1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I know your horse drinks win…

"I know your horse drinks wine."

Translation:Jeg ved din hest drikker vin.

September 24, 2014

30 Comments


Erikash

Somewhat relevant story: Danish astronomer Tycho Brahe owned a pet moose that died after drunkenly falling down the stairs.


crazy_c

And Tycho himself died from sitting down at a banquet too long!


Mehboodi

There's a film about A time for drunken horses


MaryjkaB

I see that animals in Danmark have interesting lifes.


Erikash

Why not kender? Is it like German 'kennen' in that it only means 'to know a person, thing, or event'?


jackinaboxx

That is very close. I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this website. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!


crazy_c

Good reply on the whole, "kende" refers to familiar knowing, cognate with "kennen" in German. "vide" is cognate with "wissen" in German and refers to intellectual knowing. The actual use is slightly nuanced as jackinaboxx described with respect to the German equivalents. I should point out that both are transitive verbs, "vide" doesn't need to take a clause, it can take a singular noun. You'll most often hear Danes using it in an admission of ignorance, for instance "Det ved jeg ikke"!


BillofKempsey

I see a similarity to French "connaitre" and "savoir".


Daniel31415

Here, one of the most common and useful sentences in the Danish language is shown.


OrianaRatti98

The verb "ved" in this case needs to have "at" after it. The correct sentence would be "Jeg ved at din hest drikker vin" or "Jeg ved godt at din hest drikker vin". I've lived in Denmark so I been told by natives that that's the correct way of using the verb "ved".


Peter68738

I suppose it is similar to German, where you can omit the linking dass if you use less formal language. In my opininon, the meaning of the dansk sentence does not change if you omit the at or use it.


Niiin3

The same way we use "that" in English. Both sentences "I know you like it" and "I know that you like it" are correct.


AgaDk79

I want to have a horse who can drink with me


liamhalls

a book by Stephen King


l-christ

When does a Dane use 'jere' or 'jeres' instead of 'dig' or 'din' (perhaps I spelled them wrong, but did I make the question clear?)


duodb

I and jer and jeres are plural; du and dig and din are singular. Dine is also singular in this sense, but used to modify plural things: dine ænder are the ducks which belong to just you, wheres jeres ænder belong to all of you.


LiztheGrumpyFox

Yep, the fish must have told me. :)


Anastasyah28

I wanna move to Denmark and live surrounded by animals


clackdaniels

...Stewball? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vC76p9cqR50 I'm so disappointed to see nobody's referenced that already! :P


GraydonVan

Dwink dat wine horsey!


PushythePirate1

That's where my wine went!


Dusty_G

good sentence I have to say


Lrke412896

i am the one who is scared to make a mistake because there is only two hearts and you're like "omg i cant loose them"


Mikka871189

HOW DOES HE KNOW!


RangerKan0

ah well, you got me. thought it would be a secret for longer!


ConfusedPa

Shoot! They found out!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.