"Fortunately he is well."

Translation:Fortunatamente lui sta bene.

June 7, 2013

9 Comments


Quazar

I don't understand when you use the "e" for is and when you use "sta"? Can someone elaborate on this for me without too much grammar jargen?

June 7, 2013

joseph.abr

Generally, you use stare rather than essere when you talk about how someone is feeling. i.e., Come stai? Sto bene, grazie.

January 9, 2016

K2mission

Thank you. I wasn't sure if I could say, "Fortunatamente è bene". It was marked wrong.

February 11, 2018

Baklazan92

Maybe it's a phrase, Iam not sure.

March 2, 2015

tani17

why not "va bene"?

March 7, 2014

mangoHero1

"Va bene" is more like saying "okay" or "alright". Like saying Vuoi andare al centro commerciale con me? Beh, va bene. Andiamo.

January 26, 2017

blazinghaze

I think thats either more idiomatic or colloquial, but what do i know xP

February 28, 2016

Fran975881

Sto bene or sta bene is not idiomatic, stare is a important verb in italian, almost as much as fare from what ive picked up from my italian tutor, well worth doing work on stare, especially for when you get to learning gerundive tense

May 29, 2017

Rafel91812

I think it's similar in Spanish ser and estar. One is permanent and estar is temporary. Lui sta benne means he is ok now, but Lui è una buona persona it is a permanent status. In spanish, El es malo, he is bad. El está malo, he is ill. Regads

November 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.