Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to catch up with you."

Translation:Te voy a alcanzar.

5 years ago

74 Comments


CynDaVaz

I put "Voy a alcanzar contigo." but it was marked wrong. Can't figure out why ...

4 years ago

galesl
  1. the Spanish verb "alcanzar" (in the sense of catch up with...) uses the preposition "a" (not "con") before an object. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=alcanzar

  2. Because the object is just a pronoun, "te" can go before the verb, so no preposition (not even "a") is needed here.

4 years ago

troy_goudge

Is this a rare instance that should be remembered, or is there a lesson that I'm not aware of?

1 year ago

Woodman70

So, my professor constantly reminds me that verbs that indicate movement use 'a' after the verb.

This is fairly universal and has helped me over the past two years of learning Spanish.

7 months ago

IrisBrooks0

Thanks, good rule to remember

7 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Alcanzar" means "to catch up with/to..." All you need is the object of "with" -- on "con", no "a", etc.

It also means "reach". "catch", etc. , which is/are not a phrasal verb as is "catch up with". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alcanzar

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Unexpected verb-preposition pairings seem common in a many languages so maybe as we learn a new verb we also need to check examples in a dictionary showing how it is used? (Memo to myself!)

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    My question exactly!

    1 year ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    it's because the verb it's not conjugated correctly. you can say "voy a alcanzarte" (-te is the conjugation of "you") or "te voy a alcanzar" ("te" is refering to "you")

    4 years ago

ErgemAugusto

    I wrote "voy a alcanzarte", it was rejected. Is there a reason for that?

    5 months ago

SGuthrie0

    Me too. Any explanation? Reported, abril 2018

    5 months ago

billmoose
    billmoose

    Same here, and Reported. Duo is going back and forth on this Construction. It's an older "question" that should be settled. Would love to have a Native Speaker weigh in - but it looks like it has already happened.

    5 months ago

PMftW9

    Yeah, the dictionary hint translates with you as contigo. Reported it.

    9 months ago

linsumcd

    I used contigo and it was marked wrong and I reported it. Shakira uses conmigo and contigo

    6 months ago

linsumcd

    ok I got it 'with' is part of alcanzar - 'to catch up with' so contigo would be repetitive

    5 months ago

leahtard

    me too! Help someone..

    4 years ago

MindBullitz

    Also second this. I can only guess that the English they use here "I am going to catch up with you" should really be phrased as "I am going to catch up TO you", in order to avoid the translation of contigo. The difference seems to be in the colloquial use of "with" in English not translating to how the Spanish-speakers use it in this case.

    4 years ago

trunketti

    Yo tambien! No es correcto?

    4 years ago

lovedino

    Voy a alcanzarte. How come when I do that it doesn't not work? I almost always put pronouns after the infinitive if I'm using both, but Duolingo doesn't seem to accept them a lot of the time. Anyone else having this problem?

    5 years ago

PaulineAnn

    Yes! I did it this time and not accepted. Have you reported it as an error? I have usually stopped doing it, but it seemed the best answer this time. Lost a heart again.

    5 years ago

itay_bi
    itay_bi

    I also put "Voy a alcanzarte" and it was not accepted. I have reported it.

    Any native spanish speaker think it should not be accepted?

    4 years ago

ChocoCat778

    your answer is also correct. i asked a native.

    4 years ago

ErgemAugusto

    4 years later, "voy a alcanzarte" is still marked as wrong.

    5 months ago

itay_bi
    itay_bi

    Thanks ChocoCat!

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    I'm native speaker, and your answer is correct.

    4 years ago

s_helmer

    Would "voy a alcanzar con usted" be correct too?

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    no, because this estructure needs an object. For example, you could say "voy a alcanzar al sr. Michaels con usted". But still sounds a little odd, nevertheless, it could be possible...

    4 years ago

s_helmer

    Thanks for your information. So great to have a native speaker right on line

    4 years ago

Darkenstern

    I wrote "Te voy a alcanzar a ti" and it told me that I had to write "Yo te voy a alcanzar a ti". On another question the other day I was marked wrong because I included the "Yo".

    Is there a rule I need to learn in order to know when I have to use Yo before a conjugated verb and when I have to omit the Yo before a conjugated verb?

    8 months ago

zacherri10

    It's en error on duolingo's part. The subject pronoun (In this case "yo") is never necessary.

    8 months ago

Cuzbo
    Cuzbo

    Why is "Te voy a alcanzar a ti" wrong? Does this sound strange to native speakers?

    7 months ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    Is it necessary to have "Te" at the beginning AND "a ti" at the end? Doesn't either of these translate the object "you"?

    4 months ago

votrexflame

    Isn't it possible to translate this sentence as "La voy a alzanzar a usted" or "Lo voy a alzanzar a usted" or even with plural formal you?

    5 years ago

Babella

    Yes, it could be all of the four second person forms: te voy a alcanzar, le voy a alcanzar, os voy a alcanzar, les voy a alcanzar. Same as with "te = a ti", "le = a usted / a él / a ella". We do not use "usted" more than we use the rest of the personal pronouns.

    5 years ago

fefloridagirl

    I put "le voy a alcanzar a usted" and it was marked wrong also.

    4 years ago

nueby
    nueby

    Either they slapped you for leismo, or they still only accept te and only before voy.

    4 years ago

SilverBull

    voy a alcanzarte - why is that wrong?

    5 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    I can't figure out, bt it is correct in Spanish.

    4 years ago

isabelaida1

    why not: voy a alcanzar contigo??

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    take a look to the reply to CynDaVaz

    4 years ago

jaawj

    Slightly different to other queries here, why is 'Voy a alcanzarlo' not accepted?

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    Alcanzarlo could mean two things. One, refers to the third person of the singular in present tense (he); and the other refers to the second person of the singular in present tense (you) but in a more politely way...

    4 years ago

Dimpledrunner

    "Voy a alcanzarlo" was given by DL as the correct answer today 02/13/2016

    2 years ago

adrianbyrd123

    Someone help please ?how to know when to use te le or lo when referring to him in a sentence

    3 years ago

laseryohanna
    laseryohannaPlus

    Just sayin.... I was on skype with a Peruano teacher and he said the -te after the verb is not as correct ... So "te voy alcanzar" sounds better to this teacher than "alcanzarte"

    3 years ago

railrule
    railrule

    it is both correct, just it sounds better to this teacher...

    1 year ago

learnTACO32

    someone else asked if Lo/La voy a alcanzar is correct. Would LO/LA be used? Or LE?LES? Thank you

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    lo/la/le is for the third person of the singular but also it is used to refer to the second person in a more politely way. les is for the second person of the plural

    4 years ago

macak

    Why is "Ustedes voy a alcanzar." not accepted?

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    ustedes is the plurarl form, but it could be correct too. what do you need is to add the pronoum "los" or "las" (this last one for the fem. form)

    4 years ago

fivekhigh

    is , te voy a coger also ok

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    NOOO!!! it's not ok!! just don't say that again, that could cause a terrible misunderstanding. As Galesl said, "coger" sometimes has sexual implications. The way you said it, it has sexual implications. "Coger" means to grab or to take something, for example "coge ese cuaderno" means "grab that notebook". But, in other contexts, "coger" also mean to have sex, so you have to be very carefull when using this word. I recomend you to use "agarrar" o "tomar", but note that "tomar" in other contexts also means to drink.

    4 years ago

fivekhigh

    Thanks, I just went back to spanishdict and at the end of long list of uses was the meaning you note "(México) (Arg) (Ven) (sexualmente) to *uck (vulgar); screw (vulgar)" I will definitely avoid its use in the future to avoid inappropriate usage.

    4 years ago

galesl

    I believe in certains parts of the Spanish-speaking world, that sentence would be considered an overt statement of sexual intentions. Which is why those places prefer "tomar" to "coger".

    4 years ago

Drooperry
    Drooperry

    indeed.

    4 years ago

PeteFutter

    Duo says the correct answer is 'yo voy a alcanzarte a ti' Is the above another acceptable answer? It seems like a much simpler construction

    11 months ago

oliver420342

    you need to pick a correct answer I put te voy a alcanzar you say it should be te vamos a alcanzar if I out te vamos a alcanzar you change the answer to te voy a alcanzar fix this

    11 months ago

GMADNOV

    Why is "Yo voy a alcanzar a usted" wrong?

    8 months ago

zacherri10

    "Yo voy a alcanzarlo a usted" "Yo lo voy a alcanzar a usted" "yo lo voy a alcanzar" all of these are correct

    When the direct object is a pronoun, you need to use the direct object pronoun. In this case adding "a usted" at the end for clarification is optional, but including "lo" is absolutely essential.

    8 months ago

rowith
    rowith

    "Voy a alcanzarte a ti." is given as the correct answer on the practice page. But here on the comment page it is "Te voy a alcanzar." Can someone explain this?

    8 months ago

zacherri10

    "Voy a alcanzarte" and "te voy a alcanzar" are the same. "a ti" was added on the first answer just for emphasis.It is by no means necessary. In the second answer you could achieve the same emphasis by saying, "a ti te voy a alcanzar"

    8 months ago

PMftW9

    I wrote that as well and it was wrong. I share the frustration of the people that want Duolingo to pick an answer and stick with it. I may have gone as far as I can with this program...

    7 months ago

rmc.0

    What is the difference between the following sentences?

    "Te voy a alcanzar a ti." "Yo te voy a alcanzar a ti."

    Because only the latter is accepted. [12 January 2018]

    8 months ago

PatBell8

    Yo te alcanzaré . -- I don't understand the alcanzaré. And why is it "Yo" with no form of voy?

    8 months ago

isaac781801

    they made me put Yo voy a alcanzarte a ti.

    7 months ago

tomislavazzo
    tomislavazzo

    So then why does it say as an answer: "Lo voy a alcanzar."

    7 months ago

marge54
    marge54

    We can say : Le voy a alcanzar : in English YOU = TU (te) or USTED (le). However DL refuses "Le voy a alcanzar". It is not fair ! I signal it to DL. (09/13/2014)

    4 years ago

zacherri10

    I think "lo voy a alcanzar" is more appropriate. Using "le" here would be an example of "leísmo" Duolingo teaches latin american spainsh. leismo is only used in some parts of Spain

    8 months ago

dianneja

    I would bet if we said voy a alcanzar contigo....it would be totally accepted by a Spanish person. Sometimes we are marked wrong for things that are right.

    3 years ago

livy1231234

    I put "Voy a ponerte al día con usted" and it was marked wrong. Why? I looked it up on google translate and it said it was right

    1 year ago

railrule
    railrule

    google translate is not good reference

    1 year ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    But often it is the best reference we have got. (Apart from these Discussions, that is!)

    Anyway, what does "Voy a ponerme al día contigo" and "Voy a ponerte al día con usted" actually mean?

    4 months ago

MaryAnnCar8

    I have been doing this for 48 days...I am not impressed with my score being lowered. Please tell me why.

    7 months ago