Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg."

Translation:The bird has its light green egg.

4 years ago

16 Comments


RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

I am a little confused by the ending -nne in the adjective. The notes say that when the noun is definite the article is pre-positioned (as in english) and the adjective is declined as a plural even if it isn't, which would be the case here. But there is no preceding Det before the adjective, but sit (its), then this works for possesives too and any determiner for that matter?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It doesn't work for all determiners (for example it would still be et lysegrønt æg) just ones that act like definites (not sure how linguistically correct that is, but it's how I like to think about it), so it would use the e-form after dette and the possessives, too, for example

4 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

Thanks. I think I haven't reached that lesson yet, but which is 'dette'?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

denne/dette/disse just mean "this", although you'll also hear den/det/de her

4 years ago

BenjaminSe968853

I would not like them here or there. I would not like them anywhere. I do not like lysegrønne æg og skinke. I do not like them, Sam-I-am.

1 year ago

AndresJaan
AndresJaan

So wait, "Det er mit lyseblå æg," (blå remains without -t, because it's preceded with the possessive pronoun), but here "Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg?" Does the possessive pronoun rule only apply to mit?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The difference here is that "blå" doesn't change between is e-form and standard form, where as "grøn" has an e-form of "grønne"

3 years ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

So could we say here that 'blå' is also used for plural nouns?

2 years ago

Alikhajoue

I am confused about lysegrønne. Æg is a singular -t noun and I thought it should be "Fuglen har sit lysegrønt æg" could anybody explain it for me??

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If the noun is a definite one (preceded by den/det/de, denne/dette/disse, min/mit/mine and so on), the adjective is used in its -e form.

2 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

Easter?

2 years ago

crimsee

So this time is lysegrøn is light green, before it was bright green. Its always so confusing with colors

2 years ago

YuheiDK

in this case, is æg singular?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, else it would be "sine lysegrønne æg".

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Despite the comments above, I still don't get it. Why not 'lysegrønt'?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because the possessive sit causes the noun æg to be definite. It's a certain egg. And definite nouns use the definite adjective form, which is the -e form:

  • et grønt æg (neuter form)
  • flere grønne æg (plural form)
  • det grønne æg (definite form)
  • mit grønne æg (definite)

(Plural and definite forms are identical for all but a few adjectives.)

4 months ago