1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríobhtar leabhair fúinn ga…

"Scríobhtar leabhair fúinn gach bliain."

Translation:Books are written about us every year.

September 24, 2014

22 Comments


JamesTWils

Passive voice? Really? Are we not going to get the progressive or the past tense or any of that first? This is not really translating, but rather just hovering the cursor over something and copying it into the text box.


scilling

In modern Irish, it really represents an unidentified agent in the active voice rather than a passive voice (“One writes books” rather than “Books are written”), although it’s often translated into the passive voice in English, and was historically a passive voice. Remember, Irish is still in beta, so be sure to provide feedback wherever you deem it warranted.


JamesTWils

Oh, scilling, as you well know, I am full of feedback.


scilling

Be sure that your back is fed to the course creators, and not just noted in the Sentences discussion area.


JamesTWils

How does one do that? Oh, I just realized, it is with the little option that allows one to say a sentence should be accepted or not. For some reason, I never thought of using that for anything more involved. Thanks for mentioning that.


talideon

It's not just that. The report button allows you to give lots of other kinds of feedback too.

Still, the autonomous form of the verb isn't really a passive, though it is used, as scilling mentioned, for impersonal statements, which is what the passive is usually used for in English. and other languages. You should probably suggest that some mention of it be added to "Verbs: Present 2".

The autonomous form is really easy to spot. In the present tense, it's always indicated by the ending -tar.

You might find this description of the regular verb conjugations useful: http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/regular.php


Shivaadh

Hmm, I remembered your comment and wrote "One writes" and got marked wrong. 17.10.19 reported


SatharnPHL
Mod

You were marked wrong because "One writes books" is not an accurate translation of this exercise. Scilling's comment with regard to this particular exercise was misleading.

"They write books about us", where "they" is a nonspecific/generic "they", rather than an identifiable group of writers, would work, for people who think that "voice" is more important than introducing ambiguity, and who don't think the fact that the saorbhriathar specifically avoids specifying the actor is important.


river-meadow

Is there a reason "every year books are written about us" isn't accepted? If it's a grammar reason, would someone please explain it to me?


freymuth

I don't think it's a grammar reason, just a different placement of "every year". I would report it, if it comes up again.


DavidMulle

every year books are written about us = Gach bliain, scriobhtar leabhair fuinn


scilling

Putting an adverbial phrase like gach bliain before a verb requires that the rest of the sentence becomes a direct relative clause: Gach bliain a scríobhtar leabhair fúinn.


AlexPerdue

It means the exact same thing saying "There are books written about us every year". Why does there change the meaning of the sentence.


scilling

It doesn’t; the course creators just didn’t anticipate that as a possible correct answer.


CherylW.3

Did I miss why it can't be each? Thanks!


deserttitan

"There are books written about us every year" is incorrect? Wondering if that needs reporting.


freymuth

I think this would be something along the lines of "Tá leabhair a scríofa fúinn gach bliain." (But please someone correct me, if I'm wrong,)


galaxyrocker

That's more "There are books in a written state about us every year." scríofa is an adjective.


freymuth

So could Scríobhtar leabhair fúinn gach bliain. be correctly translated as "There are books written about us every year?"

And on a tangent: I had thought that verbal adjectives in Irish correlated pretty strongly with past participles in English; is that not an accurate characterization?


galaxyrocker

Answering tangent and question in general. They do in some places, but not in others. Like, you can say Tá sé imithe, which means "he is gone", so it could perhaps be used. Especially without an ag with it.

However, "books are written" sounds odd to my English ears, and I personally think "There are books written about us every year" sounds as a better translation. So you could probably do use Scríobhtar leabhair fúinn gach bliain.

It's when you start getting them into perfect structures that they get iffy. For example, Tá sé déanta agam does not generally mean "I have done it." Instead, it's more interpreted as a stative perfect, "I have it done." Most grammars will tell you they do, however, but I feel this is a form of projection of English onto Irish.

Really, the whole concept of the perfect and VA in Irish is a pain. I suggest finding and reading Diarmuid Ó Sé's The Perfect in Modern Irish (Éiru, 1992).


ZanninaMargariti

How someone forms passive voice?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.