"Téann sibh chuig an aerfort."

Translation:You go to the airport.

4 years ago

12 Comments


skarpsill
skarpsill

What is the difference between go dtí and chuig in the "X goes to Y" sentences?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

If Y is a definite noun, then there’s no difference. If Y is indefinite, then go dtí can’t be used (but go could be). The range of situations in which go dtí and chuig (or chun) could be used can be found here and here respectively.

4 years ago

skarpsill
skarpsill

Thanks for the explanation and the links!

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Can you post those links again as URLs? This app's no good with hyperlinks.

3 years ago

EireCailin

What is a definite noun and what is a indefinite noun?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See this discussion for what constitutes a definite noun. A noun that doesn’t meet any of the requirements for definiteness given there is an indefinite noun.

2 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

I thought I had seen "an t-aerfort" earlier in the lesson, but here it was marked incorrect. Which way is correct? Does it depend on which is the correct gender of aerfort?

3 years ago

DithBowen

Aerfort loses the "t-" because of the preposition "chuig" being there.

3 years ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

I think 'ye' should be acceptable - it is in quite common usage here in Ireland.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

If by "here" you mean the particular part of Ireland that you're in. Most Irish people don't use "ye" as a the second person plural (especially if you differentiate between "ye" pronounced "yee" and "ye" pronounced "yih"). Even those who say "ye" usually write "you", and this is a written exercise.

1 year ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

I could say "Oh yes they do!" but don't want to turn a language lesson into a pantomime!!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.