1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne have en sandwi…

"Jeg vil gerne have en sandwich og et glas med mælk."

Translation:I want a sandwich and a glass with milk.

September 24, 2014

13 Comments


samtgam

Is this a normal way of saying "A glass of (blank)" in Danish? Could you also say "et glas af maelk"? "A glass with milk" sounds a little awkward in English.


km1

"et glas maelk" also works.


Travelanche

Thumbs up for "et glas maelk"! Also, in English "a glass of milk" is more commonly used.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Et glas mælk I could understand, but "A glass WITH milk"...? That's a very odd phrase! "Here's your sandwich, sir, and here's your glass. Would you like me to put the milk you asked for into the glass -- or shall I keep it separate?"


virtue_the_cat

How come " will have " for "vil gerne have" doesn't work? Isn't it the same as "want" or "would like"?


George822727

"Vil Gerne Have" means "would like to have". You need to include the "...to have" part in the end for it to be correct. That should be accepted!


Mafaldaenlondres

A glass of milk would be the correct translation


Thomas0316

I have been saying "Jeg vil gerne have" in the cafes and when I read the translations here that say it means "I want" I feel so rude. Is there a more polite way to ask along the lines of "I would like"? I would really like that, especially in the absence of a specific word for "please"


Howard

It could be a simple statement ("What do you want?" "I want..."), but if it's a request, "I would like" is more polite. I've had exchanges elsewhere on Duolingo explaining that "I would like" is a polite request, not corresponding necessarily to a conditional form in other languages.


SantiAnnd

Shut up and make me a sandwich with a glass of milk!


Nuvatak

It's "glass of mælk in English", rather than "a glass with mælk". The latter sounds very odd, at least to me.


DavidDonal4

I was always led to believe that Jeg vil gerne have is I would like to have


DavidDonal4

Jeg vil gerne have en sandwich, is the polite way to ask for something. I would like to have a sandwich. Jeg vil have en sandwich, I want a sandwich.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.