1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg prøver en vin."

"Jeg prøver en vin."

Translation:I try a wine.

September 24, 2014

13 Comments


22decembre

would it be acceptable "I taste a wine ?" Is it at least the sens of it ?


samulili

I'd like to know this too because I tried that since proeven is to taste in Dutch.


Jnwulff

Prøven is a test or a sample. To taste (verb) is "at smage"


meeees

Can prøver also mean try as in attempt?


AlexFrauss

Dansk: Prøver Spansk: Probar.

Another cognate :)


Zakxon

In the American and Canadian English dialects I grew up speaking, I have heard "I am trying a glass (or bottle) of wine," though never "I try a wine." When a specific brand or type of wine is referenced, the sentence structure is closer to that of Danish (e.g., "I try/am trying a Chardonnay"), but I am unable to think of instances in which "a wine" would be used in this manner. Strangely, hearing "a beer" rather than "a wine" in this context would not sound incorrect to me.


CyclOrBit

Isn't Wine uncountable? So, should we not add a quantity/quality before the word wine: "I try a kind of wine"


elsastamenic

to try and to taste are synonyms. I think "I taste a wine" should also be considered correct. Thanks


satbirkira

I think in English it would be: I'm trying a wine

for example: jeg prøver en vin fra danmark


InLosAlamos

I think the correct idiomatic translation into American English would be "I taste/am tasting a wine", in the sense of "to test" or "to sample", for example, to decide if I want to buy it, to compare it to other wines, etc. If I wanted to say I taste (that is, detect the flavor of) wine in something, then "at smage" might be the appropriate Danish verb.


IanArmstrong1

The english translation is not right. One might try to hard. One would try to win. I will try a wine is correct. I try winning would be correct. But something is missing in english when one says " I try a wine

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.