1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt Bier."

"Der Mann trinkt Bier."

Translation:The man drinks beer.

June 7, 2013

16 Comments


Ginacn

Yup it does sound more like Die but aren't we here to learn...


Truerepentance

If it was 'die' you should expect the plural of Mann next.


trolles

Is it just me or it does sound much more like "Die Mann...".


AgenTsi

It sounds like "Dee-ah Mahn" not "Dee Mahn" to me.


OstapSuta2005

It is just the german accent


obscurepanda

This is an accent thing. Much like how schoen sounds like there is an 'r' there when in fact there is not.


PratheekPM

I am getting confused with tenses. Trinkst beer means drinks or drank?


jose850858

How do you put these in context trinke, trinkst, trinkt, trinken, and getrank


TrioLinguist

Conjugation:

  • Ich trinke zu viel Kaffee. - I drink too much coffee.
  • Was trinkst du am liebsten? - What's your favourite (thing to) drink?
  • Sie trinkt jeden Morgen Milch. - She drinks milk every morning.
  • Wir trinken zu wenig Wasser. - We drink too little water.
  • Wie viel trinkt ihr am Tag? - How much do you drink every day?
  • Richtige Männer trinken Tee. - Real men drink tea.

Infinitive:

  • Willst du was trinken? - Do you want something to drink?

Noun:

  • Frau Meyer bestellt ein Getränk. - Frau Meyer is ordering a drink.
  • Andreas hat seinen Gästen Getränke gebracht. - Andreas brought his guests drinks.

Sylwia907568

Why is there no (der /die /das) before "Bier" can anyone tell me?


Josiah942738

Wir dutchlanders love us enie gut bier


ColetteJoh6

Can anyone help me with why I cannot capitalize my nouns? I try and the keyboard won't accept the instruction. Is this experienced by others? Is this a problem with my MOTO Z2 Play?


AmZopd

This is completely unacceptable this is wast of time


salgsalg

Why "The man is drinking beer" incorrect?


ShashankBh599097

Why cant it be ...the man is drinking beer

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.