"Du spiser dine æbler."

Translation:You are eating your apples.

September 24, 2014

7 Comments


rossonero64

can someone explain how this din, dine, dit & min, mine, mit stuff works?

September 24, 2014

Xneb
Mod

din/min/sin are all used for common gender (n-words) such as din bil, min mobil, sin stol
dit/mit/sit are all used for neuter gender words (t-words) such as dit æble, mit hus, sit kæledyr
dine/mine/sine are all used for plural words such as dine biler, mine huse, sine kæledyr

September 24, 2014

Ryan162446

How do you tell the difference between "common gender" words and "neuter gender" words? Also, what does n-words and t-words mean?

March 12, 2016

Xneb
Mod

A lot of the time you just have to learn the gender with the word. I would encourage you to read this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076

"N-words" are common gender words (they take en as the indefinite article)
"T-words" are neuter gender words (they take et as the indefinite article)

March 12, 2016

HumblyRumbling

Well said, and thank you very much - this was all giving me a hard time moments ago!

June 14, 2015

MarnieBurt1

Shouldn't this be sine æbler?

July 12, 2018

Animefreak72047

Why isn't jeres used instead of dine?

January 31, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.