"Er hun ude?"

Translation:Is she out?

September 24, 2014

7 Comments


alphax

i donĀ“t know exactly what that means.

September 24, 2014

ScottHutch

One sense is that someone isn't home, or in their office, or at work, or wherever you might expect to find them. If they aren't there, they are out.

November 21, 2014

alphax

Thank you ScottHutch

November 22, 2014

Kobz113

I'm guessing it could also mean to check if someone is conscious, e.g after a fight.

November 19, 2018

Ti_mur

thanks for the answer

September 6, 2018

Rich524475

Please check the sound on the word " ude ". It seems somewhat distorted.

October 29, 2018

Lily490550

As in above comment could this be used both for being 'out cold/out for the count/knocked out', and also 'out of the closet' ??

June 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.