1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min mor er ond!"

"Min mor er ond!"

Translation:My mother is evil!

September 24, 2014

7 Comments


campillito

could it be mean instead of evil?


Jnwulff

ond and ondt is indefinite singular

use "ond" to describe -n nouns and ondt to describe -t nouns

en ond mor/ et ondt æble (an evil mother / an evil apple)

onde is used for definite singulars and plurals

den onde mor, flere onde mødre, de onde mødre (the evil mother, more evil mothers, all the evil mothers)


skywalker735

okay, tusind tak! :)


amerikiwi

How do you say mother-in-law? :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.