"I know your horse drinks wine."

Translation:Jeg ved din hest drikker vin.

September 24, 2014

26 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Sweet horse

September 24, 2014

Erikash

Somewhat relevant story: Danish astronomer Tycho Brahe owned a pet moose that died after drunkenly falling down the stairs.

October 29, 2014

crazy_c

And Tycho himself died from sitting down at a banquet too long!

October 29, 2014

MaryjkaB

I see that animals in Danmark have interesting lifes.

September 5, 2015

Erikash

Why not kender? Is it like German 'kennen' in that it only means 'to know a person, thing, or event'?

October 21, 2014

jackinaboxx

That is very close. I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this website. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!

October 24, 2014

crazy_c

Good reply on the whole, "kende" refers to familiar knowing, cognate with "kennen" in German. "vide" is cognate with "wissen" in German and refers to intellectual knowing. The actual use is slightly nuanced as jackinaboxx described with respect to the German equivalents. I should point out that both are transitive verbs, "vide" doesn't need to take a clause, it can take a singular noun. You'll most often hear Danes using it in an admission of ignorance, for instance "Det ved jeg ikke"!

October 24, 2014

BillofKempsey

I see a similarity to French "connaitre" and "savoir".

March 24, 2015

Daniel31415

Here, one of the most common and useful sentences in the Danish language is shown.

February 26, 2016

AgaDk79

I want to have a horse who can drink with me

November 7, 2015

liamhalls

a book by Stephen King

March 22, 2016

OrianaRatti98

The verb "ved" in this case needs to have "at" after it. The correct sentence would be "Jeg ved at din hest drikker vin" or "Jeg ved godt at din hest drikker vin". I've lived in Denmark so I been told by natives that that's the correct way of using the verb "ved".

February 3, 2018

Peter68738

I suppose it is similar to German, where you can omit the linking dass if you use less formal language. In my opininon, the meaning of the dansk sentence does not change if you omit the at or use it.

July 31, 2019

cherylliz

Cool horse

June 17, 2015

l-christ

When does a Dane use 'jere' or 'jeres' instead of 'dig' or 'din' (perhaps I spelled them wrong, but did I make the question clear?)

June 22, 2017

duodb

I and jer and jeres are plural; du and dig and din are singular. Dine is also singular in this sense, but used to modify plural things: dine ænder are the ducks which belong to just you, wheres jeres ænder belong to all of you.

May 20, 2018

GraydonVan

Dwink dat wine horsey!

August 18, 2017

PushythePirate1

That's where my wine went!

June 12, 2018

LiztheGrumpyFox

Yep, the fish must have told me. :)

December 10, 2018

Dusty_G

good sentence I have to say

December 4, 2014

clackdaniels

...Stewball? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vC76p9cqR50 I'm so disappointed to see nobody's referenced that already! :P

January 24, 2015

Potato_3914

omg exposed

May 17, 2018

bonnievsjonnie

I also know what your horse does to your dog after he drinks wine.

September 8, 2015

water_color

Jeg også ved hvad din hest gør til din hund efter han drikker vin

March 18, 2019

UNBALANC3D

So 'jeg kender din hest drikker vin' is wrong? Damn it xD

September 25, 2018

Azure_Waters

Haha! This is hilarious :)

March 23, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.