"You are our wives."

Translation:Ustedes son nuestras esposas.

4 years ago

140 Comments


jpowers1234

What was wrong with "tu eres nuestros esposas"

4 years ago

YolanWitterholt

tu is singular and esposas is plural, to start with. So you have to start with vosotros. And esposa is a woman (esposo is a man), so it would be nuestras esposas. Or: tu eres mi esposa/esposo.

4 years ago

Abitizer3000

Why can't I use "maridas?"

1 year ago

Kain468050

Marida/Maridas is not an actual word in Spanish (unless you're conjugating the verb "Maridar"). It's a little misleading, as you can usually just swap the "a" and "o," but, well... language in general is just misleading.

8 months ago

Daphne177862

Can you explain? There is no feminine equivalent to "marido"?

8 months ago

Rocca995
Rocca995

Hi, I'm native speaker, and I could explain you. "esposo" y "esposa" is more formal, and about your question "There is no feminine equivalent to "marido"?, yes, the equivalent is "mujer" - yo soy tu marido y tú eres mi mujer. When the priest marries a couple, he ends with the phrase "los declaro marido y mujer" "I now pronounce you husband and wife", but the terms that gave Eloise23, are also valid.

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 8, 2018 - Evidently marida is just not used to mean wife, and from what I've been reading, to do so comes across as coarse or off-color.

There are a bunch of other words to use for wife: cónyuge, mujer, señora, compañera, consorte, esposa, pareja

I don't know the semantics of any of those choices. My inclination is to stick to mujer or esposa.

8 months ago

pfinstir

If i used tus, to make the subject/verb agreement and it was still wrong. Is thqt because tus is not a word?

4 years ago

johnbaums

"tus" is a word, but can't be used here. It's the second person, informal possessive adjective for plural nouns. That is, it's equivalent to the "your", in "your books" (tus libros, or indeed "tus esposas" - your wives). In this question, because "wives" is plural, we know that the "you" refers to more than one person. As such, the "you" can only translate to "ustedes" or "vosotras" (the latter is used mainly in Spain, where it is the informal equivalent of the English "you people"/"you guys"/"y'all").

4 years ago

pfinstir

Thanks so much. I appreciate the reply. As I redo the earlier sessions every other day, before moving on to a newly opened session, I begin to understand your response more. Thank you. Have a great day.

4 years ago

oshriamir
oshriamir

why i need to write "suis?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Please show the whole sentence you are using with 'suis'. As far as I can tell, 'suis' is not a Spanish word.. Did you mean 'sus', or perhaps 'sois'?

3 years ago

nickos111
nickos111

Meant 'sois'.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

March 3, 2015 - If you wish to use SOIS, then the sentence should read, "Vosotras sois nuestras esposas", second person plural. And yes, the SOIS is the verb, so it is required. Did I answer your question?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

The 'vosotras/os' is not required, and is indeed included in 'sois', just like the other verbs.

3 years ago

nickos111
nickos111

Is 'vosotras' required here? Or does 'sois' imply this? First time i come across a question that invloves vosotro(a)s.

3 years ago

99butcher99

got me as well. You ALL are my wives is the only translation that actually works here. Pretty esoteric though

6 months ago

MaryHedwig

Are we talking polyandry?

4 years ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

It could be two husbands referring to their wives. Like "You're our wives, you trust us not to get wasted on this trip, right?"

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Looks like groupal marriage. Many husbands and many wives. Very liberal, but a bit confusing.

3 years ago

PablitoNogales

"You" is technically plural in English. It would have to be, thou, to be polyandrous.

4 years ago

lizzid
lizzid

"You" can be plural or singular, even 'technically'.

9 months ago

cheezels

I typed: "ustedes son nuestros esposas" thinking it translated to "You are our(male) wives(female)". Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Because unlike English, in all the Latin languages (Spanish included), the possessive adjectives match the gender of what's being possessed rather than the one who possesses.

It's quite easier in Spanish because it keeps mi/s, tu/s, su/s the same and only offers two versions for nuestro/s/nuestra/s (and vuestro/s/vuestra/s used in Spain only).

For instance, Our cat/s = Nuestro/s gato/s (male) Nuestra/s gata/s (female)

3 years ago

coximus22
coximus22

Great explanation thanks.

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Because the adjective is modifying a feminine NOUN, not the referents in the real world. It's confusing at times, because the word-world, in this case gender agreement, and the real world actually coincide sometimes. But not always. Nov 2, 2014

3 years ago

twin0375

I gave the same answer and it was wrong. It sounds like the wives' spouses are female in the answer given.

3 years ago

eyemleo
eyemleo

should" ustedes son nuestras maridas " be correct to ?

4 years ago

barebackmountain

Marido quiere decir "husband" pero "Marida" no es una palabra real.

3 years ago

oxytocinated

muchas gracias

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I should think so. I have reported it - DL doesn't seem to think that MARIDO/A is only sometimes equivalent to ESPOSO/A. Oct 31, 2014

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Marido=noun=husband

marida=verb=from maridar=to marry

Vas a maridar un hombre= You are going to marry a man

ella marida un hombre=She marries a man

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Maridar is NOT to marry. To marry is "casarse". "Maridar" is to match a good wine with a good meal, for example.

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Now THAT was helpful! I couldn't get an explanation from the net. Thank you!

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Gracias, CDHicks!

3 years ago

AlaaMumin

vosotros sois nuestras esposas is this form is wrong ?

4 years ago

Michaelsbtn
Michaelsbtn

That is what is used in Spain I believe and it is correct. Be sure to report that it should be accepted if you run across it.

In Latin America ustedes is used for both familiar and formal 2nd person plural. Ustedes son nuestras esposas.

4 years ago

johnbaums

Since the speaker is talking to wives, we can assume they are female and should therefore be addressed as "vosotras", not "vosotros". So I think "Vosotras sois nuestras esposas" should be accepted, though as @Michaelsbtn mentioned, vosotros/as is primarily used in Spain.

4 years ago

YolanWitterholt

Do you say usted instead of tu to your own wife? Really?

4 years ago

johnbaums

No, probably not, but here you're restricted to using either "ustedes" or "vosotras", and the former is used informally in many Spanish-speaking countries.

4 years ago

DeeEhm

When do we use "nos"? What is the correct meaning of it?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

NOS = us. It's used as a direct or indirect object.

3 years ago

icallmyselfLee

I was all excited for lesbians, but it just turned out to be bad grammar understanding

1 year ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Son nuesteas mujeres. No creo sea escrito mal

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Son nuesteas mujeres. NuestRas. An unforgiven typo.

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No creo que esté mal escrito. It was!

8 months ago

drif

i wrote "ustedes eres nuestros esposas"... i understand the eres being wrong but why is it "nuestras" instead of "...os"?

3 years ago

SteveCuthb

This is modified by the sex of what the our refers to so because esposas is female nuestros becomes nuestras. Nuestras gatas y nuestros gatos.

3 years ago

SteveCuthb

Why cant i say ustedes estan nuestras esposas please?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

This is a case of identification, requiring SER, not ESTAR. So you would need to use SON in your sentence. Nov 3, 2014

3 years ago

zRo.ToLeRaNcE

I thought a personal "A" would be required but it isn't. Can someone explain?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

31 Dec 2014 - Personal A would be required only if the person is a direct object or indirect object. In this case USTEDES/YOU is being identified as ESPOSAS/WIVES, which is a predicate nominative - renaming the subject. No objects involved.

3 years ago

Notorious791

I wrote wrong answer, 'Tus son nuestras esposas' but what's really weird is the correct translation according to duolingo. 'uds. son nuestras esposas'.what is' uds.'? Is it a typo?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

TUS = your, modifying a plural noun. What you needed was VOS (+ SOIS for the verb) or USTEDES (+SON for the verb) as the subject pronoun. UDS is a contraction spelling of USTEDES, and UD is a contraction of USTED.

Personally, I wouldn't use ud. or uds. at all, but since native speakers and writers do use them at times, it's a good idea to be aware of these contractions. June 11, 2015

3 years ago

Notorious791

wow...thanks alot..would never have guessed duo used contractions as well...was thinking it was a typo...

3 years ago

Christoria2

Isnt vosotros you plural?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Yes. There is, of course, the feminine form, vosotras.

3 years ago

mddutson

Why isn't "Nuestras son esposas" acceptable?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Jan 3, 2016 - "Nuestras son esposas" = "Ours are wives"

"You (Ustedes/Vosotros) are (son/sois) our (nuestras) wives (esposas)."

2 years ago

DanielleMa419969

Wtf is sois? Why have i not come across it before now? And why do they expect me to know it if they havent taught it yet?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 28, 2016 - Yeah, that can be frustrating at times.

SOIS is the 2nd person plural form of SER. It isn't used a lot, more in some places than others. It's used for when you are talking about a bunch of friends. Conjugation of SER: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

When you run across some new word or construct and you haven't a clue, it pays to look it up. Among other good sites, http://www.spanishdict.com/ is one of my favorites.

2 years ago

LinaSaadani

what's wrong with "vosotros sois nuestros esposas"? clearly, if the "you" is referring to wives, then nuestros should be correct because they are men (unless they're gay)

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

6 November 2016 - "vosotros sois nuestros esposas" is incorrect because of gender agreement. It should read "vosotras sois nuestras esposas". Smile - I sometimes get caught up in getting the verbs right and forget to check gender agreement, and vice versa.

1 year ago

patwica

Why 'esposas'? In Europe, as far as I know men has just one wife.

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Jan 10, 2017 - The Spanish sentence implies a group of men speaking to a group of women. What their actual marital arrangements might be can only be guessed at.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It says "nuestras" and this implies several husbands addressing to their wives. One wife each husband or one husband each wife!

8 months ago

SaulSnatsky

I have never seen a good explanation of "vosotro/as," only that it is complicated (meaning non-Hispanics wouldn't understand). So is this correct: "Vosotras son nuestras esposas." And would husbands use "ustedes" refering to a wife, as Duo say is correct?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 7, 2017 - Vosotros/as corresponds to 'you all' in English, and to 'ihr' in German. "Vosotras son nuestras esposas." should be "Vosotras SOIS nuestras esposas." It's second person plural, informal. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

The Spanish sentence implies a group of men speaking to a group of women. In that case, the ustedes (3rd person plural, formal) could indeed be used. As you say, why they might do that is unknown, but it's not wrong. Like you, I would imagine that a husband addressing his wife would use 2nd person singular, the informal 'you' in whatever language he's using.

1 year ago

katrinabiancasy

Im confused. I wrote "Ustedes son NUESTROS esposas" instead of using nuestras, as I assumed that the men were referring to themselves wih the word "our".

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 9, 2017 - Adjectival pronouns (my, your, her, etc) take the number and gender of the noun they modify, not that of their referent. That's why it's NUESTRAS - it's modifying ESPOSAS. The fact that it's a bunch of guys talking is irrelevant.

I hope that clears it up for you.

1 year ago

katrinabiancasy

Thank you!

1 year ago

brooke1122

I put "Eres nuestras esposas" why is it wrong

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 26, 2017 - eres is second person singular - you're talking to only one person. That one person cannot be nuestras esposas, which is plural. If you wish to use eres, the sentence would be Eres mi esposa.

1 year ago

StephanieY123

I put vosotros son nuestros espasas. Is there something wrong with using vosotros? It is used in Spain. Shouldn't it count?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

March 10, 2017 - Vosotros son nuestros esposas. should be VosotrAs SOIS nuestrAs esposas. It's second person plural, informal. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

1 year ago

Prishani1

why is it neustros instead of nuestra when it is written ustedes son nuestras esposas?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

April 4, 2017 - If I understand your question,nuestras is f. plural because it's modifying esposas, which is f. plural.

1 year ago

Chelsynschulte

Why is "Ellas son nuestras esposas." incorrect?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

July 16, 2017 - Ellas son nuestras esposas. = THEY are our wives. The Spanish sentence wants YOU are our wives.

1 year ago

carjock

I am not understanding " Uds" ? " Uds. son nuestras esposas." is this a contraction?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

August 4, 2017 - Uds is indeed a contraction of ustedes, 3pp (3rd person plural), formal.

1 year ago

boobsandbacon

why would you not say "ustedes son las esposas de nuestras"?

10 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

11 January, 2018 - "ustedes son las esposas de nuestras" = you are the wives of our.

Nuestr- usually precedes the noun it modifies. It already includes the idea of de, just as the English possessive our already includes the idea of of.

9 months ago

Hannah131376

I had said, "ustedes son nuestros maridas." and it counted the last two as wrong. :/

9 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

11 January 2018 - From what I can tell, there is only el marido meaning husband, and no corresponding la marida meaning wife. No idea why.

It needed to be nuestrAS maridas, regardless. of whether the word is used or not.

9 months ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

Duolingo gave me "Son nuestras parejas." as the correct answer. In English that would translate as "You are our birds" which is rather offensive in an old-fashioned sort of way. I'd hesitate to use that in Spanish. Is Duo wrong to suggest it?

9 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Parejas = pairs, couples. Pajaros (accent on the a) = birds

9 months ago

Sandramp61

I thought Vosotros forms were only used in Spain. That is what my Spanish teacher told me.

8 months ago

Jag270586
Jag270586

Porque nuestras esposas y no nuestros? Ese parece ser raro. Se trata esposas entre mujeres, no un hombre y su esposa?

8 months ago

KMAndy_Mac

Doesn't it have to be "esposas nuestras" rather than "nuestras esposas"?

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You are correct that adjectives generally follow the noun they modify in Spanish. However, there are some exceptions, and possessives is one of them. Here is a SpanishDict page that will sort it out for you. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

8 months ago

kalorenz

So, based on the comments below regarding "nuestras" v. "nuestros" the "our" possession is linked to what it is posessing, rather than who possesses it...

I assumed that the "our" was referring to masculine "husbands" (could have been wives), so I answered, "nuestro," thinking that the possession was indicative of who's it was...

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You got it - the possessive adjectives, like all Spanish adjectives, agree with the noun they are modifying.

8 months ago

Metanoeite

why is "eres mis esposas" wrong? I know it is, i just don't know why :P

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 12, 2018 - "eres mis esposas" = you (singular) are my wives (plural) They need to all be plural or all singular. In our sentence, of course, Duo wants plural,. Usually one person doesn't have more than one wife at a time.

8 months ago

MaddoxMankin

Wouldn't this be refering that these people have wives and it's not husband and wife

8 months ago

lhmckown

why use the formal "ustedes" when speaking of wives?

8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Sois nuestras mujeres" y vosotros nuestros maridos!

8 months ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

This is just a very poorly worded sentence. Far from a real comment. But then again, not unusual here, lots of head scratchers and wtf´s.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

You are our wives. At least, you should support us.

(Two husbands contemplating to quit their jobs and founding a start-up!)

3 years ago

RobinChristine25

Isn't it supposed to be nuestros not nuestras?

4 years ago

0hiodog_

that is what I thought, because if the speaker is male talking about himself I would think to use the male form of 'our'.

4 years ago

Michaelsbtn
Michaelsbtn

Adjectives in Spanish match the noun they describe in gender and amount. I know the intuitive thing is whose wives? Our wives! (the men) However the possessive adjective (our) is only worried about the noun (wife) it is modifying. esposas (wives), our esposas, nuestras esposas.

4 years ago

SamFishwick
SamFishwick

Maridas?

4 years ago

Michaelsbtn
Michaelsbtn

Doesn't exist. Just: marido, esposo, esposa I've seen that when you use marido and use mujer in same sentence mujer means wife. But I don't know the complete context of that usage. marido y mujer. husband and wife.

4 years ago

SPYROMAN101

someone tell them that in most places you can only have 1 wife

2 years ago

kasharu

Does maridas work?

2 years ago

ErnestoJulian

I don't think so. I think it's either esposas or "mi mujer" in some places

2 years ago

mila_63

vosotras sois nuestras novias

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Oct 2, 2016 - novias = girlfriends, otherwise good

2 years ago

Kiek783740

why isn't "Ellas son nuestras mujeres" correct?

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 23, 2018 - Ellas = they

7 months ago

jensaint

Uds.? They couldn't just spell out Ustedes?

7 months ago

Jaslinpure

Why can't i use "somos"?

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

March 4, 2018 - somos = we are That -mos ending on the verb usually indicates first person plural, regardless of tense or mood.

7 months ago

Jaslinpure

Omg got it, thank you Eloise!! :)

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

De nada! :-)

7 months ago

Val540488

Why would you when speaking to your wives use ustedes and ellas

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

One of the many mysteries of strange things DuoLingo says.

7 months ago

ShellyScott

Why is there no personal a in this sentence?

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

There is no direct object. The personal A is used for when some action is taken upon said person. In this sentence, it's just a renaming of the subject. You can tell because the verb is SER/TO BE all by itself.

7 months ago

boongirl00
6 months ago

Deana_P.

but shouldn't the nuestras be nuestros because the we is male seeing as the esposas are female?

6 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

March 22, 2018 - Adjectival pronouns (my, your, her, etc) take the number and gender of the noun they modify, not that of their referent. That's why it's NUESTRAS - it's modifying ESPOSAS. The fact that it's a bunch of guys talking is irrelevant.

I hope that clears it up for you.

6 months ago

debegw
debegw

Many thanks!!! : ) How do I give lingots por favor?,,Gracias Eloise23!!!

6 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

De nada!

If you look below each of other people's posts, you will see the up and down vote arrows, then reply next to that, and right of reply you'll see Give Lingot. At least that's the way it looks on my PC. I don't know what it looks like on smaller devices.

6 months ago

debegw
debegw

Thank you!.. my other device doesn't give that option..but I finally found it on another device so have a Lingot! Gracias again Eloise23!!!! : ) D

6 months ago

Arbalest3
Arbalest3

IMO – Vosotros should be included in the word tags here, however, while the speaker knows his own wife the other wives may be strangers or aquaintances hence the requirement to be polite and use Ustedes.

6 months ago

debegw
debegw

Wouldn't men (nuestros)- our wives ,be a better answer?

6 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I'm not sure what you are going for here. What is your proposed sentence?

6 months ago

BobbieJenn

is parejas ( the correct answer) another word for esposas? what about maridas ? why is it not correct?

5 months ago

desperado202

Why do we have to use the article "las" before the word "esposas"?

5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

May 7, 2018 - What sentence did you use?

5 months ago

desperado202

I incorrectly stated "Son esposas de nosotros" instead of "Son las esposas de nosotros"

5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Nosotros/nosotras is one of those possessives that generally goes before the noun it modifies. Maybe always, but I'm not certain about that.

Aside from the possessives issue, I would have used the article las in your sentence, for what it's worth.Son las esposas de los mineros. I'm not sure if las is optional like in English or not. It doesn't feel like it to me, but I could be mistaken.

5 months ago

desperado202

Gracias

5 months ago

TayoIlunga-Reed

How can people read this sentence and only have questions about the grammar?

4 months ago

BeauxPurdy

Please allow us to listen to the sentence.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.