"Eu tenho pensado bastante nela."

Translation:I have been thinking a lot about her.

June 7, 2013

15 Comments


M132T003C

Could this be “I have been thinking of her enough.”? If not, how do you say that?

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Tenho pensado nela O bastante / O suficiente.

February 1, 2014

RJCurrier

I tried "I have been thinking quite a lot about her", which was marked wrong.

March 8, 2016

emeyr

I think it captures the sense of DL's sentence with a bit more emphasis.

March 11, 2016

profelevi

I'm just not understanding why the translation can't be both: 1) I have been thinking a lot about her. or 2) I have thought a lot about her.

June 7, 2013

emeyr

DL's sentence translates as the present perfect progressive.

The 2nd sentence would be "Eu pensei bastante nela."

October 15, 2015

Danmoller

(fixed this comment, thanks Emeyr)

"I have thought" focuses on a conclusion, which doesn't exist in "tenho pensado"

This Portuguese tense carries a continuity/repetition, lots of repeated ocurrences, but no conclusion, so the correct solution is "have been thinking".

January 1, 2014

emeyr

"I have thought a lot about her" doesn't imply that it was a one-time occurence. It simply gives more emphasis to a conclusion than does the progressive version which emphasizes the process of arriving at the same conclusion.

I have thought a lot about her lately.
I have been thinking a lot about her lately.

July 17, 2016

Danmoller

Indeed. My post should be fixed.

"The conclusion" is not present in "tenho pensado". That's why "have been thinking" is more suited.

July 17, 2016

erichiggins95

could you also say "eu tenho pensado muito nela"?

July 8, 2016

antlane

Yes

July 8, 2016

capoeiralady

"I have thinking about her so much" was my response. I don't understand how this is an error because the meaning seems to be the same. Please provide insight.

January 24, 2018

peanut64

"I have been thinking so much about her." Why is this incorrect?

May 1, 2019

rbuchanan

What about "I have thought of her a lot"?

April 11, 2014

emeyr

Yes, although we would probably use "thought about" rather than "thought of". "Thought of" implies less time spent considering the subject.

July 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.