was done to "him" (by persons unknown).

      An example of (b): Das Kleid gefällt mir. "I like that dress", where gefallen ("appeal to"?) has the item as the subject and the experiencer as an indirect object, so the English subject "I" corresponds to a German object mir here. A bit like how "I own that book" and "That book belongs to me" express similar ideas, but you're the subject ("I") in one sentence but the object ("me") in the other one.

      Also, are ihr and ihn the right conjugations there?

      ihn - yes.

      ihr - no: that's dative case. The accusative case of sie is also sie. Both for sie = she / sie = her and also for sie = they / sie = them.

      Your sich there is the reflexive, when someone does something to themself/themselves -- then it's not mich, dich, ihn, sie, es, uns, euch, sie but mich, dich, sich, sich, sich, uns, euch, sich" with a special reflexive form sich* in the third person.

      And what are mir, dir... And the others used for? What are they exactly?

      Those are the dative case forms. They sometimes correspond to a phrase with "to" in English, e.g. Ich gebe dir ein Buch "I give a book to you". One use is for the indirect object of a verb -- e.g. a recipient, experiencer, or someone who benefits from the action somehow.

      How could I get to remember when to use them in the right way?

      Hearing them used correctly lots and lots of times until it begins to sound natural.

      Lots of practice speaking.


PamMcCarty

      mizinamo......"Das Kleid gefaellt mir" would be, to me, "Ich mag das Kleid." Why not? And please don't use all those fancy words that I never learned in school (dative, accusative, etc.).


mizinamo

      "Das Kleid gefaellt mir" would be, to me, "Ich mag das Kleid."

      Both sentences are possible in German.

      Das Kleid gefällt mir focusses a bit more on the visual appeal; Ich mag das Kleid might mean you like it because it looks nice, because it's warm, because it's comfortable, or for many other reasons.


PamMcCarty

      Danke viel mals


ChrisJunSun

      Where can I post to complain about the lack of options ? This program would be worth $10/month if it had options. This question is relevant to this test question because I have NULL desire or need to translate correctly into English. Options could make this program worth paying for. I better be clear, more options than are currently available.


EuEF6R

      i wrote "i do not know y'all" it worked xD


Ashwin1985

      I'm just irritated because I wrote "i don't know you'" and and it corrected me to "i do not know you"


mizinamo

      I wrote "i don't know you'" and and it corrected me to "i do not know you"

      Do you have a screenshot of that reaction? Please upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started