1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá muinín ag na múinteoirí a…

" muinín ag na múinteoirí asam."

Translation:The teachers have confidence in me.

September 23, 2014

10 Comments


JamesTWils

The tips and notes are great, and I would welcome the inclusion of anything as counterintuitive as this in them.


galaxyrocker

It's just one of those things that Irish does differently than English. I've got a list of nouns that go with which preposition. I'll upload it eventually.


JamesTWils

Which is one of the things that makes it so interesting to learn. Things like this need to be in the tips and notes if possible, though. Irish is a frustrating enough language, without being asked to know things one could not even guess.


Celt2

I would love a list of which nouns go with which prepositions. I've been looking all over for something like that for quite a while. When you do post it, where can we find it? Thanks, it would be most helpful!


JohnClayborn

....So "out of me" means "in me". Got it. Irish isn't backwards at all... O_o


iongantas

Is trust to the teachers out of me. Yeah, that seems like it should mean the opposite thing, e.g. the teachers have trust from me.


JuergenZirak

It's "at the teachers", not "to the teachers" I think. So that would be the Irish way of saying "The teachers have trust". Now it seems the perspective in Irish is different from the one in English. In English you already have the trust somewhere (built up) inside of you and you put it into somebody or something. In Irish you have to take it out of someone or something to have it...


Shivaadh

Fair enough. Just makes the word order unexpected. I wonder why "out of" is at the end of the sentence, so far away from muinín.


Gregory743155

While the words look similar, there doesn't appear to be any connection between muinín and múinteoirí.

Whereas múinte as well as meaning "well-taught" also seems to be used for "well-mannered, polite". https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Múinte


SatharnPHL
Mod

Accents in Irish aren't just there for decoration.

muin... and múin... are as fundamentally different as caca and cáca.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.