"The boys."

Translation:Na buachaillí.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Ciaran...6

so is ''an'' singular and ''na'' plural???

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the nominative case, yes. In the genitive, na us used for feminine singular as well as plural.

4 years ago

Rachel188313

yes :)

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Is gcalíní a word or a mistake in the multiple choice? I didn't report it because I have no idea. Lol

3 years ago

SamanthaTheIrish

interesting....

3 years ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

ah shoot...getting this spelling system down pat is going to be tricky for a while on.

2 years ago

HelloKitty1040

What if you forgot how to spell "boys" in irish? Should we know how to spell it, even if we are still learning? Or something else...?

3 years ago

dr.dandy

i would like to know how plurals in irish word in english you almost always in in an s (thank the vikings for that) in irish does it always end in an i?

2 years ago

infinityhappycat

Anyone know how the word "buachailli" is pronounced? (I know I forgot the accent, idk how to make one)

2 years ago

Kinvara5

boo-cal-ee

1 month ago

luna191203

I don't have that last letter on my keyboard

1 year ago

TimMcGerve1

What's the matter with you? That IS correct, you idiot!

1 year ago

Kinvara5

ah dammint i keep using an urú in the wrong place whoops

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.