"Jeg prøver en vin."

Translation:I try a wine.

4 years ago

13 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

would it be acceptable "I taste a wine ?" Is it at least the sens of it ?

4 years ago

samulili
samulili

I'd like to know this too because I tried that since proeven is to taste in Dutch.

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Prøven is a test or a sample. To taste (verb) is "at smage"

2 years ago

meeees

Can prøver also mean try as in attempt?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Isn't Wine uncountable? So, should we not add a quantity/quality before the word wine: "I try a kind of wine"

1 year ago

elsastamenic

to try and to taste are synonyms. I think "I taste a wine" should also be considered correct. Thanks

3 years ago

shaakiraal

Test=smag

2 years ago

InLosAlamos

I think the correct idiomatic translation into American English would be "I taste/am tasting a wine", in the sense of "to test" or "to sample", for example, to decide if I want to buy it, to compare it to other wines, etc. If I wanted to say I taste (that is, detect the flavor of) wine in something, then "at smage" might be the appropriate Danish verb.

1 year ago

AlexFrauss
AlexFrauss

Dansk: Prøver Spansk: Probar.

Another cognate :)

1 year ago

Zakxon
Zakxon

In the American and Canadian English dialects I grew up speaking, I have heard "I am trying a glass (or bottle) of wine," though never "I try a wine." When a specific brand or type of wine is referenced, the sentence structure is closer to that of Danish (e.g., "I try/am trying a Chardonnay"), but I am unable to think of instances in which "a wine" would be used in this manner. Strangely, hearing "a beer" rather than "a wine" in this context would not sound incorrect to me.

1 year ago

satbirkira

I think in English it would be: I'm trying a wine

for example: jeg prøver en vin fra danmark

1 year ago

IanArmstrong1

The english translation is not right. One might try to hard. One would try to win. I will try a wine is correct. I try winning would be correct. But something is missing in english when one says " I try a wine

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.