"Minmorerond!"

Translation:My mother is evil!

4 years ago

39 Comments


PennyWhistler
PennyWhistler

It's not really her fault, remember, the duck is responsible.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Tread carefully Duo. One should not lightly call your mom names. As they like to say: "They brought you into this world, and they can take you back out."

4 years ago

Corin_Wright

as long as I don't go back out the way I came in

4 years ago

John41317
John41317

I felt bad just writing the translation

3 years ago

Katrin.Daraj

me too :@

2 years ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

me too

5 months ago

ayat740140

me too

1 year ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

Maybe Cinderella wrote this?

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

i think it is about crelle de vile

3 years ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

You mean Cruella de Vil

1 year ago

_Lauren13_

for all the disney princesses

3 years ago

campillito

could it be mean instead of evil?

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

Not really evil, just misunderstood.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

This explains a lot. Danish Duolingo was definitely made by teenagers.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

You might be overestimating their maturity.

2 years ago

derpkins
derpkins

It's just a phase

3 years ago

cece493
cece493

En and er ond! :)

3 years ago

allison.grothman

Nej, anden er ikke ond, han er perfekt! :)

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

That's weird, because my dad says she's perfect.

2 years ago

julinie
julinie

Oh that's really cute

1 year ago

Andreas720012

Well I hear that guy is a motherfu****

7 months ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Ond - ondt - onde?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

ond and ondt is indefinite singular

use "ond" to describe -n nouns and ondt to describe -t nouns

en ond mor/ et ondt æble (an evil mother / an evil apple)

onde is used for definite singulars and plurals

den onde mor, flere onde mødre, de onde mødre (the evil mother, more evil mothers, all the evil mothers)

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

okay, tusind tak! :)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What are you talking about? Mother knows best, listen to your mumsy, darling here’s what I suggest: skip the drama, stay with mama, mother knows best!

2 years ago

EleCow

ISAAAAAAAAAC

1 year ago

karolandree

I had to hover on the word just to make sure. :(

2 years ago

bugalicious93

I hate this sentence! Take it off! Take it off!

2 years ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

Doing this one on Mother's Day (2017) :-)

1 year ago

JorXo1

Cinderella, get out of this blog!

1 year ago

Buzga
Buzga

Mine too.

8 months ago

amerikiwi

How do you say mother-in-law? :)

6 months ago

Meriko1980

I wonder who's that genious author of these sentences :)

2 years ago

cornelzavada

They have a problem with ,,evil''! ???

2 years ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

Awwww - that's not nice!

1 year ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1

Could be true though.

13 hours ago

NurseCharl

I wrote mi mor er und, and it accepted. It is wrong in so many many ways, amd should have been marked as such

10 months ago

z.paola.z
z.paola.z

Maybe she is one of those ninjas

8 months ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1

My mother is a controlling narcissist, so I had no problem at all writing this sentence. On the other hand, my dad is a decent bloke, so it would have felt more awkward for me translating "Min far er ond".

Many mothers are awesome, but others are genuinely bad eggs. Same is true for fathers I'm sure. Someone calling their mother evil is not necessarily a petulant teenager (though that's entirely possible), but may have actually gone through some pretty bad life experiences because of her.

13 hours ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.