1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg…

"Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg."

Translation:The bird has its light green egg.

September 24, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

BenjaminSe968853

I would not like them here or there. I would not like them anywhere. I do not like lysegrønne æg og skinke. I do not like them, Sam-I-am.

November 19, 2016

RO_4_PM

I am a little confused by the ending -nne in the adjective. The notes say that when the noun is definite the article is pre-positioned (as in english) and the adjective is declined as a plural even if it isn't, which would be the case here. But there is no preceding Det before the adjective, but sit (its), then this works for possesives too and any determiner for that matter?

September 24, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    It doesn't work for all determiners (for example it would still be et lysegrønt æg) just ones that act like definites (not sure how linguistically correct that is, but it's how I like to think about it), so it would use the e-form after dette and the possessives, too, for example

    September 24, 2014

RO_4_PM

    Thanks. I think I haven't reached that lesson yet, but which is 'dette'?

    September 25, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      denne/dette/disse just mean "this", although you'll also hear den/det/de her

      September 25, 2014

ponghissimo

      Yes, it works also for possesives

      November 17, 2018

3CelticVikings

      Where does one find these "notes" sections anyhow?

      August 11, 2019

RyagonIV

      When you click on one of the lesson icons on the starting screen, a bubble will pop up that contains two or three buttons. The one that isn't there in every case has a lightbulb symbol on it. That leads to the Notes section.

      August 11, 2019

AndresJaan

      So wait, "Det er mit lyseblå æg," (blå remains without -t, because it's preceded with the possessive pronoun), but here "Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg?" Does the possessive pronoun rule only apply to mit?

      January 25, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        The difference here is that "blå" doesn't change between is e-form and standard form, where as "grøn" has an e-form of "grønne"

        January 25, 2015

skywalker735

        So could we say here that 'blå' is also used for plural nouns?

        February 15, 2016

Alikhajoue

        I am confused about lysegrønne. Æg is a singular -t noun and I thought it should be "Fuglen har sit lysegrønt æg" could anybody explain it for me??

        July 7, 2016

RyagonIV

        If the noun is a definite one (preceded by den/det/de, denne/dette/disse, min/mit/mine and so on), the adjective is used in its -e form.

        October 4, 2016

crimsee

        So this time is lysegrøn is light green, before it was bright green. Its always so confusing with colors

        September 21, 2016

DaniCalifornia36

        Easter?

        December 16, 2015

YuheiDK

        in this case, is æg singular?

        September 17, 2016

RyagonIV

        Yes, else it would be "sine lysegrønne æg".

        October 4, 2016

Magda835502

        Despite the comments above, I still don't get it. Why not 'lysegrønt'?

        June 11, 2018

RyagonIV

        Because the possessive sit causes the noun æg to be definite. It's a certain egg. And definite nouns use the definite adjective form, which is the -e form:

        • et grønt æg (neuter form)
        • flere grønne æg (plural form)
        • det grønne æg (definite form)
        • mit grønne æg (definite)

        (Plural and definite forms are identical for all but a few adjectives.)

        June 11, 2018

Sonia126488

        Sorry I'm confused. Why do you say the noun is definite? Definite or indefinite is normally in reference to the article not the noun.

        July 31, 2019

RyagonIV

        Definite articles are used when you refer to a specific object, and that specific object is a definite noun.

        • a house - indefinite article, indefinite noun
        • the house - definite article, definite noun

        That terminology makes somewhat more sense when you talk about Danish because a definite noun can have a distinct form:

        • et hus - indefinite article, indefinite noun
        • huset - definite noun, no article

        The definiteness of a noun has to be reflected in the definiteness of the article, adjective, and anything else that's associated with that noun. It works just like grammatical genders do.

        • et grønt hus - all words indefinite, all neutral-gender
        • det grønne hus - all words definite, all neutral-gender
        July 31, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.