"Lui è l'ingegnere, lei l'architetto."

Translation:He is the engineer, she is the architect.

June 7, 2013

29 Comments


Beethoven.21

actually, the definite article is not used when talking about professions in general in English. It should be at least allowed to write He is an engineer....

Since the program allows flexible translations of so many things where the literal translation does not conform to normal usage, I would think this would be easily accepted. Because otherwise you end up focusing more on learning how to answer questions rather than learning the answers for questions.

July 11, 2013

mmseiple

"He is an engineer" would have a different translation in Italian ("Lui è [un] ingegnere."). This also has a different meaning (being an engineer is his job, rather than him being the specific engineer). This is perfectly normal usage. Think of it as the answer to the question, "Who is working on the project?" "He is the engineer..." "An engineer" and "the engineer" aren't interchangeable in either the English or the Italian.

February 18, 2017

uroshu

I agree with Mavry below, and just want to add that 'He is an engineer...' would be 'Lui è un ingegnere....' which was not said in here.

September 24, 2014

PeterSoda

To be fair, one could use the definite article in a certain situation. For example..

"So, we'll have to talk to Jack about the square footage on the third floor."

"How many times do I have to tell you, he's the engineer, she's the architect."

October 25, 2017

Langenth

I think if you use the indefinite instead of the definite article, you'd have to use verb to be "è" in the second sentence because "engineer"/"artichet" then would be unknown.

December 3, 2017

AnnaAtBayreuth

In the previous question, the definite article was translated with "a" - it would help if duolingo was consistent.

May 23, 2018

AnnaAtBayreuth

I just learned that "faccio il architetto" is different from "sono il architetto". Fare needs the definite article, essere does not. So the first means "i am an architect" while the second emphasises "I am the architect "

May 23, 2018

vittorio339914

I wrote 'an engineer' but marked wrong.

February 16, 2019

DarienGS

Why not "architetta"?

June 7, 2013

Beeber

Isn't the verb required in the second phrase? - lei è l'architetto. I thought that in Italian you can't drop verbs even obvious ones, like we can in English.

June 29, 2013

4sily

I have the same question

January 9, 2014

Muttley71

You would drop the verb in English too. He is the engineer, she the architect. I am curious: what are other cases when you would drop the verb in English but not in Italian?

May 29, 2014

jena840180

It makes sense if, say, an investor is inquiring about the team in charge of a project. "Yes, sir...he is the engineer, she the architect," but that's like the only scenerio i can think of where it's not completely awkward.

December 4, 2016

vinh227

Do I change the adjective to masculine? Example: Lei e un architetto creativo. Sorry, I don't have the accent sign on my phone.

February 9, 2015

Muttley71

The adjective (= qualifier) is in the same gender and number as the noun. So lei è un architetto creativo even if we are referring to a lady. The other way around is also true, when you have a noun whose gender is only feminine (like la guardia): la guardia è attenta even if it refers to a man.

September 19, 2018

AvitalGenk

I have the same question! Will it be creativa or creativo?

September 19, 2018

Hobkill

I guess, this should be translated as " lui è l'ingegnere lei è l'architetto"

November 4, 2013

DoogDiHoogland

Interesting that tetto means roof and tetta means tits. Very big mistake to make if your pronunciation is bad.

February 21, 2018

SteveDistin

I think that, given how awkward the literal translation is and how much better the slight variations are, this sentence is not a good way to introduce the new vocabulary.

July 5, 2014

germz20

I'm a native Spanish speaker & in Spanish we do say "arquitecta" for a female but for instance "pilot" has no feminine in Spanish, it's always "piloto". Is "architetta" correct?

September 19, 2014

Muttley71

There is actually quite a debate in Italy about feminine forms for some professions that were typically male. While pairs such as maestro/maestra, dottore/dottoressa, infermiere/infermiera are normal, othes are not so widespread. For example: ministro/ministra, sindaco/sindaca/sindachessa are fighting to earn their place in everyday language. architetta is not wrong, yet not so common, especially because of how it ends.

September 20, 2014

Markahc

"She the architect" sounds completely wrong to me. "She IS the architect" Native English speaker.

February 23, 2017

MasqueArt

Is this gendery correct question Duo? Just kidding, hate that mumbo jumbo, everyone should do whatever they like .)

September 18, 2017

NavdeepSin132604

He is the engineer, she "is" the architect. Now where the "is" came from i did not see "è" in Italian.

October 6, 2017

whatevername7

Yay Duo! * when your profession actually comes up first in the lesson *. (Followed by the clown o.0 Oh well).

My two cents for the debate of whether the use of "the" is appropriate here: I'd say yes, it is. Examples such as those that mmseiple and PeterSoda have already given do actually come up quite often IRL.

July 8, 2018

mary973134

In the lesson was explained that the verb essere is followed by inderterminated article....

September 26, 2018

Jan90323

this gets marked as incorrect when you write "è" before the second profession--shouldn't this also be correct?

November 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.