1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan ser du ikke faren?"

"Hvordan ser du ikke faren?"

Translation:How do you not see the danger?

September 24, 2014

9 Comments


km1

the danger or the father? (faren could mean either!)


Luke_5.1991

Just like "left" could be the past tense of "leave" or the opposite of "right".


chaered

My attempt at spoken Danish word joke: Når det er mor_som bliver farlig, er faren at mor_der gør faren til far-lig.


pribsilva

Godt hukommelse øvelse


Thomas_Slo

I have an even better one: Når farfar får får, får farfar får. ;)


HeleneThom5

God hukommelsesøvelse


HeleneThom5

Far= father Faren = the father Faren = danger


davidwill1949

I presume this sentence means (in Danish as well as English): "Look you stupid person! The danger is quite obvious to anyone. Can't you see there's a 300 metre drop in front of you?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.