"I am sitting between the boys."

Translation:Ik zit tussen de jongens in.

4 years ago

12 Comments


dustinwinski

Do i have to put 'in' at the end?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

no, not necessarily

4 years ago

gas22989

Why do we need 'in' here and why is it at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You don't really need it.

It's part of the preposition, tussen... in: together they form a unit of meaning. You can think of them as in between.

I suppose in is placed at the end of the clause because it has a similar behaviour to that of the particle in separable verbs. Just guessing, by the way, since I'm a learner just like you.

1 year ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

WHY, do we have to use "tussen in" for houses but not for people?

4 years ago

thinkmac
thinkmac

Eh? You and I must have different exercise question. I have "I am sitting between the boys" and the answer is "Ik zit tussen de jongens in" So there is a "in" at the end for people

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Read comments directly below yours.

Also I think this has changed from a year ago and before there was no 'in' at the end for the standard answer.

2 years ago

UnitarioRe

Talking to Dutch Native Speakers: they don't explain me why or when, they just they know when... and that broke my soul!!!!! =(

4 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

so you have to talk to flanders or any dutch speakers who live in Brussels. They would explain it to you as good as they can. I've tried and it works!

1 year ago

yohonet

Would "ik lig" also acceptable?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Liggen = to lie, it wouldn't be a good translation of 'sit'.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What about Ik ben tussen de jongens aan het zitten in?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.