"Tugaim úll di."

Translation:I give an apple to her.

4 years ago

11 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, to and from are essentially the same preposition in Irish?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Only when inflected with feminine. The use of "from" is the preposition de. "to" is the preposition do.

For de you have:

  • díom
  • díot
  • de
  • di
  • dínn
  • díbh
  • díobh

For do you have:

  • dom
  • duit
  • di
  • dúinn
  • daoibh
  • dóibh

Edit:

Also note that there's two other prepositions that could be translated as "from": ó and as, though as means from more in the sense of "out of."

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Oh, Good Lord, that's right. The third person singular feminine is the same. So in this sentence it is "do," I guess, instead of "de."

4 years ago

bigheadjer
bigheadjer

Wow, I hadn't noticed this before. How would you distinguish between something like "I take this to her" and "I take this from her". Would both be "tugaim sé seo di"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. The latter would be Tógaim uaithi é seo, with the former (assuming 'take to' means 'give') Tagaim di é seo.

And, as I said ó is more commonly used as 'from'.

Edit: Actually, I'd say it wouldn't be tóg at all, but bain de

2 years ago

arrikis1

so in irish, you would never said take something to someone like you do in english? it's always give something to someone?

2 years ago

bigheadjer
bigheadjer

Thank you!

2 years ago

Jileha
Jileha

“Tagaim” in your example should be “tugaim” since “tagaim” means “I come”, correct?

4 months ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Would "I give her an apple" be correct?

3 years ago

donna382364
donna382364

Sometimes I get one right just out of the blue. Yay!

2 years ago

Grace419433

I'm so generous giving people apples. Would anyone else like an apple

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.