"De bruger det."

Translation:They use it.

September 24, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mirifis

Can "bruger" be used to say both "spend money" and "spend time" ?


Xneb
Mod

    Short answer: Yes
    Long answer: Not sure there is one but just some examples
    Jeg brugte mine penge på det = I spent all of my money on it
    Næste uge bruger jeg hele ugen på Duolingo = Next week I'm spending all week on Duolingo


dannesys

    I am confused between the meanings of "bruger". I thought it could mean "to need" or "to use"/"to make use of"? If that's correct, how can we know which except by picking it up from the concept? ( hard!)


dannesys

    Sorry, meant to write "context" of course, concept :)


CyclOrBit

    Could we also say: "De bruger den"?


shrikrishna1

    What does she say? di poor et??


kernkin

    Dee | bru-ar | de


Mariam528593

    It is a little bit hard.. but if u practice it works! With me i got confused with; Pige Pigen Piger Pigerne After that i learned it!!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.