1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er hun ude?"

"Er hun ude?"

Translation:Is she out?

September 24, 2014

9 Comments


me.meep.ep

As in above comment could this be used both for being 'out cold/out for the count/knocked out', and also 'out of the closet' ??


Rich524475

Please check the sound on the word " ude ". It seems somewhat distorted.


alphax

i donĀ“t know exactly what that means.


ScottHutch

One sense is that someone isn't home, or in their office, or at work, or wherever you might expect to find them. If they aren't there, they are out.


Kobz113

I'm guessing it could also mean to check if someone is conscious, e.g after a fight.


alphax

Thank you ScottHutch


Ti_mur

thanks for the answer


badjuju77

Is this used as a colloquialism in Denmark?


Jane416578

I thought ude could mean out or outside?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.