Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Baineann sí an léine de."

Translation:She takes the shirt off him.

3 years ago

12 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I asked a similar question elsewhere in this exercise (the one about taking someone's coat). Why would "She takes his shirt off" not be accepted? What does "takes his shirt from him" mean here? Does it mean she takes his shirt off (because he's passed out in a drunken stupor) or does it mean, he has taken it off himself and he gives it to her?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think "She takes his shirt off" wouldn't be accepted, because she could be wearing his shirt, in which case the sentences would not mean the same thing (ie, she takes it off herself, vs she takes it off him).

As for your second question, I think "she takes the shirt from him" would be "Tógainn sí an léinte de" (but someone please correct me, if I'm mistaken). I think galaxyrocker mentioned that bain...de means "remove (an article of clothing) and "tóg" means "take (something from someone)".

3 years ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

"She takes off his shirt" is not accepted. Is there a different way to say this?

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think you would have to say Bainnean sí a léine de, but that is ambiguous (as a can mean 'his', 'her', and 'their'.

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

I see the difference now - thanks.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Sounds like dih to me, not deh.

1 year ago

mmcf92
mmcf92

Sounds like he is in for a fun night!

3 years ago

SeanTravers
SeanTravers

GNÉAS!

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, if she takes it, she takes it "de" him, whereas if she gives it, she gives it "de" him. Is there any reason that this is translated as "from" in the tips and notes, rather than "to"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They use different prepositions. De is used with bain to mean "take off." For "to" in the sense of "give to" you would use the preposition do. So she's not giving it de him, as you say, but rather giving it do him.

For de you have:

  • díom
  • díot
  • de
  • di
  • dínn
  • díbh
  • díobh

For do you have:

  • dom
  • duit
  • di
  • dúinn
  • daoibh
  • dóibh

Also note that there's two other prepositions that could be translated as "from": ó and as, though as means from more in the sense of "out of."

3 years ago

piongain

regarding "an léine de" it sounds like she is saying un Lyain-uh dih

There seems to be a kind of swallowing of the l here, or making it an ly sound

in English say "Only yeah" really fast and that is an approximation to what I think I am hearing as far as the ly sound goes ... not the rest of it.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's what a "slender l" sounds like, though how obvious it will depend on both the speaker, and the context that the word is spoken in.

In the pronunciation of léine on teanglann, you can hear that "ly" sound from the Connacht speaker, but not really from the Ulster speaker. On the other hand, for léinseach the Ulster speaker has a more "slender l" sound than the Connacht speaker.

On Duolingo, you can hear more examples of this "slender l" in leabhar (note that she doesn't really slenderize the "l" in léann) or Cailleann

Munster Irish doesn't "slenderize" it's consonants nearly as much as Ulster and Connacht - even s, where the difference between slender s (seo) and broad s (sa) is obvious, even for beginners in the language, is sometimes lost in Munster, where anseo becomes ansa.

1 year ago