1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg…

"Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg."

Translation:The bird has its light green egg.

September 24, 2014

26 Comments


BenjaminSearch

I would not like them here or there. I would not like them anywhere. I do not like lysegrønne æg og skinke. I do not like them, Sam-I-am.


RO_4_PM

I am a little confused by the ending -nne in the adjective. The notes say that when the noun is definite the article is pre-positioned (as in english) and the adjective is declined as a plural even if it isn't, which would be the case here. But there is no preceding Det before the adjective, but sit (its), then this works for possesives too and any determiner for that matter?


Xneb

It doesn't work for all determiners (for example it would still be et lysegrønt æg) just ones that act like definites (not sure how linguistically correct that is, but it's how I like to think about it), so it would use the e-form after dette and the possessives, too, for example


RO_4_PM

Thanks. I think I haven't reached that lesson yet, but which is 'dette'?


Xneb

denne/dette/disse just mean "this", although you'll also hear den/det/de her


3CelticVikings

Where does one find these "notes" sections anyhow?


RyagonIV

When you click on one of the lesson icons on the starting screen, a bubble will pop up that contains two or three buttons. The one that isn't there in every case has a lightbulb symbol on it. That leads to the Notes section.


ponghissimo

Yes, it works also for possesives


Alikhajoue

I am confused about lysegrønne. Æg is a singular -t noun and I thought it should be "Fuglen har sit lysegrønt æg" could anybody explain it for me??


RyagonIV

If the noun is a definite one (preceded by den/det/de, denne/dette/disse, min/mit/mine and so on), the adjective is used in its -e form.


AndresJaan

So wait, "Det er mit lyseblå æg," (blå remains without -t, because it's preceded with the possessive pronoun), but here "Fuglen har sit lysegrønne æg?" Does the possessive pronoun rule only apply to mit?


Xneb

The difference here is that "blå" doesn't change between is e-form and standard form, where as "grøn" has an e-form of "grønne"


skywalker735

So could we say here that 'blå' is also used for plural nouns?


crimsee

So this time is lysegrøn is light green, before it was bright green. Its always so confusing with colors


DrUnkmAn34

i try to lean danish but is hard


YuheiDK

in this case, is æg singular?


RyagonIV

Yes, else it would be "sine lysegrønne æg".


Magda835502

Despite the comments above, I still don't get it. Why not 'lysegrønt'?


RyagonIV

Because the possessive sit causes the noun æg to be definite. It's a certain egg. And definite nouns use the definite adjective form, which is the -e form:

  • et grønt æg (neuter form)
  • flere grønne æg (plural form)
  • det grønne æg (definite form)
  • mit grønne æg (definite)

(Plural and definite forms are identical for all but a few adjectives.)


Sonia126488

Sorry I'm confused. Why do you say the noun is definite? Definite or indefinite is normally in reference to the article not the noun.


RyagonIV

Definite articles are used when you refer to a specific object, and that specific object is a definite noun.

  • a house - indefinite article, indefinite noun
  • the house - definite article, definite noun

That terminology makes somewhat more sense when you talk about Danish because a definite noun can have a distinct form:

  • et hus - indefinite article, indefinite noun
  • huset - definite noun, no article

The definiteness of a noun has to be reflected in the definiteness of the article, adjective, and anything else that's associated with that noun. It works just like grammatical genders do.

  • et grønt hus - all words indefinite, all neutral-gender
  • det grønne hus - all words definite, all neutral-gender

SeanHarris55629

"it's" should be accepted in the correct sentence for this translation


RyagonIV

Sean, "it's" would be the wrong form here; it's a contracted form of "it is". But in this sentence we're talking about something that a bird ("it") possesses. The possessive form for "it" is "its", no apostrophe. English possessive forms of personal pronouns never get an apostrophe: "my/mine, your/yours, his, her/hers, its, our/ours, their/theirs".


Denise341791

Why is it lysegronne æg but also lyseblåt æg. Why not lysegront æg. Can anyone help please.


DianeEsbec1

There are chickens that lay light green eggs light blue eggs and light brown eggs this is two mostly of chickens you have when you order them they come from South American countries don't ask me why the dark brown eggs are from chickens in North America again don't ask me why they just do

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.