1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo semplicemente rimasti …

"Siamo semplicemente rimasti soli."

Translation:We were were simply left alone.

June 7, 2013

24 Comments


aen987913

Is were were a typo?

May 31, 2018

Daiana-1602

"We simply stayed alone" is wrong and why?

August 13, 2014

jmreynders

I think this should have been accepted too

September 12, 2014

Suzanna802893

My answer "we simply remained alone" was also marked wrong and I don't understand why. Can anyone help?

May 3, 2018

ghogoh

Dear DL, this translation is wrong. Please correct it.

July 18, 2018

crimsonros2

"we were were simply left alone"<--- how is this correct and not we were simply left alone?!

September 1, 2018

Irene812588

I'd suggest DL simply deletes this entire section. Too many bugs in English translations and too many arguable "wrong" marks :(

June 10, 2018

Calliano

"We are simply left alone." was marked wrong. " Why? Wouldn't it be "Siamo stati semplicemente rimasti soli" to be make it "We were... " instead of "we are"?

July 5, 2018

NONAPAOLA

How could this be past tense? Siamo is present tense. Am I missing something?

July 10, 2018

KathyMarsden

Rimanere is conjugated with essere, so the past is siamo rimasti - we remained

August 21, 2018

Lilian606898

Duo, you are wrong this time, please correct it!

September 8, 2018

SimonS897049

English translation certainly does not make sense . 'Were were' never seen it used as such

December 22, 2018

Misshedge

Why not "We have simply been left alone"?

May 17, 2018

JulieWelsh2

How can it be "we were were simply left alone"? Is were ever repeated twice like that?

September 3, 2018

BevanJarvis

It's an error. Duo doesn't let you report errors in the English, so it will probably go unfixed for a long time.

September 4, 2018

Stephenie821129

Why does the answer have two "were (s)" in it? Thats wrong

September 11, 2018

FranciscaBronner

I do not agree with the following part of the answer "we were were...". Why not just "we were simply left alone"?

September 20, 2018

Amrtin

One were should be enough.

March 18, 2019

xyphax

rimasti? really? according to word reference this is the passato remoto of rimare. I haven't been through a section on passato remoto yet; I am only in adverbs 2 in the Italian tree.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=rimare

July 26, 2014

rljones

"Rimasti" is also the inflected form of the participio passato of rimanere (rimasto/a/i/e) which as an intransitive verb conjugated with essere, agrees in gender and number with the subject. The meaning is not "rhyme" but "remain." "Rimanere has both active and passive senses (to remain/ to be left). Duo seems to favor the latter, but either ought to be accepted.

August 1, 2014

xyphax

Dah! Of course ..
rimare - rhyme
rimanere = remain

I searched the word 'rimasti' in word reference, and it that site takes me immediately to the conjugation tables for rimare .. with no other options. So it appears word reference only offers me rimare, because rimasti is in inflected form, and apparently the database only finds the past participle. And I fell for it, and posted this dumb question.

Have a lingot for smacking me in the forehead with the obvious answer!

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=rimanere

August 2, 2014

BevanJarvis

Word Reference seems to have been corrected since. The pp of rimare is rimato. Rimasti happens also to be the 2nd person sing. remote past of rimare. (I can't immediately think of a situation, however, where I might say "you rhymed".)

February 15, 2019

Mary59884

These is surely a false translation. It is not a passive.

February 14, 2019

PedroDelpi

?

July 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.