"Siamo semplicemente rimasti soli."

Translation:We were were simply left alone.

June 7, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aen987913

Is were were a typo?


Gladys183240

Were were is wrong


Gladys183240

Were were is not right


Suzanna802893

My answer "we simply remained alone" was also marked wrong and I don't understand why. Can anyone help?


carobarro

I think this is okay too


Moycullen

Me too. So why isn’t it right?


ghogoh

Dear DL, this translation is wrong. Please correct it.


Daiana-1602

"We simply stayed alone" is wrong and why?


jmreynders

I think this should have been accepted too


Ryan0184

Perhaps if it were remained instead of stayed. Slightly different meaning to the sentence.


crimsonros2

"we were were simply left alone"<--- how is this correct and not we were simply left alone?!


Irene812588

I'd suggest DL simply deletes this entire section. Too many bugs in English translations and too many arguable "wrong" marks :(


NONAPAOLA

How could this be past tense? Siamo is present tense. Am I missing something?


KathyMarsden

Rimanere is conjugated with essere, so the past is siamo rimasti - we remained


Lilian606898

Duo, you are wrong this time, please correct it!


SimonS897049

English translation certainly does not make sense . 'Were were' never seen it used as such


JulieWelsh2

How can it be "we were were simply left alone"? Is were ever repeated twice like that?


BevanJarvis

It's an error. Duo doesn't let you report errors in the English, so it will probably go unfixed for a long time.


Laur1e

You were right.


KD1m11

You were were right!


Misshedge

Why not "We have simply been left alone"?


Ged372057

It's a no no on the were were!!!


StevieSculpts

Why does the answer have two "were (s)" in it? Thats wrong


Andrzej00001

Italian course should be revised urgentemente


Calliano

"We are simply left alone." was marked wrong. " Why? Wouldn't it be "Siamo stati semplicemente rimasti soli" to be make it "We were... " instead of "we are"?


FranciscaBronner

I do not agree with the following part of the answer "we were were...". Why not just "we were simply left alone"?


Ania172023

Were were typo in the answer


MarcoGiura2

Definitively you translation SUCKS! "We were were simply left alone" is wrong. Many people has told so and you still do not change it. If some of us can learn a lesson in months you had 8 years to learn yours.


EvaCorrea15

There is not such a thing as were were, it is wrong.


Mary59884

These is surely a false translation. It is not a passive.


Serifini

I also was thinking that this sounds to be passive until I remembered that rimanere can mean "to be left". So "siamo rimasti" - we were left, "siamo semplicemente rimasti" - we were simply left (placing the adverb between the auxiliary and the participle in the compound tense), "siamo semplicemente rimasti soli" - we were simply left alone (adding the adjective and making it agree for number).


Amrtin

One were should be enough.


Xplore53

Is were were: surely not correct!


MirceaPetr2

We were simply left alone.


KatiaBeret1

Perché were è ripetuto due volte?


Black_Cherries

Poorly translated sentence.


MiroKollar

It is definitely wrong


ci4ic4

Nonsense. Reported.


xyphax

rimasti? really? according to word reference this is the passato remoto of rimare. I haven't been through a section on passato remoto yet; I am only in adverbs 2 in the Italian tree.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=rimare


rljones

"Rimasti" is also the inflected form of the participio passato of rimanere (rimasto/a/i/e) which as an intransitive verb conjugated with essere, agrees in gender and number with the subject. The meaning is not "rhyme" but "remain." "Rimanere has both active and passive senses (to remain/ to be left). Duo seems to favor the latter, but either ought to be accepted.


xyphax

Dah! Of course ..
rimare - rhyme
rimanere = remain

I searched the word 'rimasti' in word reference, and it that site takes me immediately to the conjugation tables for rimare .. with no other options. So it appears word reference only offers me rimare, because rimasti is in inflected form, and apparently the database only finds the past participle. And I fell for it, and posted this dumb question.

Have a lingot for smacking me in the forehead with the obvious answer!

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=rimanere


BevanJarvis

Word Reference seems to have been corrected since. The pp of rimare is rimato. (Rimasti happens also to be the 2nd person sing. remote past of rimare.)


Keith352848

All I can do to get past this sentence is to cut and past Duo's incorrect answer.


Pat304521

There is a grammatical error on this translation


lrschaefer

We are simply left alone. Not accepted either.


derek199688

"were were" less said the better, but to leave alone translates as "lasciare in pace" surely.


YvesSalat

Isn't "We simply remained alone seems closer as a translation


Lada265539

What is "wrre were"???


MarcoGiura2

A blatant mistake that Duolingo had not fixed despite been reported three years ago.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.