Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min mor er ond!"

Translation:My mother is evil!

4 years ago

39 Comments


PennyWhistler
PennyWhistler

It's not really her fault, remember, the duck is responsible.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Tread carefully Duo. One should not lightly call your mom names. As they like to say: "They brought you into this world, and they can take you back out."

3 years ago

Corin_Wright

as long as I don't go back out the way I came in

3 years ago

John41317
John41317

I felt bad just writing the translation

3 years ago

Katrin.Daraj

me too :@

2 years ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

me too

4 months ago

ayat740140

me too

1 year ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

Maybe Cinderella wrote this?

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

i think it is about crelle de vile

2 years ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

You mean Cruella de Vil

11 months ago

_Lauren13_

for all the disney princesses

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

This explains a lot. Danish Duolingo was definitely made by teenagers.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

You might be overestimating their maturity.

2 years ago

campillito

could it be mean instead of evil?

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

Not really evil, just misunderstood.

3 years ago

derpkins
derpkins

It's just a phase

3 years ago

cece493
cece493

En and er ond! :)

3 years ago

allison.grothman

Nej, anden er ikke ond, han er perfekt! :)

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

That's weird, because my dad says she's perfect.

2 years ago

julinie
julinie

Oh that's really cute

1 year ago

Andreas720012

Well I hear that guy is a motherfu****

5 months ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

Ond - ondt - onde?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

ond and ondt is indefinite singular

use "ond" to describe -n nouns and ondt to describe -t nouns

en ond mor/ et ondt æble (an evil mother / an evil apple)

onde is used for definite singulars and plurals

den onde mor, flere onde mødre, de onde mødre (the evil mother, more evil mothers, all the evil mothers)

2 years ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

okay, tusind tak! :)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What are you talking about? Mother knows best, listen to your mumsy, darling here’s what I suggest: skip the drama, stay with mama, mother knows best!

2 years ago

EleCow

ISAAAAAAAAAC

1 year ago

karolandree

I had to hover on the word just to make sure. :(

2 years ago

bugalicious93

I hate this sentence! Take it off! Take it off!

2 years ago

JorXo1

Cinderella, get out of this blog!

1 year ago

Meriko1980

I wonder who's that genious author of these sentences :)

2 years ago

cornelzavada
cornelzavada

They have a problem with ,,evil''! ???

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Whoever wrote this awful sentence and made us write it to avoid getting rejected has serious issues.

1 year ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

Doing this one on Mother's Day (2017) :-)

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Hey duo, don't say like this

1 year ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

Awwww - that's not nice!

11 months ago

NurseCharl

I wrote mi mor er und, and it accepted. It is wrong in so many many ways, amd should have been marked as such

9 months ago

Buzga
Buzga

Mine too.

7 months ago

z.paola.z
z.paola.z

Maybe she is one of those ninjas

7 months ago

amerikiwi

How do you say mother-in-law? :)

5 months ago