1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann sibh chuig an aerfort."

"Téann sibh chuig an aerfort."

Translation:You go to the airport.

September 24, 2014

13 Comments


skarpsill

What is the difference between go dtí and chuig in the "X goes to Y" sentences?


scilling

If Y is a definite noun, then there’s no difference. If Y is indefinite, then go dtí can’t be used (but go could be). The range of situations in which go dtí and chuig (or chun) could be used can be found here and here respectively.


EireCailin

What is a definite noun and what is a indefinite noun?


scilling

See this discussion for what constitutes a definite noun. A noun that doesn’t meet any of the requirements for definiteness given there is an indefinite noun.


skarpsill

Thanks for the explanation and the links!


RozieToez

Can you post those links again as URLs? This app's no good with hyperlinks.


mpbell

I thought I had seen "an t-aerfort" earlier in the lesson, but here it was marked incorrect. Which way is correct? Does it depend on which is the correct gender of aerfort?


DithBowen

Aerfort loses the "t-" because of the preposition "chuig" being there.


PadiS46

I think 'ye' should be acceptable - it is in quite common usage here in Ireland.


Knocksedan

If by "here" you mean the particular part of Ireland that you're in. Most Irish people don't use "ye" as a the second person plural (especially if you differentiate between "ye" pronounced "yee" and "ye" pronounced "yih"). Even those who say "ye" usually write "you", and this is a written exercise.


zough2

Why was my answer "You are going to the airport" not accepted?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish and English differentiate between the simple present téann sibh" - "you go" and the present progressive tá sibh ag dul* - "you are going". While some other European languages don't make this distinction, you can't translate a simple present sentence into a present progressive sentence, or vice versa, in English or Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.