Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The student swims in the sea."

Translation:El estudiante nada en el mar.

5 years ago

5 Comments


mr0range

so when do we use "el mar" or "la mar"?

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

Lo normal es ´´El mar´´. pero ´´La mar´´ también se usa, aunque suena como antiguo, o poético.

En plural, siempre en masculino. LOS mares.

saludos

5 years ago

Ckuhn203

English please. Remember, we're all learning here.

I got this... The normal is "El mar", but "La mar" ...... in antiquity. The plural, is always in masculine, i.e., "Los mares".

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

The normal is ´´el mar´´, but ´´la mar´´ is also used, although it sounds like antique, or poetic. The plural is always in masculino ´´los mares´´.

A veces lo escribo en español para que os acostumbreis, a mi me gusta que me respondan en inglés (yo también estoy aprendiendo). Pero la próxima vez escribiré también en inglés.

Sometimes i write in spanish in order you all to get used, i like people answer me in english ( i´m learning too). But next time i´ll write in english too.

5 years ago

Ckuhn203

Comprendo por qué se escribe en español. Gracias por la traducción al inglés por mí.

(I comprehend why you would write in spanish. Thank you for translating to english for me.)

5 years ago