1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boys."

"The boys."

Translation:Na buachaillí.

September 24, 2014

14 Comments


Ciaran...6

so is ''an'' singular and ''na'' plural???


galaxyrocker

In the nominative case, yes. In the genitive, na us used for feminine singular as well as plural.


alibax

Is gcalíní a word or a mistake in the multiple choice? I didn't report it because I have no idea. Lol


JohanaSchw

The c gets eclipsed with g in some cases


LastStarkgaryen

ah shoot...getting this spelling system down pat is going to be tricky for a while on.


captain.oliverq

What if you forgot how to spell "boys" in irish? Should we know how to spell it, even if we are still learning? Or something else...?


dr.dandy

i would like to know how plurals in irish word in english you almost always in in an s (thank the vikings for that) in irish does it always end in an i?


infinityhappycat

Anyone know how the word "buachailli" is pronounced? (I know I forgot the accent, idk how to make one)


luna191203

I don't have that last letter on my keyboard


Kinvara5

ah dammint i keep using an urú in the wrong place whoops


TimMcGerve1

What's the matter with you? That IS correct, you idiot!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.