1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Pferd ist dazu zu müde!"

"Das Pferd ist dazu zu müde!"

Translation:The horse is too tired for it!

September 24, 2014

8 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Could dazu go to the end of the sentence?

September 24, 2014

qfish

Yap, that's fine :)

September 24, 2014

ShaneBruh

Can you also use dafur instead of dazu?

August 10, 2016

Abendbrot

Yes, you can.

  • Das Pferd ist zum Rennen zu müde. --> Das Pferd ist dazu zu müde. ~ The horse is too tired for the activity: running.
  • Das Pferd ist für ein Rennen zu müde. --> Das Pferd ist dafür zu müde. ~ The horse is too tired for a race.
August 11, 2016

lizzy0127

Can I translate the sentence into "The horse is too tired with/from it?" I think in English "tired from something" is more common than "tired for something".

August 26, 2016

Abendbrot

"tired from" means that the horse have already run the race. --> The horse is tired from it. = Das Pferd ist davon müde.

"Das Pferd ist zu müde für ein Rennen." means that the horse is to tired to start a race.

August 28, 2016

BerryYoghurt

I understood it as if dazu meant in addition.. How can I differentiate? If it's the context then it should be accepted, oder?

March 7, 2017

AnneMaxwel4

Would not accept "for that".

June 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.