1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo semplicemente rimasti …

"Siamo semplicemente rimasti soli."

Translation:We were were simply left alone.

June 7, 2013

31 Comments


aen987913

Is were were a typo?


Daiana-1602

"We simply stayed alone" is wrong and why?


jmreynders

I think this should have been accepted too


RyanAdams787294

Perhaps if it were remained instead of stayed. Slightly different meaning to the sentence.


Suzanna802893

My answer "we simply remained alone" was also marked wrong and I don't understand why. Can anyone help?


carobarro

I think this is okay too


Moycullen

Me too. So why isn’t it right?


ghogoh

Dear DL, this translation is wrong. Please correct it.


crimsonros2

"we were were simply left alone"<--- how is this correct and not we were simply left alone?!


Irene812588

I'd suggest DL simply deletes this entire section. Too many bugs in English translations and too many arguable "wrong" marks :(


Calliano

"We are simply left alone." was marked wrong. " Why? Wouldn't it be "Siamo stati semplicemente rimasti soli" to be make it "We were... " instead of "we are"?


NONAPAOLA

How could this be past tense? Siamo is present tense. Am I missing something?


KathyMarsden

Rimanere is conjugated with essere, so the past is siamo rimasti - we remained


Lilian606898

Duo, you are wrong this time, please correct it!


SimonS897049

English translation certainly does not make sense . 'Were were' never seen it used as such


Misshedge

Why not "We have simply been left alone"?


JulieWelsh2

How can it be "we were were simply left alone"? Is were ever repeated twice like that?


BevanJarvis

It's an error. Duo doesn't let you report errors in the English, so it will probably go unfixed for a long time.


Stephenie821129

Why does the answer have two "were (s)" in it? Thats wrong


FranciscaBronner

I do not agree with the following part of the answer "we were were...". Why not just "we were simply left alone"?


Amrtin

One were should be enough.


xyphax

rimasti? really? according to word reference this is the passato remoto of rimare. I haven't been through a section on passato remoto yet; I am only in adverbs 2 in the Italian tree.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=rimare


rljones

"Rimasti" is also the inflected form of the participio passato of rimanere (rimasto/a/i/e) which as an intransitive verb conjugated with essere, agrees in gender and number with the subject. The meaning is not "rhyme" but "remain." "Rimanere has both active and passive senses (to remain/ to be left). Duo seems to favor the latter, but either ought to be accepted.


xyphax

Dah! Of course ..
rimare - rhyme
rimanere = remain

I searched the word 'rimasti' in word reference, and it that site takes me immediately to the conjugation tables for rimare .. with no other options. So it appears word reference only offers me rimare, because rimasti is in inflected form, and apparently the database only finds the past participle. And I fell for it, and posted this dumb question.

Have a lingot for smacking me in the forehead with the obvious answer!

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=rimanere


BevanJarvis

Word Reference seems to have been corrected since. The pp of rimare is rimato. (Rimasti happens also to be the 2nd person sing. remote past of rimare.)


Mary59884

These is surely a false translation. It is not a passive.


Ged372057

It's a no no on the were were!!!


Keith352848

All I can do to get past this sentence is to cut and past Duo's incorrect answer.


Pat304521

There is a grammatical error on this translation


Whisper_1000000

Italian course should be revised urgentemente

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.