"¿Qué come él?"

Translation:What does he eat?

4 years ago

27 Comments


Adididi

Am I the only one who wrote 'what eats him'?

4 years ago

purpledolphin12

No, I did too.

2 years ago

crashcrash777

That's what I thought the answer was to

2 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

¿Qué le está comiendo a el? Bacterias!

6 months ago

Kathrynjb

Haha

2 years ago

warrenpe

Why not: "What does he eat?"

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

That is correct.

4 years ago

warrenpe

The answer the system gives me is :"What does she eats?". I think it needs to be corrected

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

And does and eats ...It needs to be corrected, yes.

4 years ago

bassdewd
bassdewd

Same for me.

4 years ago

24emmy

Definitely needs to be corrected.

4 years ago

Kathrynjb

Yup

2 years ago

ruthybaby83

First post on here... because I feel so strongly that "what does she eats" makes absolutely no sense. I put "what does he eat?" Just when I thought I was making good progress, for a newbie.

4 years ago

24emmy

You're right, and it does need to be corrected.

4 years ago

RelianCuLan

The answer has been corrected. I put "What does he eat?", and it was correct.

3 years ago

Wantedrtw

This was the first tricky question for me, difficult to understand why it is written like this

3 years ago

Treblecross

I put "What does he eat?" "él" means "he", so there's no way it should say "she"; and the noun is also singular, so "eats" is incorrect.

4 years ago

NicholeZim1

Ummm Pretty new at this whole Spanish thing but I think this is wrong

4 years ago

WinkFinkle

The system's answer is wrong. Everybody agrees. If we all click, "Report a Problem" right next to, "Discuss sentence" we should get some attention and this problem should be solved.

4 years ago

KJBrett

Why do some words get run together, eg. "Qué come él" was pronounced "Qué comél"?

3 years ago

mimchix

I did not hear the "el" and thought it was "who eats?"

2 years ago

Jacob937015

so que come la is what does she eat?

1 year ago

Victoria332022

This almost confused me. But, I am assuming el qualified which pronoun is used, which identifies at whom the question is directed. Otherwise, it could be a she or he? Am I understanding that correctly? If the person has been previously identified and the speaker and recipient of the question understands to whom the question is directed, would el still be necessary?

1 year ago

DestinTuck

Isnt "Como" also "what"?

1 year ago

FaolanDunphy

"What are they eating?"

1 year ago

FaolanDunphy

Oops "what do they eat?"

1 year ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Lol. I was riding in a car with phone being bumped and this was thr result. Lol

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.