1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am sitting between the boy…

"I am sitting between the boys."

Translation:Ik zit tussen de jongens in.

September 24, 2014

12 Comments


dustinwinski

Do i have to put 'in' at the end?


gas22989

Why do we need 'in' here and why is it at the end of the sentence?


MentalPinball

You don't really need it.

It's part of the preposition, tussen... in: together they form a unit of meaning. You can think of them as in between.

I suppose in is placed at the end of the clause because it has a similar behaviour to that of the particle in separable verbs. Just guessing, by the way, since I'm a learner just like you.


Eryashnik

WHY, do we have to use "tussen in" for houses but not for people?


thinkmac

Eh? You and I must have different exercise question. I have "I am sitting between the boys" and the answer is "Ik zit tussen de jongens in" So there is a "in" at the end for people


Eryashnik

Read comments directly below yours.

Also I think this has changed from a year ago and before there was no 'in' at the end for the standard answer.


UnitarioRe

Talking to Dutch Native Speakers: they don't explain me why or when, they just they know when... and that broke my soul!!!!! =(


Ehsan_Mehmed

so you have to talk to flanders or any dutch speakers who live in Brussels. They would explain it to you as good as they can. I've tried and it works!


yohonet

Would "ik lig" also acceptable?


Raahiba

Liggen = to lie, it wouldn't be a good translation of 'sit'.


PowerBoyAakash

What about Ik ben tussen de jongens aan het zitten in?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.