1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann sibh chuig an aerfort."

"Téann sibh chuig an aerfort."

Translation:You go to the airport.

September 24, 2014

8 Comments


PadiS46

I think 'ye' should be acceptable - it is in quite common usage here in Ireland.


Knocksedan

If by "here" you mean the particular part of Ireland that you're in. Most Irish people don't use "ye" as a the second person plural (especially if you differentiate between "ye" pronounced "yee" and "ye" pronounced "yih"). Even those who say "ye" usually write "you", and this is a written exercise.


PadiS46

I could say "Oh yes they do!" but don't want to turn a language lesson into a pantomime!!


mpbell

I thought I had seen "an t-aerfort" earlier in the lesson, but here it was marked incorrect. Which way is correct? Does it depend on which is the correct gender of aerfort?


DithBowen

Aerfort loses the "t-" because of the preposition "chuig" being there.


zough2

Why was my answer "You are going to the airport" not accepted?


19O492554

Irish and English differentiate between the simple present téann sibh" - "you go" and the present progressive tá sibh ag dul* - "you are going". While some other European languages don't make this distinction, you can't translate a simple present sentence into a present progressive sentence, or vice versa, in English or Irish.


PatrickTRI763113

How about "Téann sibh go dti an t-aerfort"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.