1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è l'ingegnere, lei l'arc…

"Lui è l'ingegnere, lei l'architetto."

Translation:He is the engineer, she is the architect.

June 7, 2013

64 Comments


Beethoven.21

actually, the definite article is not used when talking about professions in general in English. It should be at least allowed to write He is an engineer....

Since the program allows flexible translations of so many things where the literal translation does not conform to normal usage, I would think this would be easily accepted. Because otherwise you end up focusing more on learning how to answer questions rather than learning the answers for questions.


mmseiple

"He is an engineer" would have a different translation in Italian ("Lui è [un] ingegnere."). This also has a different meaning (being an engineer is his job, rather than him being the specific engineer). This is perfectly normal usage. Think of it as the answer to the question, "Who is working on the project?" "He is the engineer..." "An engineer" and "the engineer" aren't interchangeable in either the English or the Italian.


Dr.Moir1

An older form of response to this was my answer: "He is an engineer, she an architect. The 'is' is understood, and 'the' is not needed, UNLESS you are talking about her being the ONLY architect. Grammar sometimes has to give way to idiomatic constructs.


uroshu

I agree with Mavry below, and just want to add that 'He is an engineer...' would be 'Lui è un ingegnere....' which was not said in here.


PeterSoda

To be fair, one could use the definite article in a certain situation. For example..

"So, we'll have to talk to Jack about the square footage on the third floor."

"How many times do I have to tell you, he's the engineer, she's the architect."


Tasneem181

yeah! I agree with you.


Langenth

I think if you use the indefinite instead of the definite article, you'd have to use verb to be "è" in the second sentence because "engineer"/"artichet" then would be unknown.


AnnaAtBayreuth

In the previous question, the definite article was translated with "a" - it would help if duolingo was consistent.


AnnaAtBayreuth

I just learned that "faccio il architetto" is different from "sono il architetto". Fare needs the definite article, essere does not. So the first means "i am an architect" while the second emphasises "I am the architect "


vittorio339914

I wrote 'an engineer' but marked wrong.


DarienGS

Why not "architetta"?


coriolano77

Because it sounds ridiculous.


DarienGS

Most professional nouns seem to be gendered (dottore/dottoressa, scrittore/scrittrice etc.), so why not this one? Is it just one of those arbitrary things?

A bit of digging suggests that although opinion is divided, several authorities do recognise the feminine form of architetto: http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110115025200AAI9AeI


coriolano77

I will be explicit, tetta means tit. You can't address a woman calling her signora architetta. She will think that you are kidding.


bunnypopcorn

thanks for saving a bunch of us from getting slapped in the future


FabrizioSoffredi

Teta in portuguese also means tit, yet we do not call a woman an "arquiteto", but an "arquiteta". If we did so we would be calling her a man. I think the original sentence is wrong, it really should be "architetta", since the pronoun "lei" indicates that the gender of the person we are speaking about is feminine.


lulessa8

If you added accents in Portuguese, it would be têta and arquitéta – different sounds, like tit and architect in english.

In italian, however, architetta apparently ends in the same sound as "tetta".


Muttley_

It's been explained several times before. Lei è in architetto is correct Italian. lei è un'architetta is still questionable, yet not wrong per se.


Seresam

apart from this, there are lot of other professional nouns which are traditionally used only in the male form (sindaco,avvocato, assessore). Nowadays somebody starts questioning this status quo. (http://www.lastampa.it/2012/05/19/societa/e-l-ora-della-sindaca-e-dell-architetta-ly2hjaWIyeUiMMUvVwdwqJ/pagina.html)


ZDanielle

My husband concurs, thanks for your bluntness.


frbs01

This is funny yet tragic. It seems like you guys are 5th graders that just learned that tetta means tits, and therefore avoid using it because you giggle when you hear the word.


StellaHowe1

Glad I know that now!


Beeber

Isn't the verb required in the second phrase? - lei è l'architetto. I thought that in Italian you can't drop verbs even obvious ones, like we can in English.


4sily

I have the same question


Muttley_

You would drop the verb in English too. He is the engineer, she the architect. I am curious: what are other cases when you would drop the verb in English but not in Italian?


volpe34

There is a verb in the second sentence: è = is.


italiaoo

Sorry, I can't see it. At the moment the sentence reads:

"Lui è l'ingegnere, lei l'architetto." (copy-pasted from the top)


Markahc

"She the architect" sounds completely wrong to me. "She IS the architect" Native English speaker.


Jan90323

this gets marked as incorrect when you write "è" before the second profession--shouldn't this also be correct?


Hobkill

I guess, this should be translated as " lui è l'ingegnere lei è l'architetto"


jena840180

It makes sense if, say, an investor is inquiring about the team in charge of a project. "Yes, sir...he is the engineer, she the architect," but that's like the only scenerio i can think of where it's not completely awkward.


DoogDiHoogland

Interesting that tetto means roof and tetta means tits. Very big mistake to make if your pronunciation is bad.


vinh227

Do I change the adjective to masculine? Example: Lei e un architetto creativo. Sorry, I don't have the accent sign on my phone.


Muttley_

The adjective (= qualifier) is in the same gender and number as the noun. So lei è un architetto creativo even if we are referring to a lady. The other way around is also true, when you have a noun whose gender is only feminine (like la guardia): la guardia è attenta even if it refers to a man.


AvitalGenk

I have the same question! Will it be creativa or creativo?


NavdeepSin132604

He is the engineer, she "is" the architect. Now where the "is" came from i did not see "è" in Italian.


germz20

I'm a native Spanish speaker & in Spanish we do say "arquitecta" for a female but for instance "pilot" has no feminine in Spanish, it's always "piloto". Is "architetta" correct?


Muttley_

There is actually quite a debate in Italy about feminine forms for some professions that were typically male. While pairs such as maestro/maestra, dottore/dottoressa, infermiere/infermiera are normal, othes are not so widespread. For example: ministro/ministra, sindaco/sindaca/sindachessa are fighting to earn their place in everyday language. architetta is not wrong, yet not so common, especially because of how it ends.


frbs01

In my opinion, Duolingo should take a vanguardist position and translate architect (f) as "l'architetta". It's not our problem if people in Italy have an issue with the word tits. Other languages, as portuguese and spanish, have already overcome this. If you have a problem with the word tits, you're the problem. Grow up. Seriously.


mmseiple

We accept "l'architetta" if you are translating this sentence to Italian, but "l'architetto" is still the most common feminine form, so it's good to learn it. Every language has adapted to women entering traditionally male professions in different ways. French also uses male forms to refer to females in some professions, as does Spanish, so Italian is by no means an exception. Will this change in the future? Perhaps. But here we have to go with how the language works now.


Muttley_

Well, it is your issue as you are supposed to learn the language spoken in Italy, not some idealized version of it.


SteveDistin

I think that, given how awkward the literal translation is and how much better the slight variations are, this sentence is not a good way to introduce the new vocabulary.


DtBusenaz

We should focus on the italian words not the english ones. They should fix that


sorellaBow

Ya she IS the engineer


MasqueArt

Is this gendery correct question Duo? Just kidding, hate that mumbo jumbo, everyone should do whatever they like .)


whatevername7

Yay Duo! * when your profession actually comes up first in the lesson *. (Followed by the clown o.0 Oh well).

My two cents for the debate of whether the use of "the" is appropriate here: I'd say yes, it is. Examples such as those that mmseiple and PeterSoda have already given do actually come up quite often IRL.


mary973134

In the lesson was explained that the verb essere is followed by inderterminated article....


JC.in-Florida

So l'architetta is wrong? Come on, this is totally against the tips. In italian the proffesions take the gender, like we do in Spanish. The explanation the end means tit is stupid and childish


crown_of_legends

I put in: He is the engineer, she is the architect. Another correct solution would be: He is the engineer, she the architect. ???


amandatinelli

He is should be fine i instead of he is the enngineer


mkhadi

in the sentence above shouldn't, we use l,architetta instead of l,artchitetto for pronoun "Lei" ?


Glendavaldez2

DL don't accept my translation which is the same "she the architect" it should be "lei è l'architetto" I'am confused.


Shamshoomi

Is the translation propper English (He Is the engineer, she 'no is' the architect? And why is this right but dropping the is for poth is wrong?


VamsVams

she (IS) the architect... Lei è l'architetto should be correct as opposed to the incorrect usage here, for the love of decency, change it.


stladygaga

I said the same thing


ricardo.mo13531

The app is wrong...


philbrooker

"she the engineer" would never be spoken in English


GiuseppeMa68

I don't agree. In Italian sentence shouod be as an engineer


JFW_Sanya

pretty badly gendered ...


stladygaga

U should accept my answer


claytondal2

This is not fun when you penalize me for every god damned typo. Im using a god damn phone u know.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.