1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately he is well."

"Fortunately he is well."

Translation:Fortunatamente lui sta bene.

June 7, 2013

9 Comments


Quazar

I don't understand when you use the "e" for is and when you use "sta"? Can someone elaborate on this for me without too much grammar jargen?


joseph.abr

Generally, you use stare rather than essere when you talk about how someone is feeling. i.e., Come stai? Sto bene, grazie.


K2mission

Thank you. I wasn't sure if I could say, "Fortunatamente è bene". It was marked wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it's a phrase, Iam not sure.


tani17

    why not "va bene"?


mangoHero1

    "Va bene" is more like saying "okay" or "alright". Like saying Vuoi andare al centro commerciale con me? Beh, va bene. Andiamo.


blazinghaze

    I think thats either more idiomatic or colloquial, but what do i know xP


Fran975881

    Sto bene or sta bene is not idiomatic, stare is a important verb in italian, almost as much as fare from what ive picked up from my italian tutor, well worth doing work on stare, especially for when you get to learning gerundive tense


Rafel91812

    I think it's similar in Spanish ser and estar. One is permanent and estar is temporary. Lui sta benne means he is ok now, but Lui è una buona persona it is a permanent status. In spanish, El es malo, he is bad. El está malo, he is ill. Regads

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.