1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fordi de er rene."

"Fordi de er rene."

Translation:Because they are clean.

September 24, 2014

6 Comments


aminiano1

I thought that after a conjunction such as "because" a subject-verb inversion took place in Danish, e.g., Fordi er de rene....


Jnwulff

Normaly you make an inversion when forming a question. But i don't think you ever make an inversion when starting with "fordi". you form a question by putting stress on the last word and a statement by putting stress on "fordi"


Xneb

Just to add on to this, you would also invert the subject and the verb when putting an adverb or subordinate clause before the main clause. For example: "Når jeg ikke er i skole, taler jeg altid dansk" ("When I'm not at school, I always speak Danish", taken from here which has a good explanation of Danish word order and the rules that go with it)


MarioRanje

i still cant differentiate "de er" from "det er" while listening.


hoyastang

is it rene here because of they which is plural?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.