1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggo il tuo nome."

"Leggo il tuo nome."

Translation:I read your name.

September 24, 2014

7 Comments


Bnield

I read your name. That's enough social interaction for one day.


missyjane_t

This is present tense, in English it is present tense and past tense. What would the past tense be (as in "I have read your name" ?)


ZuMako8_Momo

Ho letto il tuo nome.


Mineawesome

I don't think I can reach the high standers of reading your name


TessFlanag

How would you say 'Read your name' as in a command?


ZuMako8_Momo

If you are speaking informally to one person, you would say «Leggi il tuo nome.»; if formally, you would say «Legga il Suo nome.». If you are speaking to more than one person informally, you would say «Leggete il vostro nome./Leggete i vostri nomi.»; if formally, you would say «Leggano il Loro nome./Leggano i Loro nomi.». If you want to say "Let's read our name(s)," you would say «Leggiamo il nostro nome./Leggiamo i nostri nomi.».

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.