1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho pensado bastante ne…

"Eu tenho pensado bastante nela."

Translation:I have been thinking a lot about her.

June 7, 2013

21 Comments


M132T003C

Could this be “I have been thinking of her enough.”? If not, how do you say that?


Paulenrique

Tenho pensado nela O bastante / O suficiente.


RJCurrier

I tried "I have been thinking quite a lot about her", which was marked wrong.


emeyr

I think it captures the sense of DL's sentence with a bit more emphasis.


ericin617

Maybe this is just me, but when I say, "I have been thinking a lot about X," I mean I have many ideas. "I have been thinking about X a lot" could mean one idea repeated many times.


Fluencyhour

I'm just not understanding why the translation can't be both: 1) I have been thinking a lot about her. or 2) I have thought a lot about her.


emeyr

DL's sentence translates as the present perfect progressive.

The 2nd sentence would be "Eu pensei bastante nela."


Danmoller

(fixed this comment, thanks Emeyr)

"I have thought" focuses on a conclusion, which doesn't exist in "tenho pensado"

This Portuguese tense carries a continuity/repetition, lots of repeated ocurrences, but no conclusion, so the correct solution is "have been thinking".


emeyr

"I have thought a lot about her" doesn't imply that it was a one-time occurence. It simply gives more emphasis to a conclusion than does the progressive version which emphasizes the process of arriving at the same conclusion.

I have thought a lot about her lately.
I have been thinking a lot about her lately.


Danmoller

Indeed. My post should be fixed.

"The conclusion" is not present in "tenho pensado". That's why "have been thinking" is more suited.


erichiggins95

could you also say "eu tenho pensado muito nela"?


rbuchanan

What about "I have thought of her a lot"?


emeyr

Yes, although we would probably use "thought about" rather than "thought of". "Thought of" implies less time spent considering the subject.


JamesEdwar6

Huh? In English, they are the same.


capoeiralady

"I have thinking about her so much" was my response. I don't understand how this is an error because the meaning seems to be the same. Please provide insight.


peanut64

"I have been thinking so much about her." Why is this incorrect?


Deniz680757

Are "bastante" and "muito" interchangeable? If not when do we use each one?


Paulenrique

Yes, the meaning is the same.


JamesEdwar6

Can "ela" not mean "it" (f)?


DenverLema1

I have been thinking of her a lot ... should be correct!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.