"I know your horse drinks wine."

Translation:Jeg ved din hest drikker vin.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Sweet horse

4 years ago

Erikash

Somewhat relevant story: Danish astronomer Tycho Brahe owned a pet moose that died after drunkenly falling down the stairs.

4 years ago

crazy_c

And Tycho himself died from sitting down at a banquet too long!

4 years ago

Erikash

Why not kender? Is it like German 'kennen' in that it only means 'to know a person, thing, or event'?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

That is very close. I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this website. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!

4 years ago

crazy_c

Good reply on the whole, "kende" refers to familiar knowing, cognate with "kennen" in German. "vide" is cognate with "wissen" in German and refers to intellectual knowing. The actual use is slightly nuanced as jackinaboxx described with respect to the German equivalents. I should point out that both are transitive verbs, "vide" doesn't need to take a clause, it can take a singular noun. You'll most often hear Danes using it in an admission of ignorance, for instance "Det ved jeg ikke"!

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I see a similarity to French "connaitre" and "savoir".

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

I see that animals in Danmark have interesting lifes.

3 years ago

Daniel31415

Here, one of the most common and useful sentences in the Danish language is shown.

2 years ago

liamhalls

a book by Stephen King

2 years ago

AgaDk79

I want to have a horse who can drink with me

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Cool horse

3 years ago

l-christ
l-christ

When does a Dane use 'jere' or 'jeres' instead of 'dig' or 'din' (perhaps I spelled them wrong, but did I make the question clear?)

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

I and jer and jeres are plural; du and dig and din are singular. Dine is also singular in this sense, but used to modify plural things: dine ├Žnder are the ducks which belong to just you, wheres jeres ├Žnder belong to all of you.

6 months ago

GraydonVan

Dwink dat wine horsey!

1 year ago

OrianaRatti98
OrianaRatti98

The verb "ved" in this case needs to have "at" after it. The correct sentence would be "Jeg ved at din hest drikker vin" or "Jeg ved godt at din hest drikker vin". I've lived in Denmark so I been told by natives that that's the correct way of using the verb "ved".

10 months ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

good sentence I have to say

4 years ago

clackdaniels

...Stewball? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vC76p9cqR50 I'm so disappointed to see nobody's referenced that already! :P

3 years ago

Potato_3914

omg exposed

6 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

That's where my wine went!

6 months ago

UNBALANC3D

So 'jeg kender din hest drikker vin' is wrong? Damn it xD

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.