"He has not wanted to miss the boy's birthday."

Translation:Non ha voluto mancare il compleanno del ragazzo.

June 7, 2013

30 Comments


DarienGS

Now hang on. In an earlier question I wrote "mancare il compleanno" and it said I was wrong, and that I had to write "mancare al compleanno". This time I wrote that, and now it says that's wrong, and that it has to be "mancare il compleanno"!? :(

June 7, 2013

flieu

I'm a native Italian speaker, in this phrase it's correct "mancare al compleanno" or "perdere il compleanno" (they both are correct)

January 9, 2014

TomBushaw

And "mancare il compleanno" (the accepted translation here) is also okay? Is there the subtle difference in meaning as described by pyatpree just above in this discussion?

March 24, 2014

nicoladc89

It's not correct. I'm italian and I never listen to this sentence, or read it. Maybe can be a "dialecticism", but it's not italian.

March 31, 2014

flieu

it's correct but unusual.

March 25, 2014

Lavmarx

Same problem, mancare has always been confusing, and now even more. If I understood well it's "mancare al" when you're absent, and "mancare il" when you miss or rather forget about something?

June 24, 2014

JuddCheatw

When one misses something or someone in the sense that one longs for that something or someone to be near one, then that something/someone is the subject in Italian, not the object. One, on the hand, is in fact expressed as the indirect object in Italian. E.g. "I miss you." Is "Mi manci.", Literally meaning "You are missing in such a way that affects me."

November 14, 2014

Heidijan

*mi manchi

May 14, 2015

Nekosuki

I was going to say the same.

July 11, 2013

catygr

You are right Darien. DL needs to beat this sort of inconsistency

January 19, 2014

lindaljc

Me too - another heart down the drain!

January 26, 2014

Veronika71

Apart from the "mancare al compleanno" problem I also have problem with the "non ha voluto". And furthermore in English I bet no one would say "he has not wanted to miss...", but rather would everyone say "he didn't want to miss", so if we speak about a non willing to miss anything we would also say in Italian "non voleva mancare al compleanno" - this should be accepted as correct, in my opinion. (Of course I know that in Italian they say "non ha voluto...", which is ALSO correct.

June 28, 2014

treszter

I am struggling with this topic an I definitely hate the English sentence. Present Perfect has different usage/function. Or I might as well learn some English

September 11, 2014

jaye16

Yes, of all the times Duo decides to use present perfect they choose the wrong sentence. Go figure? It's ok we'll remember the Italian and use the correct English where necessary. But they should also give the past as an alternative at least.

October 30, 2014

MadelynWri

As a native English speaker I agree that you wouldn't say "he has not wanted to miss...". You'd say "he didn't want to miss" or even "he wanted not to miss" (which is technically correct but almost no one would say it that way nowadays). If neither of those fit, you'd have to use a completely different sentence, like "he was worried about missing...".

June 27, 2016

gordon_gregory

Why "il" here but "al" in "Non voglio mancare al compleanno."?

December 29, 2013

nicoladc89

I don't know, I'm italian and "mancare il compleanno" is wrong...

March 31, 2014

marygbaker

Could someone please explain for me why the imperfect isn't used here?

March 21, 2015

JesseHanselman

What;s with "volle"?

October 3, 2015

ann.b.torrey

I so agree with DarienGS. Even took a note down about it.

January 15, 2014

kajsao

Why il compleanno here??????

April 1, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Jim Carrey is at it again.

March 22, 2015

FilipPolak

DUOLINGUO HAS FAILED US ALL

June 7, 2015

FilipPolak

DUOLINGUO HAS FAILED US ALL

June 7, 2015

heidi4793

Same complaint!

June 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.