1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min mor er ond!"

"Min mor er ond!"

Translation:My mother is evil!

September 24, 2014

49 Comments


MauriceReeves

Tread carefully Duo. One should not lightly call your mom names. As they like to say: "They brought you into this world, and they can take you back out."

October 26, 2014

Corin_Wright

as long as I don't go back out the way I came in

November 12, 2014

John41317

I felt bad just writing the translation

May 13, 2015

Katrin.Daraj

me too :@

April 26, 2016

Ti_mur

me too

June 5, 2018

ayat740140

me too

April 16, 2017

hornplyr

Maybe Cinderella wrote this?

September 3, 2015

p8c

i think it is about crelle de vile

November 21, 2015

Boydus01

You mean Cruella de Vil

October 30, 2017

skywalker735

:D

February 19, 2016

LucBE

This explains a lot. Danish Duolingo was definitely made by teenagers.

May 15, 2015

WildSage

You might be overestimating their maturity.

February 2, 2016

_Lauren13_

for all the disney princesses

May 9, 2015

campillito

could it be mean instead of evil?

January 4, 2015

Theodric

Not really evil, just misunderstood.

January 16, 2015

derpkins

It's just a phase

March 7, 2015

cece493

En and er ond! :)

August 26, 2015

allison.grothman

Nej, anden er ikke ond, han er perfekt! :)

June 25, 2016

mackelpr

That's weird, because my dad says she's perfect.

July 2, 2016

Andreas720012

Well I hear that guy is a motherfu****

April 20, 2018

julinie

Oh that's really cute

April 3, 2017

skywalker735

Ond - ondt - onde?

February 28, 2016

Jnwulff

ond and ondt is indefinite singular

use "ond" to describe -n nouns and ondt to describe -t nouns

en ond mor/ et ondt æble (an evil mother / an evil apple)

onde is used for definite singulars and plurals

den onde mor, flere onde mødre, de onde mødre (the evil mother, more evil mothers, all the evil mothers)

February 28, 2016

skywalker735

okay, tusind tak! :)

March 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

What are you talking about? Mother knows best, listen to your mumsy, darling here’s what I suggest: skip the drama, stay with mama, mother knows best!

September 7, 2016

AEwE11

"Yes mommie dearest."

December 28, 2018

EleCow

ISAAAAAAAAAC

November 25, 2016

AriW1977

Doing this one on Mother's Day (2017) :-)

May 15, 2017

karolandree

I had to hover on the word just to make sure. :(

April 25, 2016

bugalicious93

I hate this sentence! Take it off! Take it off!

June 15, 2016

JorXo1

Cinderella, get out of this blog!

May 25, 2017

Buzga

Mine too.

March 5, 2018

amerikiwi

How do you say mother-in-law? :)

May 13, 2018

Meriko1980

I wonder who's that genious author of these sentences :)

May 29, 2016

cornelzavada

They have a problem with ,,evil''! ???

August 4, 2016

NurseCharl

I wrote mi mor er und, and it accepted. It is wrong in so many many ways, amd should have been marked as such

January 14, 2018

z.paola.z

Maybe she is one of those ninjas

March 5, 2018

RowanM.1

My mother is a controlling narcissist, so I had no problem at all writing this sentence. On the other hand, my dad is a decent bloke, so it would have felt more awkward for me translating "Min far er ond".

Many mothers are awesome, but others are genuinely bad eggs. Same is true for fathers I'm sure. Someone calling their mother evil is not necessarily a petulant teenager (though that's entirely possible), but may have actually gone through some pretty bad life experiences because of her.

November 20, 2018

AzizOmar8

Oh Duo you are such a princess!

June 30, 2019

AzizOmar8

Danish teens typically say that when when their mothers stop them from going to a party during weekdays

August 15, 2019

Boydus01

Awwww - that's not nice!

October 30, 2017

RowanM.1

Could be true though.

November 20, 2018

Natalia329828

Sometimes, I find this app so misogynistic...

March 4, 2019

SantiAnnd

You shall kill her!

August 28, 2019

Raisinnoir

Whoever wrote this awful sentence and made us write it to avoid getting rejected has serious issues.

January 8, 2017

prabhleen12

Hey duo, don't say like this

September 7, 2017

ZouhairTaha

Come on

November 19, 2018

Wizek

Ooooh!

September 24, 2014

faith46

She ruined my life! Waaa, Waaa, Waaaa.....

March 22, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.