1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugaim úll di."

"Tugaim úll di."

Translation:I give her an apple.

September 24, 2014

16 Comments


JamesTWils

So, to and from are essentially the same preposition in Irish?


galaxyrocker

Only when inflected with feminine. The use of "from" is the preposition de. "to" is the preposition do.

For de you have:

  • díom
  • díot
  • de
  • di
  • dínn
  • díbh
  • díobh

For do you have:

  • dom
  • duit
  • di
  • dúinn
  • daoibh
  • dóibh

Edit:

Also note that there's two other prepositions that could be translated as "from": ó and as, though as means from more in the sense of "out of."


JamesTWils

Oh, Good Lord, that's right. The third person singular feminine is the same. So in this sentence it is "do," I guess, instead of "de."


bigheadjer

Wow, I hadn't noticed this before. How would you distinguish between something like "I take this to her" and "I take this from her". Would both be "tugaim sé seo di"?


galaxyrocker

No. The latter would be Tógaim uaithi é seo, with the former (assuming 'take to' means 'give') Tagaim di é seo.

And, as I said ó is more commonly used as 'from'.

Edit: Actually, I'd say it wouldn't be tóg at all, but bain de


arrikis1

so in irish, you would never said take something to someone like you do in english? it's always give something to someone?


Jileha

“Tagaim” in your example should be “tugaim” since “tagaim” means “I come”, correct?


CobaltOakTree

Would "I give her an apple" be correct?


Grace419433

I'm so generous giving people apples. Would anyone else like an apple


FionaOnDuoL

Go raibh maith agat.


donna382364

Sometimes I get one right just out of the blue. Yay!


RoseBaker12

The pronunciation of de and dí are too similar. Dí I was thought was pronounced dee


Jileha

It is spelled withput fada. The short, unstressed i indeed sounds like the short, unstressed e.


Shivaadh

Hmm, I thought it was "de" and actually got marked right - without even a message that there's a typo :( I'm gonna check the comments to see the correct spelling in future. A bit annoying, as my old phone takes a long time to load them.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.