1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niet doen!"

"Niet doen!"

Translation:Don't!

September 24, 2014

9 Comments


Isis-Fischer

Wouldn´t "don´t do" be correct?


mossyrock89

Don't is short for 'do not' which literally translates here. 'Don't do' would not be said in English unless followed by something.


Phillbo

This sounds very unnatural in English, and no one would ever say it. You could either say "Don't" or "Don't do it", but "Don't do" just doesn't sound right.


Chowmain1

doe het niet!...don't do it!


ZuMako8_Momo

The „niet” + infinitive verb structure is a general command, similar to the "no" + gerund in English. For example, „Niet roken” = "No smoking," and „Niet rennen” = "No running."

Technically, then, this sentence would be analogous to "No doing," but that would not be said typically in English.


KevinStorm1

If you click normal sound it says "Niets doen", but in slowmo she says it correct #frustarting


Le-trois

Why is niet before doen? Would doen niet also be valid?


Susande

Nope, the verb comes in second position.


Lonja14

Don't do that! Is normal in our area. Otherwise, like' getting a small child to stop what it is doing' one would say "NO!" which might equate to Don't!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.