"Jeg prøver en vin."

Translation:I try a wine.

September 24, 2014

12 Comments


22decembre

would it be acceptable "I taste a wine ?" Is it at least the sens of it ?

September 24, 2014

samulili

I'd like to know this too because I tried that since proeven is to taste in Dutch.

November 22, 2014

Jnwulff

Prøven is a test or a sample. To taste (verb) is "at smage"

June 16, 2016

meeees

Can prøver also mean try as in attempt?

January 9, 2015

Jnwulff

Yes

May 14, 2015

Zakxon

In the American and Canadian English dialects I grew up speaking, I have heard "I am trying a glass (or bottle) of wine," though never "I try a wine." When a specific brand or type of wine is referenced, the sentence structure is closer to that of Danish (e.g., "I try/am trying a Chardonnay"), but I am unable to think of instances in which "a wine" would be used in this manner. Strangely, hearing "a beer" rather than "a wine" in this context would not sound incorrect to me.

June 10, 2017

CyclOrBit

Isn't Wine uncountable? So, should we not add a quantity/quality before the word wine: "I try a kind of wine"

November 30, 2017

shaakiraal

Test=smag

February 11, 2016

InLosAlamos

I think the correct idiomatic translation into American English would be "I taste/am tasting a wine", in the sense of "to test" or "to sample", for example, to decide if I want to buy it, to compare it to other wines, etc. If I wanted to say I taste (that is, detect the flavor of) wine in something, then "at smage" might be the appropriate Danish verb.

March 23, 2017

AlexFrauss

Dansk: Prøver Spansk: Probar.

Another cognate :)

April 15, 2017

elsastamenic

to try and to taste are synonyms. I think "I taste a wine" should also be considered correct. Thanks

October 1, 2015

satbirkira

I think in English it would be: I'm trying a wine

for example: jeg prøver en vin fra danmark

March 2, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.