Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigen er nu tosproget."

Translation:The girl is now bilingual.

4 years ago

8 Comments


allison.grothman

Like we will soon be! =)

2 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

The girl is now bilingual / The girl is bilingual now. Is there really a difference?

4 years ago

brosendal
brosendal

No, and I would argue that "the girl is bilingual now" is proper English and the more correct one of the two, whereas "the girl is now bilingual" is a bit awkward.

4 years ago

LuckiDucki

I would find it more natural to say "the girl is now bilingual." They have different tones though, "now bilingual" sounds more proper to me (picture the old spice ad... "THE TICKETS ARE NOW DIAMONDS") whereas "bilingual now" sounds very matter of fact to me ("the principal is ready to see you now")

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

I would say that they would be used in very slightly different contexts.

3 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Thanks! I actually think that one of the versions is being marked as a wrong answer.

4 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

They're both perfectly proper English.

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

In English "now" is an adverb of time. Usually adverbs of time are put at the end of the sentence, but they can be placed at the beginning or mid-sentence for different emphasis.

"The girl is bilingual now" is more common than "The girl is now bilingual". Both sentences are correct English but "The girl is now bilingual" emphasizes the change from her being unilingual to being bilingual.

I couldn't find good examples using "now" in different positions, so here are sentences using the adverb of time "later":

  • Later Goldilocks ate some porridge. (the time is important)
  • Goldilocks later ate some porridge. (this is more formal, like a policeman's report)
  • Goldilocks ate some porridge later. (this is neutral, no particular emphasis)

Source of sentences using "later": http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/adverbs-time/

2 years ago