"Tá muinín ag na múinteoirí asam."

Translation:The teachers trust me.

4 years ago

6 Comments


JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

....So "out of me" means "in me". Got it. Irish isn't backwards at all... O_o

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

Is trust to the teachers out of me. Yeah, that seems like it should mean the opposite thing, e.g. the teachers have trust from me.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The tips and notes are great, and I would welcome the inclusion of anything as counterintuitive as this in them.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's just one of those things that Irish does differently than English. I've got a list of nouns that go with which preposition. I'll upload it eventually.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Which is one of the things that makes it so interesting to learn. Things like this need to be in the tips and notes if possible, though. Irish is a frustrating enough language, without being asked to know things one could not even guess.

4 years ago

Celt2
Celt2

I would love a list of which nouns go with which prepositions. I've been looking all over for something like that for quite a while. When you do post it, where can we find it? Thanks, it would be most helpful!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.